सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज 2021- 23 अप्रैल, 2021 - Ports of India

सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज 2021- 23 अप्रैल, 2021 - Ports of India


Ports of India



Q1. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट ट्रस्ट कहाँ स्थित है?

(a) ओडिशा

(b) पश्चिम बंगाल

(c) कर्नाटक

(d) तमिलनाडु

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 


Q2. जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट कहाँ स्थित है?

(a) गुजरात

(b) कर्नाटक

(c) तमिलनाडु

(d) महाराष्ट्र

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 


Q3. वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार पोर्ट ट्रस्ट कहाँ स्थित है?

(a) गोवा

(b) पश्चिम बंगाल

(c) कर्नाटक

(d) तमिलनाडु

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं 


Q4. भारत में निम्न में से कौन सा विश्व स्तरीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कंटेनर हैंडलिंग पोर्ट है?

(a) मुंबई पोर्ट

(b) पारादीप पोर्ट

(c) जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट

(d) तूतीकोरिन पोर्ट

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 


Q5. दीनदयाल पोर्ट ट्रस्ट कहाँ स्थित है?

(a) आंध्र प्रदेश

(b) पश्चिम बंगाल

(c) गुजरात

(d) तमिलनाडु

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं 


Q6. विजाग बंदरगाह कहाँ स्थित है?

(a) आंध्र प्रदेश

(b) केरल

(c) तमिलनाडु

(d) महाराष्ट्र

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 


Q7. किस बंदरगाह को जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह के नाम से जाना जाता है?

(a) कांडला पोर्ट

(b) न्हावा शेवा पोर्ट

(c) चेन्नई पोर्ट

(d) मुंद्रा पोर्ट

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 


Q8. भारत के पश्चिमी तट पर स्थित प्राकृतिक बंदरगाह कौन सा पोर्ट है?

(a) पारादीप पोर्ट

(b) विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट

(c) मुंबई पोर्ट 

(d) कांडला पोर्ट

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 


Q9. विश्व के शीर्ष 30 कंटेनर बंदरगाहों में सूचीबद्ध होने वाला एकमात्र भारतीय बंदरगाह कौन सा है?

(a) विजाग पोर्ट

(b) कांडला पोर्ट

(c) पारादीप पोर्ट

(d) जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 


Q10. भारत का 13 वाँ प्रमुख बंदरगाह कौन सा है?

(a) विजाग पोर्ट

(b) चेन्नई पोर्ट

(c) वधावन पोर्ट

(d) कांडला पोर्ट

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 


SOLUTIONS:


S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Port of Kolkata or Kolkata Port, officially known as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Trust, is the only riverine major port of India, located in the city of Kolkata, West Bengal.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust is the largest container port in India and is located in Maharashtra.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. V. O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, formerly Tuticorin Port Trust, is one of the 12 major ports in India. It is second-largest port in Tamil Nadu.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. Jawaharlal Nehru Port is the world-class international container handling port in India.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Kandla, also known as the Deendayal Port Trust is a seaport in Kutch District of Gujarat state in western India.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Visakhapatnam Port is one of 13 major ports in India and the only major port of Andhra Pradesh.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Jawaharlal Nehru Port, also known as Nhava Sheva port, is the largest container port in India. East of Mumbai, in the state of Maharashtra.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Mumbai harbour is situated on the west coast of India and Mumbai port is the biggest port of India.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), India's premier container port, has got listed among the top 30 container ports globally.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. India's Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has granted approval in principle for a new major port (13th Vadhavan Port) at Vadhavan near Dahanu in Maharashtra on India's west coast.



Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material