English Quiz for LIC Assistant Mains: 2nd December


The English language perplexes most of the students and makes one nervous during the examination even if the answer to the question is known. But there are no formulas to cramp or the longer the calculation to deal with. The mistakes that occur are because of the lack of confidence. With proper strategy, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can calm his/her nerves and excel in no time. Make the reading newspaper, editorial a habit, and also participate in the daily quiz. The LIC Assistant is just one step away from your reach. Today we are providing you quiz for 2nd December 2019.


Directions (1-10): Read the following passage and answer the questions following it. Several alphabets are given to help u assist in answering those questions.
Any knowledge discipline is hard to define. Firstly, because it evolves continuously and secondly, because the range of (A) it studies cannot be captured by any one definition. This is even truer for psychology. The term psychology is derived from two Greek words psyche meaning soul and logos meaning science or study of a subject. Thus, psychology was a study of the soul or mind. (B)But since then it has moved away considerably from this focus and established itself as a scientific discipline who deals with processes underlying human experience and behaviour. The range of phenomena it studies are spread over several levels, viz. individual, dyadic (two person) group, and organisational. They also have biological as well as social bases. Naturally, therefore, the methods required to study them also vary greatly depending on the phenomenon one wants to study. A discipline is defined both in terms of what it studies and how it studies. In fact, more in terms of how or method/s it uses. (C) Keeping this in view, psychology is (1) experiences formally as a science which studies mental processes, (2) defined and (3) behaviour in different (4) contexts. In doing so, it uses methods of biological and social sciences to obtain data systematically. It makes sense of these data so that they can be organised as knowledge. Let us try to understand the three terms used in the definition, namely, mental processes, experience, and behaviour. When we say experiences are internal to the experiencing person, then we refer to (D) _____________________________________________________. We use our mental processes when we think or try to solve a problem, to know or remember something. One level at which these mental processes are (E) is the brain activity. As we think or solve a mathematical problem, our brain activities can be observed using different structure of brain imaging. However, we cannot say that brain activities and mental processes are the same, although they are (F) unallied. Mental activities and neural activities are mutually overlapping processes but, they are not identical. (G) Mind emerges and evolves as our interactions and experiences in this world get dynamically organised in the form of a system which is responsible for the occurrence of various mental processes. Brain activities provide important clues as to how our mind functions. (H) But the (1) neural of our own (2) experiences and mental processes are much more than the (3) consciousness or brain (4) activities. Even when we are asleep some mental activities go on. We dream, and receive some information such as a knock on the door while we are asleep. Some psychologists have shown that we also learn and remember in our sleep. (I) Mental processes, such as remembering, learning, knowing, perceiving, feeling are of interest to psychologists. They study these processes to try to understand how the mind works and to help us improve the uses and (J) of these mental capacities.

Q1. Which of the following words given in the options should come at the place marked as (A) in the above passage to make it grammatically correct and meaningful? Also, the word should fill in the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful.
(i) Many of the __________________ of Winter are suggestive of an inexpressible tenderness and fragile delicacy.
(ii) In all his travels he studied only the _________________ of nature and human life.
(a) expansion
(b) phenomena
(c) abysmal
(d) arrogance
(e) compliance

Q2. In the above passage, a sentence B is given in Italics. There may or may not be an error in one part of the sentence. Choose the part which has an error in it as your answer. If there is no error, then choose option (e) as your answer.
(a) But since then it has moved away considerably from this focus
(b) and established itself as a scientific discipline
(c) who deals with processes underlying
(d) human experience and behaviour
(e) No error

Q3. The sentence given in (C) has four words given in bold. Amongst the given bold words which of the followings must interchange to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct and meaningful?
(a) 1-2
(b) 2-4
(c) 1-4
(d) 2-3
(e) 3-4

Q4. Which of the following phrases should fill the blank (D) to make it contextually and grammatically meaningful and correct respectively?
(a) subjectivity is a necessary aspect of human experience.
(b) psychology as a discipline today has two parallel streams.
(c) evolutionary approach which is dominance in physical sciences.
(d) states of consciousness or awareness or mental processes
(e) interesting cases that have been published.

Q5. Which of the following words given in the options should come at the place marked as ‘E’ in the above paragraph to make it grammatically and contextually meaningful and correct? Also, the word should fill the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful?
(i) I suddenly saw myself ____________________ in a window pane and it startled me.
(ii) The shift in the balance of forces is also ____________________ in international finance.

(a) complaint
(b) reflected
(c) converted
(d) disguised
(e) forecasted

Q6. A word is given in bold in F. Choose the word which should replace the word given in bold to make the sentence correct and meaningful. If no change is required, choose option (e) as your answer.
(a) futile
(b) organised
(c) interdependent
(d) jumbled
(e) No change

Q7. Two sentences are given in italics on both sides of G. Which of the following statements can come in between the two sentences in place of G and maintain the continuity of the paragraph?
(a) Unlike the brain, the mind does not have a physical structure nor has a location.
(b) Developmental psychologists collaborate with anthropologists,
(c) Therefore behaviour should be studied in its socio-cultural context.
(d) The purpose is to develop general principles about behaviour and mental processes.
(e) psychologists make certain interventions into the lives of needy people.

Q8. The sentence given in H has four words given in bold. Amongst the given bold words, which of the followings must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?
(a) 2-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 1-4
(d) 3-4
(e) 1-3

Q9. In the passage given, a sentence I is given in Italics. There may or may not be an error in one part of the sentence. Choose the part which has an error in it as your answer.
(a) Mental processes, such as
(b) remembering, learning, knowing
(c) perceiving, feeling are of
(d) interest to psychologists
(e) No error

Q10. Which of the following words should fill the blank given in J to make it contextually correct and meaningful?
(a) illusions
(b) facades
(c) expenses
(d) applications
(e) predilection

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) In fact, what’s worrying is that some of these expensive plants may end up being liquidated because lenders would resist selling them at big haircuts, fearful of being questioned by the investigative agencies.
(B) What is more important, however, is that it won’t really solve the issues faced by these plants and will, at most, help postpone the day of reckoning.
(C) Which is why union power minister RK Singh is trying to convince RBI it should provide lenders some forbearance for these assets.
(D) Whether the central bank will make exceptions for one sector is not clear.
(E) With over 40,000 MW of power plants already unviable for want of fuel or power purchase agreements (PPAs), and likely to be sold for a song if they turn into non-performing assets on banks’ books and end up in the NCLT, it is understandable the government is seriously concerned. 
Q11. Which of the following is THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following is SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following is last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following is first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which of the following is fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given words, “phenomena” fits aptly in the context of the passage as it means something that exists and can be seen, felt, tasted, etc., especially something unusual or interesting. All the other words are either contextually incoherent to the passage or they fail to fit in either of the sentences. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Expansion means the action of becoming larger or more extensive.
Abysmal means extremely bad; appalling.
Arrogance means the quality of being arrogant.
Compliance means the action or fact of complying with a wish or command.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. There is an error in the phrase mentioned in option (c) “who deals with processes underlying”. “Who” should be replaced by “which” as the main difference between ‘who’ and ‘that’ or ‘which’  is that you should only use ‘who’ to refer to a person or people – who is never used to refer to things. However, ‘which’ or ‘that’ is used as a relative pronoun for things. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol.  The presence of the word ‘defined after ‘mental process’ separated through a comma, makes it incorrect. Also the word ‘experiences’ in its position is contextually incorrect. The positions of the words (3) and (4) are correct. Upon interchanging 1-2, we get a sentence which is grammatically and contextually meaningful and correct. Thus the correct sentence should be ‘Keeping this in view, psychology is (1) defined formally as a science which studies mental processes, (2) experiences and (3) behaviour in different (4) contexts.’
Hence, the option (a) is the correct answer.   

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The earlier part of the sentence hints for the latter part of it as it mentions experiences are internal to person which means that they are in the internal consciousness of the person. The only phrase that fits in the context of the passage is “states of consciousness or awareness or mental processes”. All the other phrases/clauses are contextually irrelevant. Hence, option (d) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given words, “reflected” fits aptly in the context of the passage as it means think deeply or carefully about. The hint for the same can be drawn from the next sentence where it states “…our brain activities can be observed using different techniques of brain imaging…” All the other words are either contextually incoherent to the passage or they fail to fit in either of the sentences. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Although’ in a sentence is used to introduce a contrasting clause. Since the earlier part of the sentence mentions that it is not definite to say mental processes and brain activities are same, the later part should mention something about their relation. Only option (c) satisfies this criterion, hence it becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given options, only option (a) gels well with the preceding and the following sentences of (G). The rests seem out-of-context. Both the preceding and following sentences of G explains the distinction between the mind activities and neural activities.  Therefore, the option (a) sentence easily fits in the context of the passage continuing its theme.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The position of the words “neural” and “consciousness” is incorrect as in the earlier part of the paragraph it has been mentioned that neural refers to the physical structure of the mind. Therefore, to define mental processes ‘neural’ becomes incoherent. Hence, swapping the words in position 1-3 frames a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful and doesn’t require any changes. Hence, the option (e) ‘no error’ is the correct answer

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given words, “applications” precisely replaces (J) to form a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful paragraph. The hint for the word may be drawn from phrase “uses and…” since the conjunction ‘and’ is used, it indicates that the other word should be something similar in the context. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Going through the given sentences it can be clearly seen that the given passage is talking about the problems faced by power plants and steps proposed to tackle it. So the correct arrangement would be EACDB.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Going through the given sentences it can be clearly seen that the given passage is talking about the problems faced by power plants and steps proposed to tackle it. So the correct arrangement would be EACDB.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Going through the given sentences it can be clearly seen that the given passage is talking about the problems faced by power plants and steps proposed to tackle it. So the correct arrangement would be EACDB.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. Going through the given sentences it can be clearly seen that the given passage is talking about the problems faced by power plants and steps proposed to tackle it. So the correct arrangement would be EACDB.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Going through the given sentences it can be clearly seen that the given passage is talking about the problems faced by power plants and steps proposed to tackle it. So the correct arrangement would be EACDB.