IBPS PO Prelims English Quiz: 11th of September 2019



ibps-po-prelims-english-quiz-2019

IBPS PO Prelims English Quiz

The English language perplexes most of the students and makes one nervous during the examination even if the answer to the question is known. But there are no formulas to cramp or the longer the calculation to deal with. The mistakes that occur are because of the lack of confidence. With proper strategy, Study NotesQuizzesVocabulary one can calm his/her nerves and excel in no time. Make the reading newspaper, editorial a habit, and also participate in the daily quiz. The IBPS PO 2019 is just one step away from your reach. Here is the quiz under the Study Plan 'FATEH', on the IBPS PO Prelims English Quiz and we have Para Jumble for 11th of September 2019. You can also check out the latest books for IBPS PO 2019 exam.



Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) ,(F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) To put it in perspective, there have been 38 attempts so far by other countries to land a rover on the moon and have succeeded only a little more than half the time. 
(B) The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) came tantalizingly close to creating history in the early hours of September 7. 
(C) While it is unfortunate that the lander failed to safely touchdown, it is apt to remember that ISRO was attempting powered landing for the first time. 
(D) The robotic lander Vikram followed the predetermined descent trajectory and came just within 2 km of the lunar surface before contact was lost. 
(E) This April, Israel’s Beresheet lunar lander crashed to the lunar surface. 
(F) But early January this year, China’s Chang’e-4 touched down on the lunar far side and deployed the Yutu-2 rover to explore the South Pole-Aitken Basin.
(G) In Vikram, the velocity was successfully reduced from about 6,000 km per hour at the start of the descent at 35 km altitude to a few meters per second before communication snapped.
Q1. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. “The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) came tantalizingly close to creating history in the early hours of September 7. The robotic lander Vikram followed the predetermined descent trajectory and came just within 2 km of the lunar surface before contact was lost. While it is unfortunate that the lander failed to safely touchdown, it is apt to remember that ISRO was attempting powered landing for the first time. To put it in perspective, there have been 38 attempts so far by other countries to land a rover on the moon and have succeeded only a little more than half the time. This April, Israel’s Beresheet lunar lander crashed to the lunar surface. But early January this year, China’s
Chang’e-4 touched down on the lunar far side and deployed the Yutu-2 rover to explore the South Pole-Aitken Basin. In Vikram, the velocity was successfully reduced from about 6,000 km per hour at the start of the descent at 35 km altitude to a few meters per second before communication snapped.” Hence, the correct order is BDCAEFG.
Q2. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a)G
(b)F
(c)D
(d)C
(e)A
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. “The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) came tantalizingly close to creating history in the early hours of September 7. The robotic lander Vikram followed the predetermined descent trajectory and came just within 2 km of the lunar surface before contact was lost. While it is unfortunate that the lander failed to safely touchdown, it is apt to remember that ISRO was attempting powered landing for the first time. To put it in perspective, there have been 38 attempts so far by other countries to land a rover on the moon and have succeeded only a little more than half the time. This April, Israel’s Beresheet lunar lander crashed to the lunar surface. But early January this year, China’s Chang’e-4 touched down on the lunar far side and deployed the Yutu-2 rover to explore the South Pole-Aitken Basin. In Vikram, the velocity was successfully reduced from about 6,000 km per hour at the start of the descent at 35 km altitude to a few meters per second before communication snapped.” Hence, the correct order is BDCAEFG.
Q3. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) A
(d) C
(e) G
S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. “The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) came tantalisingly close to creating history in the early hours of September 7. The robotic lander Vikram followed the predetermined descent trajectory and came just within 2 km of the lunar surface before contact was lost. While it is unfortunate that the lander failed to safely touchdown, it is apt to remember that ISRO was attempting powered landing for the first time. To put it in perspective, there have been 38 attempts so far by other countries to land a rover on the moon and have succeeded only a little more than half the time. This April, Israel’s Beresheet lunar lander crashed to the lunar surface. But early January this year, China’s Chang’e-4 touched down on the lunar far side and deployed the Yutu-2 rover to explore the South Pole-Aitken Basin. In Vikram, the velocity was successfully reduced from about 6,000 km per hour at the start of the descent at 35 km altitude to a few meters per second before communication snapped.” Hence, the correct order is BDCAEFG.
Q4. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)D
(c)C
(d)F
(e)G
S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. “The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) came tantalisingly close to creating history in the early hours of September 7. The robotic lander Vikram followed the predetermined descent trajectory and came just within 2 km of the lunar surface before contact was lost. While it is unfortunate that the lander failed to safely touchdown, it is apt to remember that ISRO was attempting powered landing for the first time. To put it in perspective, there have been 38 attempts so far by other countries to land a rover on the moon and have succeeded only a little more than half the time. This April, Israel’s Beresheet lunar lander crashed to the lunar surface. But early January this year, China’s Chang’e-4 touched down on the lunar far side and deployed the Yutu-2 rover to explore the South Pole-Aitken Basin. In Vikram, the velocity was successfully reduced from about 6,000 km per hour at the start of the descent at 35 km altitude to a few meters per second before communication snapped.” Hence, the correct order is BDCAEFG.
Q5. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) G
(e) E

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. “The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) came tantalizingly close to creating history in the early hours of September 7. The robotic lander Vikram followed the predetermined descent trajectory and came just within 2 km of the lunar surface before contact was lost. While it is unfortunate that the lander failed to safely touchdown, it is apt to remember that ISRO was attempting powered landing for the first time. To put it in perspective, there have been 38 attempts so far by other countries to land a rover on the moon and have succeeded only a little more than half the time. This April, Israel’s Beresheet lunar lander crashed to the lunar surface. But early January this year, China’s Chang’e-4 touched down on the lunar far side and deployed the Yutu-2 rover to explore the South Pole-Aitken Basin. In Vikram, the velocity was successfully reduced from about 6,000 km per hour at the start of the descent at 35 km altitude to a few meters per second before communication snapped.” Hence, the correct order is BDCAEFG.
Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) ,(F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
 (A)  Under the stewardship of a known immigration expert, Italy can hope to return to a course consistent with (EU) policy. 
(B) Under his predecessor, the bloc was faced with the risk of a deliberate breach of its already shaky fiscal rules.
(C) Similarly, there will be relief in Brussels over the appointment of an influential PD member of the European Parliament to the economy portfolio.
(D) Earlier, he was hamstrung by two deputies from the M5S and its former ally, the far-right League, whose antagonism weighed on the 14-month long coalition.
(E) Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte would now command greater functional independence. 
(F) As Interior Minister, the League’s leader, the hard-line anti-immigrant Matteo Salvini, adopted a hostile stance on the rescue of refugees stranded at sea, in the Mediterranean.
(G) It had helped shape during the onset of the refugee crisis earlier this decade.
Q6. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a)E
(b)D
(c) F
(d)A 
(e)B
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte would now command greater functional independence. Earlier, he was hamstrung by two deputies from the M5S and its former ally, the far-right League, whose antagonism weighed on the 14-month long coalition. As Interior Minister, the League’s leader, the hard-line anti-immigrant Matteo Salvini, adopted a hostile stance on the rescue of refugees stranded at sea, in the Mediterranean. Under the stewardship of a known immigration expert, Italy can hope to return to a course consistent with (EU) policy. It had helped shape during the onset of the refugee crisis earlier this decade. Similarly, there will be relief in Brussels over the appointment of an influential PD member of the European Parliament to the economy portfolio. Under his predecessor, the bloc was faced with the risk of a deliberate breach of its already shaky fiscal rules.“ The correct sequence is EDFAGCB
Q7. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a)D
(b)A
(c)B
(d)C
(e)F
S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. “Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte would now command greater functional independence. Earlier, he was hamstrung by two deputies from the M5S and its former ally, the far-right League, whose antagonism weighed on the 14-month long coalition. As Interior Minister, the League’s leader, the hard-line anti-immigrant Matteo Salvini, adopted a hostile stance on the rescue of refugees stranded at sea, in the Mediterranean. Under the stewardship of a known immigration expert, Italy can hope to return to a course consistent with (EU) policy. It had helped shape during the onset of the refugee crisis earlier this decade. Similarly, there will be relief in Brussels over the appointment of an influential PD member of the European Parliament to the economy portfolio. Under his predecessor, the bloc was faced with the risk of a deliberate breach of its already shaky fiscal rules.“ The correct sequence is EDFAGCB
Q8. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a)B
(b)C
(c)A
(d)D
(e)F
S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte would now command greater functional independence. Earlier, he was hamstrung by two deputies from the M5S and its former ally, the far-right League, whose antagonism weighed on the 14-month long coalition. As Interior Minister, the League’s leader, the hard-line anti-immigrant Matteo Salvini, adopted a hostile stance on the rescue of refugees stranded at sea, in the Mediterranean. Under the stewardship of a known immigration expert, Italy can hope to return to a course consistent with (EU) policy. It had helped shape during the onset of the refugee crisis earlier this decade. Similarly, there will be relief in Brussels over the appointment of an influential PD member of the European Parliament to the economy portfolio. Under his predecessor, the bloc was faced with the risk of a deliberate breach of its already shaky fiscal rules.“ The correct sequence is EDFAGCB
Q9. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)D
(c)B
(d)E
(e)F
S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte would now command greater functional independence. Earlier, he was hamstrung by two deputies from the M5S and its former ally, the far-right League, whose antagonism weighed on the 14-month long coalition. As Interior Minister, the League’s leader, the hard-line anti-immigrant Matteo Salvini, adopted a hostile stance on the rescue of refugees stranded at sea, in the Mediterranean. Under the stewardship of a known immigration expert, Italy can hope to return to a course consistent with (EU) policy. It had helped shape during the onset of the refugee crisis earlier this decade. Similarly, there will be relief in Brussels over the appointment of an influential PD member of the European Parliament to the economy portfolio. Under his predecessor, the bloc was faced with the risk of a deliberate breach of its already shaky fiscal rules.“ The correct sequence is EDFAGCB
Q10. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) A
(e) E
S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte would now command greater functional independence. Earlier, he was hamstrung by two deputies from the M5S and its former ally, the far-right League, whose antagonism weighed on the 14-month long coalition. As Interior Minister, the League’s leader, the hard-line anti-immigrant Matteo Salvini, adopted a hostile stance on the rescue of refugees stranded at sea, in the Mediterranean. Under the stewardship of a known immigration expert, Italy can hope to return to a course consistent with (EU) policy. It had helped shape during the onset of the refugee crisis earlier this decade. Similarly, there will be relief in Brussels over the appointment of an influential PD member of the European Parliament to the economy portfolio. Under his predecessor, the bloc was faced with the risk of a deliberate breach of its already shaky fiscal rules.“ The correct sequence is EDFAGCB
Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) ,(F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A)This comes at a sensitive time when the Europeans are trying to salvage the Iranian nuclear deal.
(B) Iran’s recent seizure of a U.K.-flagged tanker in the Strait of Hormuz has thrust the relationship between London and Tehran into deep turmoil. 
(C) The Iran crisis and the debate it has fuelled reflects the strains between the U.S. and Europe over the maximalist political approaches of the U.S. President. 
(D)As such, the G-7 summit was not a success, especially with the British Prime Minister, Boris Johnson, trying to make a move against the EU on the JCPOA with the need to keep Mr. Trump on his side for an eventual trade deal following Brexit.
(E) As can be seen, no European country wants to trigger a military confrontation with Iran, one which would draw in other regional states and non-state actors.
(F) But it also shows the wariness of America’s allies about the war-mongering intentions of Mr. Trump’s hawkish advisers to provoke a war with Iran no matter what the consequences are for the rest of the world. 
(G) Let us not forgot that relations between Iran and the U.K. are not as rosy as one might think. 
Q11. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) F
(d) E
(e) C
S11. Ans. (e) 
Sol. “The Iran crisis and the debate it has fuelled reflects the strains between the U.S. and Europe over the maximalist political approaches of the U.S. President. 
But it also shows the wariness of America’s allies about the war-mongering intentions of Mr. Trump’s hawkish advisers to provoke a war with Iran no matter what the consequences are for the rest of the world.  As such, the G-7 summit was not a success, especially with the British Prime Minister, Boris Johnson, trying to make a move against the EU on the JCPOA with the need to keep Mr. Trump on his side for an eventual trade deal following Brexit. Let us not forgot that relations between Iran and the U.K. are not as rosy as one might think. Iran’s recent seizure of a U.K.-flagged tanker in the Strait of Hormuz has thrust the relationship between London and Tehran into deep turmoil. This comes at a sensitive time when the Europeans are trying to salvage the Iranian nuclear deal. As can be seen, no European country wants to trigger a military confrontation with Iran, one which would draw in other regional states and non-state actors.” The correct sequence is CFDGBAE
Q12. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)D
(c)E
(d)B
(e)C
S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. “The Iran crisis and the debate it has fuelled reflects the strains between the U.S. and Europe over the maximalist political approaches of the U.S. President. 
But it also shows the wariness of America’s allies about the war-mongering intentions of Mr. Trump’s hawkish advisers to provoke a war with Iran no matter what the consequences are for the rest of the world.  As such, the G-7 summit was not a success, especially with the British Prime Minister, Boris Johnson, trying to make a move against the EU on the JCPOA with the need to keep Mr. Trump on his side for an eventual trade deal following Brexit. Let us not forgot that relations between Iran and the U.K. are not as rosy as one might think. Iran’s recent seizure of a U.K.-flagged tanker in the Strait of Hormuz has thrust the relationship between London and Tehran into deep turmoil. This comes at a sensitive time when the Europeans are trying to salvage the Iranian nuclear deal. As can be seen, no European country wants to trigger a military confrontation with Iran, one which would draw in other regional states and non-state actors.” The correct sequence is CFDGBAE. 
Q13. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) G
(d)C
(e) A
S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. “The Iran crisis and the debate it has fuelled reflects the strains between the U.S. and Europe over the maximalist political approaches of the U.S. President. 
But it also shows the wariness of America’s allies about the war-mongering intentions of Mr. Trump’s hawkish advisers to provoke a war with Iran no matter what the consequences are for the rest of the world.  As such, the G-7 summit was not a success, especially with the British Prime Minister, Boris Johnson, trying to make a move against the EU on the JCPOA with the need to keep Mr. Trump on his side for an eventual trade deal following Brexit. Let us not forgot that relations between Iran and the U.K. are not as rosy as one might think. Iran’s recent seizure of a U.K.-flagged tanker in the Strait of Hormuz has thrust the relationship between London and Tehran into deep turmoil. This comes at a sensitive time when the Europeans are trying to salvage the Iranian nuclear deal. As can be seen, no European country wants to trigger a military confrontation with Iran, one which would draw in other regional states and non-state actors.” The correct sequence is CFDGBAE. 
Q14. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a)D
(b)G
(c)B
(d)E
(e)A
S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. “The Iran crisis and the debate it has fuelled reflects the strains between the U.S. and Europe over the maximalist political approaches of the U.S. President. 
But it also shows the wariness of America’s allies about the war-mongering intentions of Mr. Trump’s hawkish advisers to provoke a war with Iran no matter what the consequences are for the rest of the world.  As such, the G-7 summit was not a success, especially with the British Prime Minister, Boris Johnson, trying to make a move against the EU on the JCPOA with the need to keep Mr. Trump on his side for an eventual trade deal following Brexit. Let us not forgot that relations between Iran and the U.K. are not as rosy as one might think. Iran’s recent seizure of a U.K.-flagged tanker in the Strait of Hormuz has thrust the relationship between London and Tehran into deep turmoil. This comes at a sensitive time when the Europeans are trying to salvage the Iranian nuclear deal. As can be seen, no European country wants to trigger a military confrontation with Iran, one which would draw in other regional states and non-state actors.” The correct sequence is CFDGBAE. 
Q15. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) F
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E
S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. “The Iran crisis and the debate it has fuelled reflects the strains between the U.S. and Europe over the maximalist political approaches of the U.S. President. 
But it also shows the wariness of America’s allies about the war-mongering intentions of Mr. Trump’s hawkish advisers to provoke a war with Iran no matter what the consequences are for the rest of the world.  As such, the G-7 summit was not a success, especially with the British Prime Minister, Boris Johnson, trying to make a move against the EU on the JCPOA with the need to keep Mr. Trump on his side for an eventual trade deal following Brexit. Let us not forgot that relations between Iran and the U.K. are not as rosy as one might think. Iran’s recent seizure of a U.K.-flagged tanker in the Strait of Hormuz has thrust the relationship between London and Tehran into deep turmoil. This comes at a sensitive time when the Europeans are trying to salvage the Iranian nuclear deal. As can be seen, no European country wants to trigger a military confrontation with Iran, one which would draw in other regional states and non-state actors.” The correct sequence is CFDGBAE. 
 
You may also like to Read:
       

All the Best BA'ians for IBPS RRB Prelims Results 2019!!