English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 17th November

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Quiz

The English language perplexes most of the students and makes one nervous during the examination even if the answer to the question is known. But there are no formulas to cramp or the longer the calculation to deal with. The mistakes that occur are because of the lack of confidence. With proper strategy, Study NotesQuizzesVocabulary one can calm his/her nerves and excel in no time. Make the reading newspaper, editorial a habit, and also participate in the daily quiz. The IBPS Clerk 2019 is just one step away from your reach. Here is the quiz under the Study Plan ‘FATEH’, on the IBPS Clerk Prelims English Quiz and we have  English Practice Set for 17th of November 2019. You can also check out the latest books for IBPS Clerk 2019 exam.


Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
A. More organisations today seek a transformation in their businesses, yet most of them think of and talk about managing change.
B. Change is characterised by 'reactivity'. Most of us live in the domain of change both as individuals and as organisations.
C. The characteristics of transformation are positive and actually creative. They stem from a new found sense of purposefulness, once a higher purpose is discovered.
D. The implications of this conflict will not be fully appreciated until we learn to distinguish between change and transformation.
E. Clearly, we all aspire to live in the domain of transformation even if we presently are in the domain of change.

Q1. Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2.Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3.Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q4.Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q5.Which sentence should be the THIRD in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

Q6. Professionals focus their _____________ on fulfilling their responsibilities and achieving results, not on _____________ a particular image.
(a) planning, devising
(b) leadership, attributing
(c) abilities, contributing
(d) energies, portraying
(e) skills, obtaining

Q7. “Patriotism is the last refuge of the scoundrel,” says Johnson. In the modern world where the cunning selfish people _____________ and the hardworking conscientious people_____________, the quotation holds good.
(a) dominate, suppress
(b) thrive, suffer
(c) enjoy, mutilate
(d) empower, subjected
(e) harass, abdicate

Q8. We must be rest assured that our sorrows, if any, are short-lived and period of joy _____________ us. Such thinking will always maintain our _____________ and peace of mind.
(a) begets, dream
(b) befits, body
(c) bemoans, skills
(d) merits, life
(e) awaits, equipoise

Q9. Women may not have much of a role in the film but it’s interesting how they are still shown _________ their own space within the larger male mindset. It’s about ___________ at conservatism from within.
(a) adjudicating , absolving
(b)arbitrating, swerving
(c) negotiating, knocking
(d)contemplating, thriving
(e)beholding, flourishing

Q10. To avoid ____________ there is a need for __________ planning of the project.
(a) Cancellation; broad
(b) Problem; deliberate
(c) Pitfalls; systematic
(d) Inconvenience; convenient
(e) Losses; temporary

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)
Q11. Some people feels (A)/ that with local language (B)/ no progress (C)/ is possible. (D)/ No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Oandekar could not (A)/ decide as to which (B)/ article should he (C)/ buy from the shop. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Having failed to (A)/ got good results (B)/ in her first attempt (C)/ she did not try again. (D)/ No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Everyone admires Deepa (A)/ because of her ability (B)/ to generate (C)/ so good ideas. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. People express their expectations (A)/that their leaders should not (B)/resorting to (C)/corrupt practices and nepotism.(D)/No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

SOLUTIONS:
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBCE.
S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBCE.
S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBCE.
S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBCE.
S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBCE.
S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Energies, portraying’ is the correct use.
Portray means to depict (someone or something) in a work of art or literature.
S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Thrive, suffer’ is the correct use.
Thrive means to prosper; flourish.
S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘Awaits, equipoise’ is the correct use.
Equipoise means to balance of forces or interests.
S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Negotiating means obtain or bring about by discussion
Knocking means talk disparagingly about; criticize.
Anonymity means the condition of being anonymous.
S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Pitfalls; systematic’ is the correct use.
Using 'pitfalls' for the first blank is suitable as it means 'drawbacks'. Also, planning is to be 'systematic'. Hence, (c) is correct.
S11. Ans. (a);
Sol. Use ‘feel’ in place of ‘feels’ because the subject is plural.
S12. Ans. (c);
Sol. Place ‘should’ after ‘he’ because it is no interrogative construction.
S13. Ans. (b);
Sol. Use ‘get’ in place of ‘got’ because ‘To’ is always followed by V^1excluding some exceptions.
S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘so’ with ‘very’ since ‘so’ is followed by ‘that’ when used as an adverb.
S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Model ‘should’ is followed by V1. So, ‘resorting’ should be removed and we should use ‘resort’.



You may also like to Read:

Free Study Material For IBPS Clerk 2019 | Ask Your Query