IBPS PO Prelims English Quiz: 21st August 2019



ibps-po-prelims-english-quiz-2019

IBPS PO Prelims English Quiz

The English language perplexes most of the students and makes one nervous during the examination even if the answer to the question is known. But there are no formulas to cramp or the longer the calculation to deal with. The mistakes that occur are because of the lack of confidence. With proper strategy, Study NotesQuizzesVocabulary one can calm his/her nerves and excel in no time. Make the reading newspaper, editorial a habit, and also participate in the daily quiz. The IBPS PO 2019 is just one step away from your reach. Here is the quiz under the Study Plan 'FATEH', on the IBPS PO Prelims English Quiz and we have sentence rearrangement Quiz for 21st August 2019.

(Directions 1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) would enjoy constitutionally guaranteed rights and through democratic means, build a just society.
(B) A cornerstone of this dream was respect for diversity that was written into the Constitution.
(C) At Independence, the dream was that the people of a country of so much diversity
(D)The dream “Idea of India” has always been grander in promise than in fulfilment.
(E) It has been a mixed record, with as many failures as achievements.
(F)The events of the past two weeks, however, signal to us that the “Idea of India” is in danger of collapsing.
(G)We may soon have to accept the “New India” which places no value on pluralism, fraternity and autonomy.

Q1. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C

Q2. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) G
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) A

.Q3. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) F
(d) C
(e) G

Q4. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) F
(e) G

Q5. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) G
(e) E

(Directions 6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below. 
(A) a defiant note by mobilizing a huge rally in Tehran and repeating its familiar anti-West rhetoric.
(B)  when the regime is under serious global, regional and domestic pressure.
(C)But Iran’s leaders are under pressure with a weak economy and social tensions rising at a time when
(D)The theocratic regime, established by Ayatollah Ruhollah Khomeini in 1979 struck
(E)U.S. President Donald Trump is becoming increasingly hostile towards Tehran.
(F)Iran has concluded the formal celebrations of the 40th anniversary of the Islamic revolution at a time

Q6. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C
(b) D
(c) F
(d) A
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) F

Q8. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) F

Q9. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) F

Q10. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

(Directions 11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E),(F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) While globally policymakers are still grappling to understand the underpinnings of the technology
(B) India is considering a total ban on it.
(C) Following Facebook’s announcement to launch its own cryptocurrency ‘Libra’,
(D) A report from an Inter-Ministerial Committee headed by the Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has recommended
(E) and the implications of cryptocurrencies on the economy,
(F) the global debate on cryptocurrency regulation again gained momentum.
(G) a law to ban cryptocurrencies and has prescribed strict criminal sanctions.

Q11. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B
(b) G
(c) F
(d) E
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Q13. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) F
(d)C
(e) A

Q14. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement? 
(a) D
(b) G
(c) B
(d) A
(e) E

Q15. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) F
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

                                                                      Solutions


S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.

The “Idea of India” has always been grander in promise than in fulfilment. At Independence, the dream was that the people of a country of so much diversity would enjoy constitutionally guaranteed rights and through democratic means, build a just society. A cornerstone of this dream was respect for diversity that was written into the Constitution. It has been a mixed record, with as many failures as achievements. The events of the past two weeks, however, signal to us that the “Idea of India” is in danger of collapsing. We may soon have to accept the “New India” which places no value on pluralism, fraternity and autonomy.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be DCABEFG. This makes option (b) correct.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol.
 
The “Idea of India” has always been grander in promise than in fulfilment. At Independence, the dream was that the people of a country of so much diversity would enjoy constitutionally guaranteed rights and through democratic means, build a just society. A cornerstone of this dream was respect for diversity that was written into the Constitution. It has been a mixed record, with as many failures as achievements. The events of the past two weeks, however, signal to us that the “Idea of India” is in danger of collapsing. We may soon have to accept the “New India” which places no value on pluralism, fraternity and autonomy.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be DCABEFG. This makes option (e) correct

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol.
 
The “Idea of India” has always been grander in promise than in fulfilment. At Independence, the dream was that the people of a country of so much diversity would enjoy constitutionally guaranteed rights and through democratic means, build a just society. A cornerstone of this dream was respect for diversity that was written into the Constitution. It has been a mixed record, with as many failures as achievements. The events of the past two weeks, however, signal to us that the “Idea of India” is in danger of collapsing. We may soon have to accept the “New India” which places no value on pluralism, fraternity and autonomy.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be DCABEFG. This makes option (a) correct.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol.
 
The “Idea of India” has always been grander in promise than in fulfilment. At Independence, the dream was that the people of a country of so much diversity would enjoy constitutionally guaranteed rights and through democratic means, build a just society. A cornerstone of this dream was respect for diversity that was written into the Constitution. It has been a mixed record, with as many failures as achievements. The events of the past two weeks, however, signal to us that the “Idea of India” is in danger of collapsing. We may soon have to accept the “New India” which places no value on pluralism, fraternity and autonomy.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be DCABEFG. This makes option (e) correct. 

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol.
 
The “Idea of India” has always been grander in promise than in fulfilment. At Independence, the dream was that the people of a country of so much diversity would enjoy constitutionally guaranteed rights and through democratic means, build a just society. A cornerstone of this dream was respect for diversity that was written into the Constitution. It has been a mixed record, with as many failures as achievements. The events of the past two weeks, however, signal to us that the “Idea of India” is in danger of collapsing. We may soon have to accept the “New India” which places no value on pluralism, fraternity and autonomy.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be DCABEFG. This makes option (a) correct.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol.
 Iran has concluded the formal celebrations of the 40th anniversary of the Islamic revolution at a time when the regime is under serious global, regional and domestic pressure. The theocratic regime, established by Ayatollah Ruhollah Khomeini in 1979, struck a defiant note by mobilizing a huge rally in Tehran and repeating its familiar anti-West rhetoric. But Iran’s leaders are under pressure with a weak economy and social tensions rising at a time when U.S. President Donald Trump is becoming increasingly hostile towards Tehran. Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be FBDACE.
This makes option (c) correct.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol.

Iran has concluded the formal celebrations of the 40th anniversary of the Islamic revolution at a time when the regime is under serious global, regional and domestic pressure. The theocratic regime, established by Ayatollah Ruhollah Khomeini in 1979, struck a defiant note by mobilizing a huge rally in Tehran and repeating its familiar anti-West rhetoric. But Iran’s leaders are under pressure with a weak economy and social tensions rising at a time when U.S. President Donald Trump is becoming increasingly hostile towards Tehran. Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be FBDACE. This makes option (a) correct.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Iran has concluded the formal celebrations of the 40th anniversary of the Islamic revolution at a time when the regime is under serious global, regional and domestic pressure. The theocratic regime, established by Ayatollah Ruhollah Khomeini in 1979, struck a defiant note by mobilizing a huge rally in Tehran and repeating its familiar anti-West rhetoric. But Iran’s leaders are under pressure with a weak economy and social tensions rising at a time when U.S. President Donald Trump is becoming increasingly hostile towards Tehran. Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be FBDACE. This makes option (c) correct.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.
 Iran has concluded the formal celebrations of the 40th anniversary of the Islamic revolution at a time when the regime is under serious global, regional and domestic pressure. The theocratic regime, established by Ayatollah Ruhollah Khomeini in 1979, struck a defiant note by mobilizing a huge rally in Tehran and repeating its familiar anti-West rhetoric. But Iran’s leaders are under pressure with a weak economy and social tensions rising at a time when U.S. President Donald Trump is becoming increasingly hostile towards Tehran. Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be FBDACE. This makes option (d) correct.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Iran has concluded the formal celebrations of the 40th anniversary of the Islamic revolution at a time when the regime is under serious global, regional and domestic pressure. The theocratic regime, established by Ayatollah Ruhollah Khomeini in 1979, struck a defiant note by mobilizing a huge rally in Tehran and repeating its familiar anti-West rhetoric. But Iran’s leaders are under pressure with a weak economy and social tensions rising at a time when U.S. President Donald Trump is becoming increasingly hostile towards Tehran. Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be FBDACE. This makes option (c) correct.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol.
 
 Following Facebook’s announcement to launch its own cryptocurrency ‘Libra’, the global debate on cryptocurrency regulation again gained momentum. While globally policymakers are still grappling to understand the underpinnings of the technology and the implications of cryptocurrencies on the economy, India is considering a total ban on it. A report from an Inter-Ministerial Committee headed by the Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has recommended a law to ban cryptocurrencies and has prescribed strict criminal sanctions.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be CFAEBDG
This makes option (e) correct.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol.
 
Following Facebook’s announcement to launch its own cryptocurrency ‘Libra’, the global debate on cryptocurrency regulation again gained momentum. While globally policymakers are still grappling to understand the underpinnings of the technology and the implications of cryptocurrencies on the economy, India is considering a total ban on it. A report from an Inter-Ministerial Committee headed by the Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has recommended a law to ban cryptocurrencies and has prescribed strict criminal sanctions.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be CFAEBDG
This makes option (a) correct.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol.
 
Following Facebook’s announcement to launch its own cryptocurrency ‘Libra’, the global debate on cryptocurrency regulation again gained momentum. While globally policymakers are still grappling to understand the underpinnings of the technology and the implications of cryptocurrencies on the economy, India is considering a total ban on it. A report from an Inter-Ministerial Committee headed by the Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has recommended a law to ban cryptocurrencies and has prescribed strict criminal sanctions.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be CFAEBDG
This makes option (b) correct.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol.
 
Following Facebook’s announcement to launch its own cryptocurrency ‘Libra’, the global debate on cryptocurrency regulation again gained momentum. While globally policymakers are still grappling to understand the underpinnings of the technology and the implications of cryptocurrencies on the economy, India is considering a total ban on it. A report from an Inter-Ministerial Committee headed by the Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has recommended a law to ban cryptocurrencies and has prescribed strict criminal sanctions.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be CFAEBDG
This makes option (b) correct.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. 
 Following Facebook’s announcement to launch its own cryptocurrency ‘Libra’, the global debate on cryptocurrency regulation again gained momentum. While globally policymakers are still grappling to understand the underpinnings of the technology and the implications of cryptocurrencies on the economy, India is considering a total ban on it. A report from an Inter-Ministerial Committee headed by the Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has recommended a law to ban cryptocurrencies and has prescribed strict criminal sanctions.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be CFAEBDG
This makes option (b) correct.






You may also like to Read:
       

All the Best BA'ians for IBPS RRB Prelims Results 2019!!

Print Friendly and PDF