ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021 कंप्यूटर क्विज - 13 जनवरी

ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021 कंप्यूटर क्विज - 13 जनवरी

Q1. ISDN का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?

(a) Integrated Services Digital Network

(b) Integrated Services Data Network

(c) Integrated Security Digital Network

(d) Integrated Security Data Network

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 


Q2. __________ को इंकलेस प्रिंटर के रूप में भी जाना जाता है।

(a) थर्मल प्रिंटर 

(b) इंकजेट प्रिंटर

(c) OCR

(d) डॉट मैट्रिक्स प्रिंटर

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q3. TCP/IP प्रोटोकॉल सूट में कितनी लेयर होती हैं? 

(a) 5

(b) 6

(c) 7

(d) 4

(e) 3


Q4. निम्नलिखित में से कौन-से ट्रांसलेटर प्रोग्राम का उपयोग असेंबली लैंग्वेज के लिए किया जाता है?

(a) कम्पाइलर

(b) इंटरप्रेटर

(c) ट्रांसलेशन

(d) ट्रांसलेटर 

(e) असेम्बलर 


Q5. निम्नलिखित में से किसे इंटरनेट के जनक के रूप में जाना जाता है?

(a) टिम बर्नर्स-ली

(b) रेमंड टोमिलसन

(c) डगलस एंगलबार्ट

(d) चार्ल्स बैबेज

(e) विंट सेर्फ़ 


Q6. MS Word 2010 में निम्न में से किस विकल्प का उपयोग पेज-साइज़ और मार्जिन को बदलने के लिए किया जा सकता है? 

(a) पेज लेआउट 

(b) व्यू 

(c) होम 

(d) डेटा 

(e) रिव्यु 


Q7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक ई-मेल सर्विस प्रोवाइडर नहीं है?

(a) Hotmail

(b) Gmail

(c) Bing

(d) Yahoo mail

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q8. निम्नलिखित में से किस की संयोजन (key combination) का उपयोग टास्क मेनेजर (task manager) को ओपन करने के लिए किया जा सकता है?

(a) Ctrl + Shift + Tab 

(b) Ctrl + Shift + ESC

(c) Ctrl + Shift + O 

(d) Ctrl + Shift + T

(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं  


Q9. दूसरी जनरेशन में, डेटा को स्टोर करने के लिए किस प्रकार की मेमोरी का उपयोग किया गया था?

(a) पेपर टेप

(b) मैग्नेटिक ड्रम

(c) मैग्नेटिक कोर

(d) मैग्नेटिक टेप

(e) मैग्नेटिक डिस्क  


Q10. ट्रैकबॉल ______ का एक उदाहरण है।

(a) प्रोग्रामिंग डिवाइस

(b) पॉइंटिंग डिवाइस

(c) आउटपुट डिवाइस

(d) सॉफ्टवेयर डिवाइस

(e) प्रिंटिंग डिवाइस  


Solutions:


S1.Ans.(a)

Sol. ISDN stands for Integrated Services Digital Network.


S2.Ans. (a)

Sol. Thermal printers are inkless.


S3.Ans.(d)

Sol. The TCP/IP protocol suite contains four layers including network access, Internet, transport and application.


S4.Ans.(e)

Sol. Assembler translates a program written in an assembly language into machine language. 


S5.Ans.(e)

Sol.  Tim Berners-Lee- Inventor of the World Wide Web.  Berners-Lee is the director of the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C), which oversees the continued development of the Web.

Raymond Tomilson-Sent the first e-mail (to himself)

Douglas Englebart- Father of computer mouse

Charles Babbage- Father of computers, inventor of analytical engine and difference engine

Vint Cerf- Father of the Internet. Cerf is the co-designer of the TCP/IP protocols and the architecture of the Internet.


S6.Ans.(a)

Sol. In MS Word, Margins, Size and Orientation is available in Page Setup under Page Layout Tab.


S7.Ans.(c)

Sol. E-mail service providers allow you to create an e-mail account. Hotmail, Gmail and Yahoo Mail allow you to create a free e-mail account, but Bing doesn’t. 


S8.Ans. (b)

Sol. Ctrl + Shift + ESC can be used to open task manager


S9.Ans.(c)

Sol. In second generation, magnetic cores were used as primary memory and magnetic tape and magnetic disks as secondary storage devices.


S10.Ans.(b)

Sol. Trackball is an example of a pointing device (mouse).


Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material