English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 04 February

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 04 February

 Directions (1-5): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

From the time I started writing this book I have come to see it as a personal (1) to an outstanding fellow Indian, whose vivacity and compassion have often moved me. Insight, not objectivity, is the key to understanding of a life as multi-layered as that of Swami Vivekananda and in the (2) of writing this book, I have often felt relieved by the realization that a historian may not always be a good biographer.

I have also been (3) by the several inconsistencies and paradoxes of Vivekananda's life, and only by bringing these out more sharply, I felt, could one consciously (4) from the hagiography that permeates biographical work on him. It is impossible to reach an understanding of a personality as complex as Vivekananda's without studying his ambiguities and shifting (5) on various issues. In trying to integrate these in a holistic assessment of Vivekananda, I have largely gone by what the Swami has himself suggested—judge a man ultimately by his strengths, not his weaknesses.

Q1.
(a) justice
(b) devotion
(c) contribution
(d) attribution
(e) tribute

Q2.
(a) course
(b) manifestation
(c) objective
(d) implementation
(e) serenity

Q3.
(a) absorbed
(b) perplexed
(c) carried
(d) ventured
(d) loaded

Q4.
(a) desist
(b) estranged
(c) distinguish
(d) depart
(e) abstain

Q5.
(a) positions
(b) engagements
(c) possibilities
(d) provocations
(e) flexibilities

Directions (6-10): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. The development of a healthy pension segment is ___________ for India on two accounts-one to ensure that the retirees are able to build a substantial post-retirement __________ and secondly for the growth of the Indian equity markets.
(a) critical, bulk
(b) indispensable, collection
(c) trivial, benefit
(d) imperative, corpus
(e) clamorous, corpse

Q7. Rich Indians, who park money in overseas destinations for future use, have ___________ a new strategy to _____________ up their returns on investments.
(a) managed, give
(b) devised, push
(c) conceived, keep
(d) arranged, take
(e) concocted, make

Q8. In cash on delivery (COD), a customer is not __________ to the purchase, but the seller still __________ the product.
(a) pledged, transfer
(b) devoted, dispatch
(c) disloyal, shift
(d) enthusiastic, export
(e) committed, ships

Q9. A bad bank is an institution set up ____________ to buy bad loans of existing banks and __________ clean up the latter's balance sheet.
(a) specifically, thereby
(b) explicitly, so
(c) specially, by that
(d) especially, then
(e) precisely, by

Q10. The insurance regulator has ____________ to ban advance payments to intermediaries or distributors as ________________ of the expense management norms.
(a) followed, lot
(b) pursued, branch
(c) sought, part
(d) explored, measure
(e) ignored, whole

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is 'No error', the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. (a) My teacher used to check that we were / (b) on the right track and if any mistake occurred, / (c) he would help us to analyse / (d) and resolve the issues. /( e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) He always said success was something to be celebrated, / (b) but he also believed that failure is something / (c) that you must concentrate all / (d) your energies on resolving. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) The centre accepted the report of a judicial commission / (b) that indicted former chief minister / (c) and six of his ministerial colleagues against corruption,. / (d) favouritism, nepotism and administrative impropriety. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) Companies like Infosys are moving fast / (b) on automation to ensure differentiation at a time / (c) where the technology industry and business models / (d) are undergoing rapid changes. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) With sharp rise in the number of large-scale financial crimes, / (b) the CBI and Indian Institute of Management have initiated / (c) a first-of-its-kind course to train sleuths / (d) from CBI to probe financial frauds. / (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Also check: 


Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘imperative, corpus’ is the correct use.
Imperative means of vital importance.
Corpus means the capital or principal amount.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘devised, push’ is the correct use.
Devised means plan or invent by careful thought.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘committed, ships’ is the correct use.
Committed means pledged or bound to a certain course or policy.
Ships means (of a product) be made available for purchase.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘specifically, thereby’ is the correct use.
Specifically means having a special application, bearing, or reference.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘sought, part’ is the correct use.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Delete ‘to’

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘is’ with ‘was’ as sentence starts in a past tense ends in past tense.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘against’ with ‘for’

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘where’ with ‘when’

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Insert ‘a’ before ‘sharp’


Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material