English Quiz for LIC Assistant Mains: 4th December




The English language perplexes most of the students and makes one nervous during the examination even if the answer to the question is known. But there are no formulas to cramp or the longer the calculation to deal with. The mistakes that occur are because of the lack of confidence. With proper strategy, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can calm his/her nerves and excel in no time. Make the reading newspaper, editorial a habit, and also participate in the daily quiz. The LIC Assistant is just one step away from your reach. Today we are providing you quiz for 2nd December 2019.



Direction (1-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If there is an error in any part of the sentence and none of the alternatives is correct to replace that part, then choose (d), i.e., None of the (I), (II) and (III) as your answer. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., No correction required as your answer.

Q1. The dark blue long coaches of Indian Railways will be a thing (I)/ of the past now as, the public transporter had been repainting (II)/ all Mail/Express trains in a new colour scheme. (III)
(I) The long dark blue coaches of Indian Railways will be a thing
(II) of the past now as, the public transporter would be repainting
(III) all Mail/Express trains in a new coloured scheme.
(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q2. Aboriginal children born today (I)/ have a better start in life than ever before, (II)/ the latest Chief Health Officer's report shows. (III)

(I) Aboriginally children born today
(II) has a better start in life then ever before,
(III) the late Chief Health Officers reports show
(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q3. Having descended the hill to a trot, (I)/ he no longer saw either our own or the enemy's fire, (II)/but heard the shouting of the French more loudly and distinctly. (III)

(I) Having descended the hill at a trot
(II) he no longer saw either our own or the enemy’s fires
(III) but hears the shouting of the French more loudly and distinctly

(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required
Q4. Had I lend you this CD (I)/ on the condition that you would (II)/ return the same on Monday. (III)
(I) I will lend you this CD
(II) on the condition that you
(III) return it on Monday
(a) Both (I) and (III)
(b) only (I)
(c) Both (I) and (II)
(d) All (I), (II) and (III)
(e) no correction required

Q5. One in six Americans is expected to develop dementia, (I)/ and care can be enough costly to force even(II)/ middle-class families into poverty and onto the public payroll. (III)
(I) One in six American is expected to develop dementia,
(II) and care can be costly enough to force even
(III) middle-class families into poverty and public payroll.
(a) only (III)
(b) only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (II)
(d) None of  (I), (II) and (III)
(e) no correction required

Directions (6-7): In the following question, a sentence is divided into five different parts including two highlighted ones. The highlighted parts of the sentence are grammatically correct and do not require any correction. However, the remaining three parts may contain errors in one or more than one parts of the sentence. Choose the best alternative among the five options given below each sentence that determines the portions that require correction to make the sentence grammatically correct. 
Q6. The sell-off begun early (I)/ in the session after (II)/ Libya's National Oil Company said it would (III)/ reopen ports which were closed (IV)/ since late June. (V)
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (IV)
(c)Both (I) and (IV)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)No error

Q7. Haj pilgrims are advised (I)/ for cutting down on outside activities such as (II)/ shopping and making visits especially in the day time, (III)/ apart from the ones organised by Tabung Haji (IV)/ while in the Holy Land in view of the rather hot weather. (V)
(a)Only (II)
(b)Only (V)
(c)Both (III) and (V)
(d)Both (II) and (III)
(e)No error

Direction (8-10): Which of the following phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e. "No correction required" as the answer.
Q8. Pointing out the benefits of the GST within a month of its implementation, Modi said that goods are being transported much faster, highways have become clutter-free and pollution levels had gone down and increased speed of trucks.
(a)are being lowered with the decreased
(b)have come down with the increased
(c)have been lowered because of decreasing 
(d)are getting down due to decreased
(e)No correction required

Q9. Washing your hands at regular intervals could be the most effective method to staying healthy and protecting yourself from various ailments.
(a)is the most effective way of staying
(b)can be the most effective way to stay
(c)has the effective effect to stay
(d)has been the effective way in staying
(e)No correction required

Q10. Quite a few research institutes had growing in free India bearing the names of scientists winning recognition of Western countries, mainly Europe.
(a)has grown in free India which bears the names of
(b)have growing up in free India that bears the names of
(c)grew up in free India bearing the names of
(d)had came up in India that bear the names of
(e)No correction required

Directions (11-15): Five statements are given below, labeled (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit into the theme of the passage/paragraph.

 Q11. (a) Still, the latest agreement is significant for a number of reasons.
(b) The so-called de-escalation agreement reached among Russia, Turkey and Iran last week in Astana is the latest in a series of attempts to bring the six-year-old Syrian civil war to an end.
(c) First of all, any attempt to cease violence is welcome given the destruction the war has wreaked in Syria.
(d) Previous ceasefire plans have either failed to take off or collapsed soon after, given the continued hostility between the regime of Bashar al-Assad and rebels.
(e) The conflict has caused a major refugee crisis. Over the course of the war, a number of peace initiatives have been launched, including the March 2017 Geneva peace talks on Syria led by the United Nations.

Q12. (a) The new political charter of Hamas marks a departure from several of its earlier controversial positions, indicating that the Islamist movement is willing to take a more realistic view of the Israel-Palestine conflict.
(b) It has shown willingness in the past to live with Israel, but its original charter, marked by anti-Semitic language and unrealistic objectives, was a major point of contention.
(c) There were efforts in recent times to bring both parties together to put up a united front against the occupation.
(d) Over the years, Hamas has been criticised by rival Palestinian groups as well as the international community over its original charter and actions.
(e) For example, it vowed to “raise the banner of Allah over every inch of Palestine”, called for the “obliteration” of Israel, and repeatedly harped on its fight against the Jewish people.

Q13. (a) The World Health Organisation estimates that deficiency of key micronutrients such as iron, vitamin A and iodine together affects a third of the world’s population; in general, insufficient consumption of vitamins and minerals remains problematic.
(b) It is imperative, for a start, to make iron-fortified food widely available, since iron deficiency contributes to 20% of maternal deaths and is associated with nearly half of all maternal deaths.
(c) Since a diversified diet that meets all nutritional requirements is difficult to provide, fortification of food is relied upon by many countries to prevent malnutrition.
(d) The efficacy of the fortification standards introduced by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) will depend on enforcement.
(e) Viewed against the nutrition challenge India faces, processed foods with standards-based fortification can help advance overall health goals, starting with maternal health.

Q14. (a) Bangladesh, which will launch its first satellite Bangabandhu-1 this year, is working with a European agency.
(b) Within a month of taking over as Prime Minister in 2014, Narendra Modi went to Sriharikota for the launch of PSLV C-23 and “challenged” ISRO scientists to build this satellite for the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation.
(c) To begin with, the Centre has kept its promise of considering India’s “neighbourhood first”.
(d) The decision was then announced at the SAARC summit in Kathmandu, and the government has kept its commitment of gifting its neighbours at least one transponder each on the GSAT-9, a project that cost about
Rs. 450 crore.
(e) By launching the GSAT-9 ‘South Asia satellite’, India has reaffirmed the Indian Space Research Organisation’s scientific prowess, but the messaging is perhaps more geopolitical than geospatial.

Q15. (a) The vaccine has been successfully put through a Phase III trial, in which the drug is tested for safety and efficacy.
(b) If the vaccine does indeed prove to be ready for large-scale use, it will be a milestone in the fight against malaria.
(c) Beginning next year, the World Health Organisation will begin pilot tests of the injectable malaria vaccine RTS,S (or Mosquirix) on 750,000 children aged 5-17 months in Ghana, Kenya and Malawi.
(d) The pilot tests will be useful in evaluating the likelihood of replicating the immunisation schedule in the context of routine health-care settings.
(e) Any decision on wider use will be taken based on the results of the pilot tests in the three countries.

Solutions
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in parts (I) and (II) of the sentence. It is to be noted that to make the first part of the sentence grammatically correct, replace “dark blue long” by “long dark blue”, since while describing a noun with adjective of size and adjective of colour, then the chronological order of the adjectives should be size and then colour. In addition to, if more adjectives are used to describe the noun, then they should follow the following order: adjective of size, adjective of general description, adjective of age, adjective of shape, adjective of colour, adjective of general origin, adjective of material and lastly adjective of purpose. Moreover, part (II) of the sentence is in past continuous tense, while the activity of repainting the coaches is of future, therefore, ‘had been’ should be replaced with ‘would’. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the given parts of the sentence are grammatically correct and do not require any replacement; hence, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. In the first part of the sentence, the word trot means run at a moderate pace with short steps, so the preposition ‘to’ should be replaced by ‘at’ because someone will run “at” a moderate pace not “to” a moderate pace. In the second sentence, the word ‘fire’ should be replaced by ‘fires’ because if two subjects are joined using “Either…or”, the verb agrees with its nearest subject, which in this case is ‘enemy’. The third part of the sentence is grammatically correct as given in the question, so, it does not need any replacement. Hence (c) is the correct option.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. All the three parts of the sentence contain errors in them. It is to be noted that the structure of the sentence is conditional. Conditional sentences are used to express an action [to lend the CD] in the main clause can only takes place if a certain condition [returning on Monday] is fulfilled. However, the structure is incorrect. The type 1 conditional is used to refer to the present or future where the situation is real. The type 1 conditional refers to a possible condition and its probable result. In these sentences the conditional clause is in the simple present, and the main clause is in the simple future. Moreover, in the third part of the sentence “the same” should be replaced by “it”, as the ‘the same’ is always used as an adjective, which is followed by a noun. Therefore, replace all the three expressions with the parts (I) (II) and (III) respectively, the correct grammatical sentence thus formed is “I will lend you this CD on the condition that you return it on Monday”. Hence, option (d) is the most viable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Only the second part of the sentence contains an error in it. It is to be noted that ‘enough’ should follow the adverb ‘costly’. Since whenever, ‘enough’ is used as an adverb of quantity, it is always followed to an associated adjective or an adverb with it. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in Part (I) as well as in part (IV) of the sentence. It is to be noted to make the first part of sentence grammatically correct, replace “begun” with “began” as the sentence is in the past tense. This can be understood from the highlighted part (III) […said]. Moreover, the usage of “since” in part (V) of the sentence indicates the intervening period between (the time mentioned) and the time under consideration, typically the present. Therefore, it implies that the company would reopen ports which are still closed from past June, hence “were” should be replaced with “had been” as “Had been” means something began in the past [June], lasted for some time, then ended [present]. Hence, option (c) is the most viable answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part (II) of the sentence. It is to be noted that the verb “advised” given in the first part of the sentence will always be followed by “to + V1” structure, rather than “for +ing”. Therefore, “for cutting” should be replaced by “to cut” in order to make the sentence grammatically correct. All the other parts of the sentence are in absolute grammatical syntax. Hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. “have come down with the increased” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct as the sentence is in Present Tense. It is to be noticed that the speed of trucks can’t be decreased as it is clearly mentioned that the highways have become clutter-free. Also, the phrasal verb “come down” means collapse or be demolished. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. “is the most effective way of staying” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct as the sentence is in generalized and factual form. Thus the use of “could” or “can” is incorrect in this case. Moreover, the phrases connected with the conjunction “and” should be in similar form. Hence among the given options, only option (a) has the correct grammar structure to correctly fit into the sentence.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. “grew up in free India bearing the names of” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct as the sentence refers to the event related to the past. If we go by options, options (a), (b) and (d) are not in accordance with correct grammar structure. Only option (c) possesses correct syntax to supplement its usage in the sentence.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. Sentences BDAC forms a coherent paragraph. We see here that the sentences forming paragraph is all about the agreement among Russia, Turkey and Iran to bring war to an end and failing of the previous plans while sentence (e) talks about implementing the agreement which will be a major challenge. Hence sentence (e) is not a part of the coherent paragraph so formed.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Going through the paragraph, we find that sentences in the sequence of ADBE form a coherent paragraph. The paragraph is about political charter of Hamas which has been criticized by Palestinian groups and other international community due to its willingness to live with Israel. Sentence (c) talks about the two parties which are not mentioned anywhere in other sentences. Hence sentence (c) is the right option.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. CAEB forms a coherent paragraph while sentence (d) is not a part of the paragraph. The paragraph talks about the deficiency of nutritional diet in the world leading to health issues. Sentence (d) is not a part of the coherent paragraph as it talks about fortification standards set up by FSSAI, which is different from the other sentences. Hence sentence (d) is the right choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. After reading the sentences, we find that sentences ECBD form a coherent paragraph while sentence (a) is not a part of it. The paragraph is all about India launching GSAT-9 satellite for its neighbouring countries, while sentence (a) is about Bangladesh launching its first satellite. Hence sentence (a) is the right choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Sentences CAEB forms a coherent paragraph while sentence (d) is not a part of it. The paragraph is about the pilot testing of the vaccine of Malaria in Ghana, Kenya and Malawi, while sentence (d) talks about the usefulness of the pilot tests. Hence sentence (d) is the correct choice.