ECGC PO 2021 सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज- 10 मार्च

ECGC PO 2021 सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज- 10 मार्च

Q1. अर्जुन मुख्य युद्धक टैंक (MK-1 A) प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा सेना को सौंपा गया, कहाँ निर्मित है?

(a) तमिलनाडु 

(b) ओडिशा

(c) नागालैंड

(d) महाराष्ट्र

(e) केरल


Q2. किस देश के खगोलविदों ने  महा विशालकाय कृष्ण विवर से एक विशाल प्रकाशीय  प्रदीप्ति का पता लगाया है?

(a) बेल्जियम

(b) नॉर्वे

(c) ऑस्ट्रेलिया

(d) भारत

(e) जर्मनी


Q3. 'स्टारस्ट्रक: कन्फेशन्स ऑफ अ टीवी एग्जीक्यूटिव' शीर्षक से अपने संस्मरण को किसने लिखा है?

(a) पीटर मुखर्जी

(b) शीना बोरा

(c) संजीव खन्ना

(d) सिद्धार्थ दास

(e) मिखाइल बोरा


Q4. सुरक्षित इंटरनेट दिवस 2021 की विषय वस्तु क्या है?

(a) Let’s create a better internet together

(b) Play your part for a better internet

(c) Be the change: unite for a better internet’

(d) Together for a better internet

(e) Create, Connect and Share respect


Q5. भारत में राष्ट्रीय आविष्कारक दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(a) 11 फरवरी

(b) 8 फरवरी

(c) 9 फरवरी

(d) 10 फरवरी

(e) 13 फरवरी 


Q6. “Tipane Kashmirchi (notes on Kashmir), untold stories” शीर्षक पुस्तक के लेखक कौन हैं?

(a) रामानुज सिन्हा

(b) ए. के. रॉय

(c) वरुण सेठी

(d) अरुण कर्मकार

(e) आशीष मेहरा


Q7. नवीनतम जनगणना के अनुसार, किस राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में कुल 93 हजार 491 पक्षी अभिलिखित किए गए हैं?

(a) गुआमल राष्ट्रीय उद्यान

(b) काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान

(c) भद्रा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य

(d) नागरहोल राष्ट्रीय उद्यान

(e) बलफकरम राष्ट्रीय उद्यान


Q8. किस राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री को वर्ष के स्कोच मुख्यमंत्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है?

(a) केरल

(b) असम

(c) तमिलनाडु

(d) मध्य प्रदेश

(e) आंध्र प्रदेश


Q9. 18 वें सीएसआई एसआईजी ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार 2020 में किस मंत्रालय को सराहना पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुआ?

(a) रक्षा मंत्रालय

(b) विदेश मामलों के मंत्रालय

(c) गृह मंत्रालय

(d) जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय

(e) वित्त मंत्रालय 


Q10. किरण बेदी को उस पद से हटाने के पश्चात पुडुचेरी के उपराज्यपाल के रूप में किसे अतिरिक्त प्रभार दिया गया है?

(a) कुमारी अनंथन

(b) एच. राजा

(c) तमिलिसाई सौंदरराजन

(d) वनाथी श्रीनिवासन् 

(e) ई. एस. एल. नरसिम्हन 


Q11. हिमा दास जिन्हें असम राज्य में पुलिस उपाधीक्षक के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है, देश के लिए कौन सा खेल खेलती हैं?

(a) स्प्रिंटर

(b) बैडमिंटन

(c) फुटबॉल

(d) ट्रैक एंड फील्ड एथलीट

(e) जिमनास्टिक्स


Q12. चीन में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के आवासिक समन्वयक के रूप में किसने पदभार संभाला है?

(a) सरोज कुमार

(b) सिद्धार्थ चटर्जी

(c) रवींद्र बसु

(d) विवेक मेहता

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 


Q13.  टेस्ट क्रिकेट के 143 वर्ष के इतिहास में बाएं हाथ के बल्लेबाजों के विरुद्ध 200 विकेट लेने वाले  प्रथम खिलाड़ी कौन बने हैं?

(a) ऋषभ पंत

(b) इशांत शर्मा

(c) शुभमन गिल

(d) रविचंद्रन अश्विन

(e) श्रेयस अय्यर


Q14.  अमेज़न ने फायर टीवी स्टिक निर्माण स्थानीय रूप से करने के लिए भारत में अपनी  प्रथम  उपकरण निर्माण इकाई कहाँ  स्थापित करने की घोषणा की है?

(a) कटक

(b) कोलकाता

(c) पुणे

(d) चेन्नई

(e) बैंगलोर 


Q15. निम्नलिखित में से किसने घरेलू एवं वैश्विक यात्रियों को समृद्ध विरासत दिखाने के लिए भारत में अपना अग्रणी  'अमूल्य कार्यक्रम' आरंभ किया?

(a) Amrican Express

(b) Stripe

(c) Amazon Pay

(d) Paypal

(e) Mastercard


Solutions:


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Prime Minister handed over the Arjun Main Battle Tank (MK-1A) to the Army at Chennai.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian astronomers detect huge optical flare from super massive black hole.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former media baron Peter Mukerjea has come out with his memoir 'Starstruck: Confessions of a TV executive'

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Safer Internet Day slogan of “Together for a better internet” encourages everyone to join the movement, to participate, and to make the most of the internet's potential to bring people together.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In recognition of the enormous contribution inventors has designated 11 February, the anniversary of the birth of the inventor Thomas Alva Edison, who held over 1,000 patents, as National Inventors' Day.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor (LG) Manoj Sinha has released the book, titled “Tipane Kashmirchi (notes on Kashmir), untold stories”, authored by Arun Karmarkar, in Mumbai.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Total 93 thousand 491 birds reported from Kaziranga National Park.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh, the Chief Minister Mr Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy, was conferred the SKOCH Chief Minister of the Year Award.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs bags the prestigious Award of Appreciation in the Project Category-Central Government Entity – in the 18th CSI SIG eGov Awards 2020 for their 'Performance Dashboard Empowering Tribals Transforming India through various ICT initiatives”.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamilisai Soundararajan, the Governor of Telangana, has been given additional charge as the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. She is the first Indian athlete to win a gold medal in a track event at the IAAF World U20 Championships. She was appointed as a Deputy Superintendent Of Police (DSP) in Assam Police under the state's Integrated Sport Policy.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Siddharth Chatterjee of India has formally taken over as the United Nations Resident Coordinator in China.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Cricket, off-spinner Ravichandran Ashwin has become the first player in the 143-year history of Test cricket to take 200 wickets against left-handed batsmen.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amazon has partnered Foxconn's Cloud Network Technology to begin producing Fire TV sticks at its Chennai plant, with an annual capacity of “hundreds of thousands” of units.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mastercard launches Priceless India to showcase rich heritage to domestic, global travellers.


Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material