IBPS SO Prelims English Quiz for 20th December 2019

IBPS SO Prelims English Quiz for 20th December 2019


IBPS SO Prelims English Quiz

As the date of IBPS SO Exam is coming nearer, hopes of aspirants are growing with every passing day. It’s time to test their hard work and they would want to make the best of this opportunity. Thus, English Language can play a vital role to get success. IBPS SO  English is all about well-planned strategy, time- management and strong grasp over English Language. So, stop boiling the ocean, and acquire command over vocabulary, enhance deep knowledge of grammar, and build competent comprehension skills to get the ball in the court in first attempt. Here is a quiz on English Language provided by Adda 247. It will help you practice latest pattern of English Questions for upcoming IBPS SO Pre Examination 2019.    

Directions (1-8): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

Q1. CONDUCIVE
(I) We are unnecessarily killing this industry in a manner and way that is not conducive for our industry.
(II) Royal Marines are required to undergo one of the longest and most physically demanding specialist infantry training conducive in the world.
(III) Before induction into a specific branch of the armed forces, recruits undergo at least 9 weeks of basic military conducive.
 (a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q2. DETERRENCE
(I) I think that the kids caught in the act of vandalism or anything deterrence should be handcuffed and taken to the police station.
(II) The bill proposed making joyriding a deterrence offence and provided penalties of up to seven years in prison.
(III)  There are several factors which control criminal activity and deterrence is only one of them.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q3. CYNICISM
(I) Politicians cynicism popular sovereignty as a means of entrusting the issue to citizens of new territories.
(II)  Citrin and other experts say cynicism actually seems to be a political motivator, increasing both activism and voter turnout.
(III) The cynicism factory shutdown would only exacerbate our unemployment problems.
 (a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q4. DISSEMINATION
(I) Elsevier and Tencent are pleased to announce the signing of a strategic agreement to accelerate the dissemination of global health information in China.
(II) A crater was dissemination at the point where the meteor impacted the planet's surface.
(III) Section 4 of the Act calls for pro-active and voluntary dissemination of information, but only a few Central and State institutions have published relevant information.
 (a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q5. REMORSE  
(I) We saw more murders and kidnappings than ever before, and violent remorse took a quantum leap.
(II) Mrs Reilly didn’t show any remorse for her behaviour – which placed vulnerable people at “at risk of emotional harm”.
(III) Bill Cosby says he has no remorse about his actions and believes his trial was a “set up” with “imposters” for jurors. 
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q6. PERPETRATORS  
 (I) A Philippines lower court found the perpetrators of the massacre guilty of multiple counts of murder and sentenced to life without the possibility of parole.
(II) For Lanzmann, the tendency by scholars to try to understand perpetrators of gross human rights violations represents an obscenity.
(III) Kayla yelped in shock and perpetrators at the scene they were displaying to innocent bystanders. 
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) and (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q7. RETRIBUTION
(I) The conference will give us an opportunity to exchange retribution with other researchers.
(II) Citizens took their own lives rather than face the shame of retribution after Hitler was defeated
(III) The demographic retribution shows that the population increased but the average income went down.
 (a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q8. FOSTER
(I) The datasets are our primary source of foster on global climate change outside of instrumental data.
(II) Both the Soviets and the current government have promoted his wisdom in efforts to foster nationalism over tribalism.
(III) Positive reinforcement can strengthen your child's self-esteem and foster a sense of independence.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Directions (9-15): For each question, five options are given out of which four options can be rearranged to form a coherent paragraph. Choose among the options, the option which fails to become a part of the coherent paragraph and is the odd-one-out.

Q9. (a) Protests against the Citizenship Amendment Act have escalated across the country over the past week.
(b) Thursday saw multiple protest rallies in the Capital and in cities across the country.
(c) The arterial roads in the Capital were congested with protesters taking to the streets and the police out in force.
(d) There have been detentions of political leaders, protesters and intellectuals voicing their protest against the CAA.
(e) Sources in Vistara said that none of its flights were cancelled though there were delays to about eight flights.

Q10. (a) He was speaking at the inaugural session of the 15th International Conference on Information Systems Security (ICISS).
(b) “India was the second-most targeted country for cyber-attacks in the world, after the US.
(c) “Similarly, if a customer is negligent and uses insecure device keys in all sensitive data in social media and unknown sites, why should banks be held responsible for the financial loss arising out of such losses?,’’ he asked.
(d) “While handling cheques and physical instruments, if the customer is found to be negligent, the onus is put on the customer and not the bank.
(e) The banking regulator should come to the aid of banks which bear responsibility for financial loss arising out of the callous attitude of customers, G Padmanabhan, Reserve Bank of India said.

Q11.
(a) Basmati rice shipments were down by a tenth at $2.22 billion ($2.47 billion) on lower volumes, despite a marginal increase in per unit realisation.
(b) India’s farm produce exports have seen a sharp decline in the first seven months of the current financial year on weak demand and poor realisations.
(c) In rupee terms, the shipments were down 15 per cent to ₹61,681 crore (₹72,523 crore in same period last year), according to the latest figures released by APEDA.
(d) In August 2018, the tiny handloom village of Chendamangalam was left reeling from the deluge that devastated Kerala. 
(e) The total value of shipments including major products such as basmati rice and buffalo meat fell 16 per cent in dollar terms to $8.8 billion.

Q12. (a) By ordering reinstatement of Mistry as a director of Tata Sons, the NCLAT has granted relief which had been specifically dropped in writing
(b) “We will continue to work towards deepening the legacy of this unique institution,” Chandrasekaran said in the mail.
(c) It assured them that the group is on course to becoming stronger and more vibrant than it has ever been before.
(d)Tata Sons firmly believes in the strength of its case, and will pursue appropriate legal recourse, its Chairman N Chandrasekaran said in a mail to employees.
(e) The mail urged employees to “stay focussed” on their businesses and the welfare of stakeholders.

Q13. (a)United States President Donald Trump made history, when he became only the third incumbent to get impeached by the House of Representatives.
(b) The first article relates to Mr. Trump withholding $391 million in military aid.
(c)The biggest risk may be that an external emergency — a war, a terrorist attack, a financial crisis, an immense natural disaster — will arise. 
(d)This article identifies a violation of the oath of office and a breach of national security.
(e) On Wednesday, the House impeached him on two articles, one each for abuse of power and obstruction of Congress.

Q14. (a) Since its inclusion in Article 19 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the right to freedom of opinion and expression has been protected in all of the relevant international human rights treaties.
(b)The duty of the state to preserve public order should never extend to the suppression of political views contrary to those of the government.
(c) The invocation of Section 144 in a whole State does not seem to be in conformity to the general rule that such a restriction on fundamental freedoms should be “reasonable, least invasive and bona fide”.
(d) It is quite unedifying for the state to use its power to regulate public protests to negate the people’s right to assemble peacefully.
(e) The State-wide clamping of prohibitory orders under Section 144 of the Code of Criminal Procedure are stark examples of the misuse of regulatory power to suppress the lawful exercise of constitutional rights.

Q15. (a) It is widely believed that weaving in Chedamangalam was introduced by the Paliam family.
(b)The cotton muslin dhotis they wove were so fine that it was said they could pass through a ring.
(c) The Devanga Chettiars settled in this region at their behest to serve the family’s sartorial needs.
(d) I stood amid the destruction with the society’s secretary P. A. Sojan and decided to buy some of the stock to convert into a collection of garments.
(e) Called the Paliath Achans, these hereditary prime ministers to the Maharaja of Kochi have been associated with Chendamangalam from the 16th century onwards.

Solutions
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Conducive means ‘Making a certain situation or outcome likely or possible;
Good for, Helpful to.’ Statement (I) uses conducive in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Deterrence means The action of discouraging an action or event through instilling doubt or fear of the consequences; Prevention, Obstruction.
Statement (III) uses deterrence in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. cynicism means An inclination to believe that people are motivated purely by self-interest; Scepticism, Doubt.
Statement (II) uses cynicism in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. Dissemination means The action or fact of spreading something, especially information, widely; Spreading, Circulation.
Both Statement (I) and (III) use dissemination in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Remorse means Deep regret or guilt for a wrong committed; Contrition, Deep regret.
Both Statement (II) and (III) use Remorse in a grammatically correct and contextually
meaningful manner. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Perpetrators means A person who carries out a harmful, illegal, or immoral act; Assassin, Criminal.
Both Statement (I) and (II) use perpetrators in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Retribution means Punishment inflicted on someone as vengeance for a wrong or criminal act; Punishment, Penalty.
Statement (II) uses retribution in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Foster means Encourage the development of something, especially something desirable; Promote, Further.
Both Statement (II) and (III) use foster in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is abdc and (e) fails to become a part of the coherent paragraph. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is eadc and (b) fails to become a part of the coherent paragraph. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is beca and (d) fails to become a part of the coherent paragraph. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is decb and (a) fails to become a part of the coherent paragraph. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is aebd and (c) fails to become a part of the coherent paragraph. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is bdec and (a) fails to become a part of the coherent paragraph. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is aecb and (d) fails to become a part of the coherent paragraph. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.