बैंकिंग अवेयरनेस क्विज 2021- 27 अप्रैल, 2021 - Banking Abbreviations

बैंकिंग अवेयरनेस क्विज 2021- 27 अप्रैल, 2021 - Banking Abbreviations

Banking Abbreviations

 

Q1. "NEFT" का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?

(a)National Electronic Funds Transmission

(b)National Electronic Funds Transaction

(c)National Electronic Funds Transfer

(d)North East Funds Transfer

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

Q2. CBLO एक मनी मार्केट इंस्ट्रूमेंट है जो उधारकर्ता और ऋणदाता के बीच दायित्व का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। CBLO मेंBकिसके लिए प्रयुक्त हुआ है?

(a) Bond

(b) Balance
(c) Bailout
(d)
Borrowing

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

Q3. IFSC का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?

(a) Indian Financial System Code

(b) Indian Fiscal System Code

(c) International Financial Source Code

(d) Intra-Bank Financial System Code

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

Q4. "AML" का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?

(a) Anti Money Liability

(b) Annual Mobility Linked

(c) Anti Money Laundering

(d) Association of Margin Lenders

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

Q5. "KYC" का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?

(a) Know Your Credit

(b) Know Your Cash

(c) Know Your Customer

(d) Know your Category

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

Q6. "IBA" का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?

(a) Insurance Board of Administration

(b) International Bank for America

(c) Indian Board of Administration

(d) Indian Bank Association

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

Q7.  "BBR" का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?

 (a)Bankers Base Ratio

 (b)Bank Base Rate

(c) Bankers Broadcast Resource

(d) Banking Base Ratio

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

Q8. "SLR" का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?

 (a) Standard Liquidity Rate

(b) Statutory Liquidity Ratio

(c) Simple Lending Ratio

 (d) Statutory Liability Ratio

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

Q9. "RTGS" का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?

(a) Real Time Gross Settlement

(b)Real Time Gross Subsidiary

(c) Real Time Gain Settlement

 (d)Real Time Gross Scheme

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

Q10. "NPV" का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?

(a) Net Present Value

(b) Net Present Validation

 (c) Net Profit Value

(d) Net Past Value

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

SOLUTIONS:


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) is an electronic funds transfer system maintained by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. CBLO stands for ‘collateralized borrowing and lending obligation’.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Financial System Code (or IFSC) is an 11-digit alpha-numeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify every bank branch participating in the payment system uniquely.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Anti-money laundering (AML) refers to the laws, regulations and procedures intended to prevent criminals from disguising illegally obtained funds as legitimate income.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. KYC means Know Your Customer. KYC is the mandatory process of identifying and verifying the identity of the client when opening an account and periodically over time.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Banks' Association (IBA), formed on 26 September 1946 as a representative body of management of banking in India operating in India - an association of Indian banks and financial institutions based in Mumbai.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bank base rate is the minimum rate of interest that is set by a country's central bank for lending a loan.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Statutory liquidity ratio is a monetary policy tool that the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) uses to assess the liquidity at the banks' disposal.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The term real-time gross settlement (RTGS) refers to a funds transfer system that allows for the instantaneous transfer of money and/or securities.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Net present value (NPV) is the difference between the present value of cash inflows and the present value of cash outflows over a period of time.