English Quiz for LIC Assistant Mains 16th December

English Quiz for LIC Assistant Mains 16th December

English Quiz for LIC Assistant Mains 16th December

LIC Assistant Prelims 2019 result is out and LIC Assistant Mains examination date will be announced soon. The Prelims exam was conducted on the 30th and 31st of October 2019. Those who have made it should boost their preparation and put some extra effort to clear mains. Those who couldn’t qualify the Prelims stage, should look for the loopholes and try to fill them with doubled hard work. The English Language is a subject that you can master with lots of practice. Here, Adda 247 is providing English Quiz for LIC Mains 2019 that will help you to boost your score in the examination.


Directions (1-7): Each of the following questions has a paragraph from which one sentence has been deleted. From the given options, choose the one that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.

Q1.
America has seen some spectacular investment booms: think of the railways in the 1860s, Detroit’s car industry in the 1940s or the fracking frenzy in this century. Today the latest bonanza is in full swing, but instead of steel and sand it involves scripts, sounds, screens and celebrities. This week Disney launched a streaming service which offers “Star Wars” and other hits from its vast catalogue for $6.99 a month, less than the cost of a dvd. As the business model pioneered by Netflix is copied by dozens of rivals, over 700m subscribers are now streaming video across the planet. __________________________________________________. In total the entertainment business has spent at least $650bn on acquisitions and programming in the past five years.
(a) The second question is how closely the company might end up being regulated.
(b) Roughly as much cash—over $100bn this year—is being invested in content as it is in America’s oil industry.
(c) The third discipline is that governments need to take steps to make negative emissions practicable at scale.
(d) Health care in the United States is provided by many distinct organizations.
(e) None of these.

Q2. Parliament on Thursday passed a Constitution amendment bill to extend quota to SCs and STs in Lok Sabha and state assemblies by another 10 years with Law Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad asserting that ________________________________________________. The government also assured the opposition members in Rajya Sabha that the issue of extension of reservation for Anglo-Indians will be considered at a later stage. The Constitution (126th) Amendment Bill was passed in Rajya Sabha with 163 members voting in favour and none against it. Since it was a Constitution amendment bill, the voting took place through division. Lok Sabha had passed the bill on December 10.
(a) The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill 2019 is all set to become a law after the Rajya Sabha cleared the hotly debated and polarising legislation by 125-99 votes.
(b) when a poor Indian has nothing else to eat, at least she has an onion with a chapati or two.
(c) the preamble to the Constitution asserted that India is a non-secular nation.
(d) that the Modi government will never stop the reservation system.
(e) None of these.

Q3. In rich countries 81% of people live in urban areas. Mechanised farms produce enough food for all, while leaving plenty of space for parks and wilderness _______________________________. Many politicians, like Gandhi, think they should stay there, either for romantic reasons (the countryside is so beautiful!) or because they do not want peasants building unsightly slums in their cities.
(a) Poverty is an ever-present reality in many of the countries with the fastest-growing populations
(b) The people of Chenchu tribe toil day in and day out in the expansive Nallamala forests manning the base camps.
(c) In the rest of the world half the population still lives in the countryside.
(d) The government dawdled in its response to the economic slowdown, perhaps because it was too convinced by its own economic boasts.
(e) None of these.

Q4. Rural migrants in India eventually go back home. Many scrimp in the city, often sleeping four to a room, so they can buy land in their village. In “Good Economics for Hard Times”, Abhijit Banerjee and Esther Duflo, two of the winners of this year’s Nobel prize for economics, __________________________________________________________They value the familiar; they overestimate the risks of moving; and they do not know anyone or have anywhere to stay in the place they could go.
(a) argue that most people who would benefit from moving stay put, for three reasons.
(b) half of the world’s children still leave school without basic literacy and numeracy skills.
(c) many of the tigers’ problems result from economic success, not failure.
(d) more problematic will be the talks on future relations with the EU.
(e) None of these.

Q5. The more the West opens its doors, the richer and more powerful it will be in 50 years. Indeed, as the world’s population stabilises and falls, each country’s weight in the world will depend ________________________________________________________ This is one of the biggest advantages that rich democracies have over nationalist dictatorships such as China. On current trends, most will squander it. Potential migrants watch the news. The brightest have choices, and will shun places they think might mistreat them. Already, brainy Chinese are wondering whether they will be welcome in America, which is one reason why the number of new foreign students there fell by 7% in 2017-18. Brainy Indians are tiring of the interminable wait for a green card. Some give up and go elsewhere.
(a) on two major implications of this spatial economic shift towards the East.
(b) frequently involved enabling children to discover things for themselves.
(c) more and more on whether people want to live there.
(d) the idea of democracy which was earlier taken by India.
(e) None of these.

Q6. The people of Iraq and Lebanon deserve political systems that do more to reflect their views and represent their interests. That means unpicking state-backed sectarianism. Increased transparency would help expose the worst patronage schemes; stronger institutions might curb them. Militias should be brought under the official chain of command. If Lebanon stopped forcing candidates to compete for seats that are allocated by religion, more might run on secular platforms, not sectarian ones. _________________________ Both need reform.(a) India’s space agency was slow to acknowledge that its lander had been destroyed.
(b) In Iraq the electoral law helps entrench big parties, while the electoral commission caters to elites.
(c) The regime was accused of trying to hide the scale of its crackdown by shutting down the internet
(d) As many arab leaders have fallen in the past year as did during the Arab spring.
(e) None of these.

Q7. Silicon Valley has always featured entrepreneurs making giant leaps. Even by those standards Google jumped far, fast. From the start its search engine enjoyed a virtuous circle—the more people use it and the more data it collects, the more useful it becomes. _______________________________________ It took Google just eight years to reach $10bn in annual sales. Its peak cumulative losses were $21m. By comparison, Uber has incinerated $15bn and still loses money.
(a) The time a consumer saves by shopping for groceries online is indeed important.
(b) Education has become an arms race in which one parent’s additional outlay of time and money forces others to follow suit
(c) Microsoft has given a facelift to its iconic Windows logo, and over 100 of its application icons
(d) The business model, in which advertisers pay to get the attention of users around the world, has printed money.
(e) None of these.

Directions (08-15): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn't match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e) .i.e. "None of the above" as your answer.

Q8. all 18 review petitions against its(A)/ the Supreme Court on Thursday dismissed (B)/ Ram Janmabhoomi-Babri Masjid land title dispute case (C)/9 November verdict in the (D).
(a)CBAD
(b)ACBD
(c)DBAC
(d)BADC
(e) No arrangement required

Q9. of the summit venue (A) / warning of the climate emergency (B)/ Greenpeace activists unfurled (C)/ a banner on the side (D).
(a)DBAC
(b)CDAB
(c)BCAD
(d)CADB
(e) No arrangement required.

Q10. An increase in (A)/ procedure continued, the law firm said (B)/ her discomfort but the (C)/blood pressure alerted staff of (D).
(a)ABCD
(b)DCBA
(c)ADCB
(d)DBCA
(e) No arrangement required

Q11. only as objects of politics (A) / or its detached observers, we don’t (B)/ when we think of ourselves (C)/see ourselves as participants (D).
(a)CABD
(b)CBAD
(c)ACDB
(d)BACD
(e) No arrangement required

Q12. our contribution to saving our planet (A)/ , we can step up to the plate in making (B) /, including a green industrial revolution (C)/ with a large-scale green new deal (D).
(a)BACD
(b)DCBA
(c)ADCB
(d)DBCA
(e) No arrangement required

Q13. As of now all passenger train (A) / short terminated at Guwahati (B)/ from outside the region are being (C)/have been suspended and trains (D)/.
(a)ABCD
(b)CDAB
(c)ADCB
(d)DBCA
(e) No arrangement required

Q14. Though there was (A) / no official word about the (B) / four of them were injured in firing (C)/incident, protesters claimed (D).
(a)ABDC
(b)DCAB
(c)BCAD
(d)CABD
(e) No arrangement required

Q15. was committed to safeguarding their rights (A)/ of protesters, insisting his government (B) / calm and sought to assuage the concerns (C)/ Prime Minister Narendra Modi appealed for (D).
(a)ACDB
(b)BACD
(c)CDBA
(d)DCBA
(e) No arrangement required



SOLUTIONS:


S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Read the paragraph carefully. It talks about the innovative area where America has shown its dominance from time to time .Now look at the options one by one. Options (c) and (d) do not fit into the blank space as both the statements fail to add meaning to the following sentence. Similarly options (a) can be easily eliminated on the basis of its meaning as they do not align with the meaning of the paragraph. Hence only option (b) fits appropriately.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Read the paragraph carefully. It talks about extending further reservation to the SC and ST’s population .Now look at the options one by one. Options (a) and (b) do not fit into the blank space as both the statements fail to add meaning to the following sentence. Similarly options (c) can be easily eliminated on the basis of the structure of the sentence also it does not align with the meaning of the paragraph. Hence only option (d) fits appropriately.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Read the paragraph carefully. It talks about the charisma among the population living in the Urban and Rural area in both developed as well as developing country. Now look at the options one by one. Options (a) and (d) do not fit into the blank space as both the statements fail to add meaning to the following sentence. Similarly options (b) can be easily eliminated on the basis of their meanings as it is talking about a particular kind of tribe which is vague with respect to the passage. Hence only option (c) fits appropriately.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol.
Read the paragraph carefully. It talks about the rural migrants works so hard, scrimps a lot in the city so that they can get a land of their choice in the village .Now look at the options one by one. Options (a) tells about the issues they ignore while migrating to a different place. All the other options can be easily eliminated on the basis of their meanings as they do not align with the meaning of the paragraph. Hence only option (a) fits appropriately.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Read the paragraph carefully. It talks about the West can be a more powerful country if the migrants of all country can work there, also there is an unrest among the potential migrants on the policies made on richer economies. Now look at the options one by one. Options (b) and (d) do not fit into the blank space as both the statements fail to add meaning to the following sentence. Similarly options (a) can be easily eliminated on the basis of their meanings as they do not align with the meaning of the paragraph. Hence only option (c) fits appropriately.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Read the paragraph carefully. It talks about the daunting situation happened in the Iraq. Now look at the options one by one. The last statement talks about the “two” cases which can only be drawn from the statement (b). Other options (a), (c) and (d) can be easily eliminated on the basis of their meanings as they do not align with the meaning of the paragraph. Hence only option (b) fits appropriately.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Read the paragraph carefully. It talks about how the new entrepreneurs are making the giant leaps in the Silicon Valley followed by an example of Google. Now look at the options one by one. Options (a) and (b) do not fit into the blank space as both the statements fail to add meaning to the following sentence. Similarly options (c) can be easily eliminated on the basis of their meanings as they do not align with the meaning of the paragraph. Hence only option (d) fits appropriately.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. While going through the passage, only arrangement (d) makes a contextually meaningful sentence. The sentence thus formed is “The Supreme Court on Thursday dismissed all 18 review petitions against its 9 November verdict in the Ram Janmabhoomi-Babri Masjid land title dispute case”.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. While going through the passage, only arrangement (b) makes a contextually meaningful sentence.
The sentence thus formed is “Greenpeace activists unfurled a banner on the side of the summit venue warning of the climate emergency”.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. While going through the passage, only arrangement (c) makes a contextually meaningful sentence.
The sentence thus formed is “An increase in blood pressure alerted staff of her discomfort but the procedure continued, the law firm said”.

S11.Ans. (a)
Sol. While going through the passage, only arrangement (a) makes a contextually meaningful sentence.
The sentence thus formed is “When we think of ourselves only as objects of politics or its detached observers, we don’t see ourselves as participants”.

S12.Ans. (b)
Sol. While going through the passage, the arrangement is absolutely correct. So option (b) is the correct choice. The sentence thus formed is “With a large-scale green new deal, including a green industrial revolution, we can step up to the plate in making our contribution to saving our planet”.

S13.Ans (c)
Sol. While going through the passage, only option (c) is absolutely correct choice. The sentence thus formed is “As of now all passenger train have been suspended and trains from outside the region are being short terminated at Guwahati”.

 S14.Ans. (a)
Sol. While going through the passage, only arrangement (a) makes a contextually meaningful sentence.
The sentence thus formed is “Though there was no official word about the incident, protesters claimed four of them were injured in firing.

S15.Ans (d)
Sol. While going through the passage only arrangement (d) makes a contextually meaningful sentence.
The sentence thus formed is “Prime Minister Narendra Modi appealed for calm and sought to assuage the concerns of protesters, insisting his government was committed to safeguarding their rights”.