बैंकिंग अवेयरनेस क्विज 2021- 17 अप्रैल, 2021

बैंकिंग अवेयरनेस क्विज 2021- 17 अप्रैल, 2021

 

Types of Deposit and Accounts

Q1. DICGC किसके लिए प्रयुक्त हुआ है?
(a) Deposit Insurance and Cash Guarantee Corporation
(b) Demand Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation
(c) Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation
(d) Deposit Insurance and Cover Guarantee Corporation
(e)इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q2. जमा बीमा और क्रेडिट गारंटी निगम (DICGC) द्वारा निम्नलिखित में से किसका बीमा नहीं किया जाता है?
(a) प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियाँ
(b) विदेशी बैंक जो भारत में कार्य कर रहे हैं
(c) वाणिज्यिक बैंक
(d) सहकारी बैंक
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q3. DICGC अधिनियम किस वर्ष में पारित किया गया था? 
(a)1951
(b)1962
(c)1961
(d)1981
(e)1955

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से किस सहकारी बैंक का बीमा DICGC द्वारा किया जाता है?
(a) राज्य सहकारी बैंक
(b) शहरी सहकारी बैंक
(c) केंद्र सहकारी बैंक
(d) प्राथमिक सहकारी बैंक
(e) उपरोक्त सभी  

Q5. DICGC की अधिकृत पूंजी क्या है?
(a)Rs 60 करोड़ रु
(b)Rs 50 करोड़ रु
(c)Rs 80 करोड़ रु
(d)Rs 100 करोड़ रु
(e)Rs 150 करोड़ रु

Q6. DICGC का मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) दिल्ली
(b) कोलकाता
(c) मुंबई  
(d) लखनऊ
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q7. बैंक की विफलता की स्थिति में, निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा संरक्षित बैंक जमा भारत में देय है?
(a)DICGC 
(b) IRDAI 
(c) RBI
(d)SEBI 
(e ) इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से कौन DICGC द्वारा बीमाकृत है?
(a) फिक्स्ड डिपॉजिट
(b) करंट
(c) बचत
(d) आवर्ती जमा
(e) उपरोक्त सभी 

Q9. DICGC द्वारा बीमा राशि की अधिकतम जमा राशि क्या है?
(a) 10 लाख रु 
(b) 7 लाख रु
(c) 4 लाख रु
(d) 5 लाख रु
(e) 1 लाख रु

Q10. DICGC के गठन के लिए किन दो संगठनों का विलय किया गया?
(a)DIC & DGCI
(b)DIC & GGCI
(c)DIB & CGCI
(d)DIC & CGCI
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं


SOLUTIONS:


S1.Ans(c)
Sol. DICGC Stands for Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation.
S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Primary Co-operative societies are not insured by the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation.
S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The functions of the DICGC are governed by the provisions of DICGC Act 1961 framed by the Reserve Bank of India.
S4.Ans(e)
Sol. All State, Center and primary cooperative bank also called Urban cooperative bank functioning in state/union territory are insured by DICGC.
S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The authorized capital of the Corporation is 50 crores, which is fully issued and subscribed by the Reserve Bank of India.
S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The headquarters of DICGC is located in Mumbai.
S7.Ans(a)
Sol. In the event of bank failure, DICGC (Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation) protects bank deposits that are payable in India.
S8.Ans(e)
Sol. The DICGC insures all deposit such as Saving, Fixed, Current, Recurring Deposit.
S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Each depositor in a bank is insured up to a maximum of Rs.5,00,000 for both principal and interest.
S10.Ans(d)
Sol. With a view to integrating the functions of deposit insurance and credit guarantee, the above two organizations (DIC & CGCI) were merged and the present Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) came into existence on July 15, 1978.