English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 10th October - Practice set

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 10th October - Practice set

TOPIC: Practice set


Directions (1-5): Read the following passage and answer the questions as directed.

The West Bengal Government’s decision to open English sections in as many as 100 government and government aided Bengali-medium schools has caused euphoria among students, teachers and guardians. The policy ........................... English medium facilities from the primary to higher secondary levels. The objective is to stop the mass exodus of students to private English medium schools. Some express doubt about the efficacy of the policy; others are hopeful about the outcome of the action. Two changes will come from the introduction of English sections. First, English will replace Bengali as a medium of instructions. Second, teachers will find themselves in an ideal classroom situation (I).

 

But they are not enough to win the confidence of guardians. Both English and Bengali sections will read or use books with the same content for all subjects. The difference lies only in the language or medium of instruction. Translations are not up to the mark. Both the subject and the language must be grasped (II). Another impediment is a woeful dearth of teachers who are qualified to teach in English. Most teachers with Bengali medium background get scared at the idea of imparting instructions in English. Once they fathom the weight of the new responsibility, they will find teaching in English-medium sections a challenge. A few, too few, have the confidence to rise to the occasion.

 

Such being the case, the new sections will be in shambles. It is imperative for the government to open pure English-medium schools, rather than split the medium of instruction in each of the 100 schools. They should be raised to the status of model schools.

 

What will happen to the majority of schools that will not have English sections? It is a matter of (III). A complete overhaul of the school education system is required. Teaching is the only profession without any provision for probation. In other professions, be it a government job or a corporate job, a probationary period is part of the service. But many embark on a teaching career at school level without the right mindset. Sensitising new recruits to the core aspects of teaching can give them a good start.

 

Q1. Which of the following statements is/are incorrect as per the passage above?

(a) Teaching is the only profession without any provision for probation.

(b) The objective of West Bengal Government’s decision to open English sections in as many as 100 government and government aided Bengali-medium schools is to stop the mass arrival of students to government English medium schools.

(c) It is imperative for the government of West Bengal to open pure English-medium schools, rather than split the medium of instruction in each of the 100 schools.

(d) Most teachers with Bengali medium background get scared at the idea of imparting instructions in English.

(e) All are Correct

 

Q2.  Which of the following words can fill in the blank given in the passage above to make it meaningful?

(a) prediction

(b) control

(c) anticipatory

(d) envisages 

(e) manage

 

Q3.  In the Question below three phrases are given which must be filled in the positions given in I,II and III in the passage. From the options given below, choose the correct order of phrases that should be filled in the positions given.

A. with equal measure

B.  grave concern

C.  with only 40 students

(a) ABC

(b) BCA

(c) BAC

(d) CAB

(e) CBA

 

Q4. A line is given in bold in the passage "Another impediment is a woeful dearth of teachers who are qualified to teach in English." Which of the following options denotes the correct meaning of the sentence given above?

(a) Another hindrance is a sad shortage of teachers who are qualified to teach in English.

(b) Another advantage is the increasing availability of teachers who are qualified to teach in English.

(c) Another hindrance is the lack of skills of teachers who are qualified to teach in English.

(d) Another advantage is the availability of qualified teachers in English to teach for free.

(e) None of the Above

 

Q5.  Which of the following words is most similar in meaning to the word “Embark" given in bold in the passage?

(a) Cease

(b) Commence

(c) Evacuate

(d) Repudiate

(e) Cajole

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below each such sentence, there are five options with one word each. Fill up the blank with the word that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

 

Q6.  The scientist is about to ............... upon a journey of discovery as he explores the newly discovered genetic mutation.

(a) undertook

(b) commenced

(c) tackling

(d) embark

(e) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q7.  Because Janice was ................, she did not shed a single tear while hearing the tragic story. 

(a) obdurate

(b) movable

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) determine

(e) generosity

 

Q8. .................. investors refused to invest without a guarantee that their money would be returned.

(a) Certainly

(b) Hesitate

(c) Suspicion

(d) Both (a) and (b)

(e) Sceptical

 

Q9. To ………………….. the marathon, the race supervisor will fire the starting gun.

(a) active

(b) operation

(c) actuate

(d) inciting

(e) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q10. When I need ……………….. advice about financial matters, I visit my accountant.

(a) sapient

(b) ignorant

(c) wisely

(d) Both (a) and (c)

(e) captive

 

Directions (11-15): In each Question below, a sentence is given with four words given in Bold in the sentence. Among these bold words one may be wrongly spelt. The option of that word is the answer. If all four words are correctly spelt mark (e). i.e. 'All Correct' as the answer.

 

Q11. On March 1, 2019, the 77th and 103rd constituutional amendments were extended to Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) by a presidential order, with the concurrence of the J&K Governor.

(a) constituutional

(b) amendments

(c) presidential

(d) concurrence

(e) All correct

 

Q12. The constitutional relationship between J&K and the Indian Union has been the subject of numeros discussions in recent times.

(a) relationship

(b) between

(c) numeros

(d) discussions

(e) All correct

 

Q13. The basic idea of the APBS, an offspring of the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), is that a person’s Aadhaar number becomes her financial address.

(a) basic

(b) National

(c) Corporation

(d) financial

(e) All correct

 

 

Q14.  Induction of a bank account into APBS involves two distinct steps, both of which are meant to be based on informed concent.

(a) Induction

(b) involves

(c) distinct

(d) concent

(e) All correct

 

Q15. Noted Right to Food activist Jean Dreze and two others were detained on March 28 by police in Jharkhand’s Garhwa district for organising a meeting without permision from district authorities.

(a) activist

(b) detained

(c) organising

(d) permision

(e) All correct

 


ALSO CHECK:

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. The statement in option (b) is incorrect. Refer first paragraph following line "The objective is to stop the mass exodus of students to private English medium schools. " This means that the objective is to stop the departure of students to private English medium schools.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. 'Envisage' means contemplate or conceive of as a possibility or a desirable future event. So, 'envisages' is the correct fit for the blank.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. CAB is the correct sequence.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Option (a) represents the correct meaning for the line given in bold in the passage.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Embark: begin (a course of action).

Commence: begin.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Embark: begin (a course of action).

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Obdurate: stubbornly refusing to change one's opinion or course of action.

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. Sceptical: not easily convinced; having doubts or reservations.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Actuate: cause (someone) to act in a particular way.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Sapient: wise, or attempting to appear wise.

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. Constitutional

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. Numerous

S13. Ans.(e)

Sol. All correct

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. Consent

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. Permission

 



English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 5th October_70.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 5th October_80.1