Latest Hindi Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation...

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 – 03rd April

Q1. Which of the following sentence contains a grammatical or contextual error?

(a)After I finished my dinner, I went for a walk in the park.
(b)The car needs new brakes because the old ones are worn out.
(c)She did not believe him, but he told the truth anyway.
(d)Me and my friends are planning a trip to the beach next weekend.
(e)The flowers in the garden are blooming beautifully this spring.

Q2. Which of the following sentence contains a grammatical or contextual error?

(a) The new shopping mall has a wide range of stores, including clothing boutiques, electronics shops, and restaurants.
(b) He was late for the meeting while of the heavy traffic on the highway.
(c) The doctor prescribed some medicine for her sore throat and cough.
(d) My brother is a lawyer and works for a law firm in downtown Manhattan.
(e) all are correct

Q3. Which of the following sentence contains a grammatical or contextual error?

(a) The concert was amazing, and the band played all his hit songs.
(b) The students were asked to write an essay on the benefits of exercise.
(c) The company announced that it had hired a new CEO to lead the organization.
(d) Her dog is a German Shepherd, and it is very friendly with children and adults.
(e) all are correct

Q4. Which of the following sentence contains a grammatical or contextual error?

(a) She always takes the bus to work because it is more convenient than driving.
(b) The library has a large collection of books, magazines, and newspapers.
(c) The actor won an award for his performance in the movie, but he was unabled to attend the ceremony.
(d) My sister is a nurse, and she works at a hospital in the city center.
(e) all are correct

Q5. Which of the following sentence contains a grammatical or contextual error?

(a) The sun was shining brightly, and the sky was a beautiful shade of blue.
(b) The children played outside in the park, running and laughing.
(c) The restaurant serves delicious food, and the prices are very reasonable.
(d) I seen the movie last week, and it was really good.
(e) all are correct

Q6. Which of the following sentence contains a grammatical or contextual error?

(a) The hotel room was clean and comfortable, with a great view of the city.
(b) He was awarded a scholarship to attend college, and he is very excited to start his studies.
(c) The bakery sells a variety of breads, cakes, and pastries.
(d) We were at the mall yesterday, and we seen a movie and did some shopping.
(e) all are correct

Q7. Which of the following sentence contains a grammatical or contextual error?

(a) She enjoys listening to music while she works on her art projects.
(b) The company’s profits has increased significantly over the past year.
(c) The teacher handed out a worksheet to each student in the class.
(d) My parents bought a new car last week, and it has all the latest features.
(e) all are correct

Q8. Which of the following sentence contains a grammatical or contextual error?

(a) The flowers in the garden are blooming, and they look beautiful.
(b) The athlete broke the world record in the 100-meter dash.
(c) The scientist conducted an experiment to test his hypothesis.
(d) Me and my friends planned to go shopping but got stuck in traffic.
(e) all are correct

Q9. Which of the following sentence contains a grammatical or contextual error?

(a) The band played their new album at the concert, and the fans loved it.
(b) The bookstore has a section dedicated to classic literature.
(c) The team won the championship game.
(d) The cake recipe calls for two cups of flour and one cup of sugar.
(e) all are correct

Q10. Which of the following sentence contains a grammatical or contextual error?

(a) She is a talented musician, and she plays the piano, guitar, and violin.
(b) The museum has a collection of artifacts from ancient civilizations.
(c) The athlete was disqualified from the race to use performance-enhancing drugs.
(d) He invited me and my husband to his birthday party, but we couldn’t attend.
(e) all are correct

Q11. Which of the following sentence contains a grammatical or contextual error?

(a) The restaurant serves a variety of dishes, including vegetarian and gluten-free options.
(b) She applied for a job at the company, and she was invited for an interview.
(c) The musician wrote a song about his experiences traveling the world.
(d) The team’s performance in the game was affected by the bad weather conditions.
(e) all are correct

Q12. Which of the following sentence contains a grammatical or contextual error?

(a) The company announced that it would be expanding their operations to new markets.
(b) She volunteers at the local animal shelter on the weekends.
(c) The athlete suffered a serious injury during the game and had to be taken to the hospital.
(d) He decided to major in psychology because he has always been interested in human behavior.
(e) all are correct

Q13. Which of the following sentence contains a grammatical or contextual error?

(a) The artist is known for his unique style of painting and has exhibited his work in a galleries over the world.
(b) The company’s new product is expected to be launched next month and has generated a lot of buzz.
(c) The doctor prescribed a medication to treat the patient’s symptoms and advised her to rest for a few days.
(d) He was always late for his appointments, which annoyed his colleagues and clients.
(e) all are correct

Q14. Which of the following sentence contains a grammatical or contextual error?

(a) The students were excited to go on the field trip to the zoo and learn about different animal species.
(b) The company’s CEO resigned after a scandal involving financial mismanagement.
(c) The writer spent years researching the history of the city before writing his book.
(d) He borrowed his friend’s car to drive to the concert, but he got lost to the way.
(e) all are correct

Q15. Which of the following sentence contains a grammatical or contextual error?

(a) The company offers a range of products to suit the needs of different customers.
(b) The athlete won a gold medal at the Olympic Games and became a national hero.
(c) The teacher assigned a project to the students and gave them a week to complete it.
(d) She always carries her phone with her, in case of an emergency.
(e) all are correct

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol: The grammatical error is in the use of the pronoun “me.” The correct pronoun to use in this sentence is “I.” The correct sentence should read, “My friends and I are planning a trip to the beach next weekend.” Using “me” instead of “I” is a common mistake, but it is incorrect because “me” is the object form of the pronoun, while “I” is the subject form.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error in the sentence is a wrong use of the preposition “while.” “While” is used to indicate that two actions are happening at the same time. However, in this sentence, the reason for his lateness is the heavy traffic on the highway, which is not happening at the same time as the meeting. Therefore, a better way to express this sentence would be: “He was late for the meeting because of the heavy traffic on the highway.”

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error in the sentence is a pronoun-antecedent agreement error. The pronoun “his” is used to refer to the band, but “his” is a singular possessive pronoun and refers to only one person. In this case, “his” should be replaced with “their,” which is a plural pronoun that agrees with the plural antecedent “band.” Therefore, a correct version of this sentence would be: “The concert was amazing, and the band played all their hit songs.”

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The sentence contains a grammatical error. The word “unabled” is not a correct English word. The correct form of the verb “unable” should be used, which is in the past tense form “was unable” in this sentence. Therefore, a corrected version of the sentence would be: “The actor won an award for his performance in the movie, but he was unable to attend the ceremony.”

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sentence contains a grammatical error. The past participle of the verb “see” is “seen,” not “seen.” The correct sentence should read, “I saw the movie last week, and it was really good.”

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sentence contains a grammatical error. The past participle of the verb “see” is “seen,” not “seen.” The correct sentence should read, “We were at the mall yesterday, and we saw a movie and did some shopping.”

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sentence contains a grammatical error. The verb “has” is used for a singular noun, while “profits” is a plural noun. Therefore, the correct verb form to use in this sentence is “have.” A corrected version of the sentence would be: “The company’s profits have increased significantly over the past year.”

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol.The sentence contains a grammatical error. The correct pronoun to use in this sentence is “I” instead of “Me.” The sentence should read, “My friends and I planned to go shopping but got stuck in traffic.”

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. all are correct. There is no grammatical or contextual error in any of the sentences.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The sentence contains a preposition error. The correct preposition to use after “disqualified” is “for” and not “to”. Therefore, a corrected version of the sentence would be: “The athlete was disqualified from the race for using performance-enhancing drugs.”

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. all are correct. There is no grammatical or contextual error in any of the sentences.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sentence contains a pronoun-antecedent agreement error. The word “company” is a singular noun, and the pronoun “their” is plural. The correct pronoun to use with a singular noun is “its.” Therefore, a corrected version of the sentence would be: “The company announced that it would be expanding its operations to new markets.”

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sentence contains an article error. The correct form is “all over the world” instead of “over the world.” The use of the indefinite article “a” before “galleries” is also incorrect since it implies that there is only one gallery in the world. The correct form would be to use the plural noun “galleries” without an article. Therefore, a corrected version of the sentence would be: “The artist is known for his unique style of painting and has exhibited his work in galleries all over the world.”

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sentence contains a contextual error. The correct preposition to use in this sentence is “on” instead of “to.” The sentence should read, “He borrowed his friend’s car to drive to the concert, but he got lost on the way.”

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. all are correct. There is no grammatical or contextual error in any of the sentences.

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 – 03rd April | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_30.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 – 03rd April | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_40.1

FAQs

FILE

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 - 03rd April

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *