English Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 18th December

English Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 18th December


As the date of IBPS SO Exam is coming nearer, hopes of aspirants are growing with every passing day. It’s time to test their hard work and they would want to make the best of this opportunity. Thus, English Language can play a vital role to get success. IBPS SO  English is all about well-planned strategy, time- management and strong grasp over English Language. So, stop boiling the ocean, and acquire command over vocabulary, enhance deep knowledge of grammar, and build competent comprehension skills to get the ball in the court in first attempt. Here is a quiz on English Language provided by Adda 247. It will help you practice latest pattern of English Questions for upcoming IBPS SO Pre Examination 2019.    



Directions (1-8): In the given passage several blanks are given and for each blank four alternatives are provided. Choose the option from which can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options can fit the blank then choose option (e) ‘None of these’ as your answer.

India’s Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 starts encouragingly, seeking to protect “the privacy of individuals relating to their _______________ (1) data”. But by the end, it is clear it is not designed to deliver on the promise. For, even as it rightly requires _______________ (2) of data to abide by globally-accepted rules — about getting an individual’s consent first — it disappointingly gives wide powers to the Government to _______________ (3) any of these provisions for its agencies. The Bill, which was tabled in Parliament by the Electronics and IT Minister on December 11, has now been referred to a joint committee, to be headed by the BJP’s Meenakshi Lekhi. The committee is expected to table its report during the Budget session. Technically, therefore, this is not beyond _______________ (4) yet. But recent events have cast doubts about whether the Government is serious about delivering on the _______________ (5) promise. Recently, messaging platform WhatsApp said that some Indian journalists and rights activists were among those _______________ (6) using technology by an Israeli company, which by its own admission only works for government agencies across the world. Google too had alerted 12,000 users, including 500 in India, regarding “government-backed” _______________ (7) attempts against them. The Indian Government has still not come out in the clear _______________ (8) regarding these incidents.

Q1.
(a) Individuality
(b) Personal
(c) Special
(d) Distinctive
(e) Distinguished

Q2.
(a) Managed
(b) Accomplish
(c) Realization
(d) Intuition
(e) Handlers

Q3.
(a) Dilute
(b) Concentration
(c) Beheld
(d) Insipid
(e) Inherent

Q4.
(a) Renovating
(b) Repaired
(c) Redemption
(d) Mend
(e) Restore

Q5.
(a) Privacy
(b) Concealed
(c) Obscuring
(d) Disguised
(e) Veiling

Q6.
(a) Snoop
(b) Meddle
(c) Gossiping
(d) Spied
(e) Chat

Q7.
(a) Remarks
(b) Phishing
(c) Stating
(d) Spies
(e) Render

Q8.
(a) Potentially
(b) Credible
(c) Tried
(d) Frustrating
(e) Convincingly


Directions (9-15): In each of the following questions, five words are given out of which four are identical in a certain way. Choose the word which is odd-one and mark as your answer.

Q9.
(a) Credibility
(b) Doubtful
(c) Integrity
(d) Reliability
(e) Trustworthiness

Q10.
(a) Slightly
(b) Significantly 
(c) Notably
(d) Importantly
(e) Remarkably

Q11.
(a) Lawful
(b) Licit
(c) Legitimate
(d) Permitted
(e) Illegal

Q12.
(a) Liveliness
(b) Dynamism
(c) Indolence
(d) Ambition
(e) Flamboyance

Q13.
(a) Aspiration
(b) Prolonging
(c) Decision
(d) Intention
(e) Resolution

Q14.
(a) Disloyal
(b) Committed
(c) Dependable
(d) Steadfast
(e) Constant

Q15.
(a) Renunciation
(b) Rejection
(c) Waiver
(d) Sanction
(e) Abandonment



Solutions
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Personal’ fits in the blank (1). Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘Handlers’ fits in the blank (2). Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Dilute’ fits in the blank (3). Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Redemption’ fits in the blank (4). Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Privacy’ fits in the blank (5). Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Spied’ fits in the blank (6). Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Phishing’ fits in the blank (7). Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘Convincingly’ fits in the blank (8). Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Only ‘Doubtful’ is the antonym of other options. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only ‘Slightly’ is the antonym of other options. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. Only ‘Illegal’ is the antonym of other options. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Only ‘Indolence’ is the antonym of other options. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice. 

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Only ‘Prolonging’ is the antonym of other options. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only ‘Disloyal’ is the antonym of other options. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Only ‘Sanction’ is the antonym of other options. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.