Current Affairs Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam: 2nd September 2018

प्रिय उम्मीदवारों,

Current Affairs Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam: 1st September 2018

Current Affairs Quiz Based on The Hindu: 2nd September 

बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में सामान्य जागरूकता के खंड में बैंकिंग जागरूकता, स्थैतिक जीके और कर्रेंट अफेयर्स जैसे कई खंड शामिल हैं. लेकिन सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि आपने देखा होगा कि सामान्य जागरूकता के खंड में बैंकिंग जागरूकता और स्थैतिक जागरूकता के पूछे गए प्रश्न केवल कर्रेंट अफेयर्स पर आधारित हैं. स्थैतिक और बैंकिंग जागरूकता पर पूछे जाने वाले कुछ प्रश्न देशों, घटनाओं या हाल ही की खबरों से संबंधित हैं. जीए खंड के अतिरिक्त, वर्तमान समाचारों का उत्कृष्ट ज्ञान आपकी पीआई (व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार) में मदद करेगा ताकि आप साक्षात्कारकर्ता के सरल प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने में कोई गड़बड़ी न करें. आपको शीर्ष घटनाओं से परिचित कराने हेतु दैनिक जीके अपडेट दिया गया है, जिसमें आज की सुर्खियाँ दी गई है 


Q1. नेपाल की राजधानी काठमांडू में चौथा बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ है. काठमांडू घोषणा को सभी सदस्य राज्यों द्वारा सर्वसम्मति से अपनाया गया. घोषणा के अनुसार, निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश बिम्सटेक का नया अध्यक्ष बन गया है? 
(a) म्यांमार
(b) श्री लंका
(c) थाईलैंड
(d) भूटान
(e) भारत

Q2. चालू वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही (अप्रैल-जून) में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में ______ की वृद्धि हुई, जो कि दो वर्षों में सबसे अधिक है.
(a) 8.0%
(b) 8.1%
(c) 8.2%
(d) 8.3%
(e) 8.4%

Q3. आयुष राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येस्सो नाइक ने __________ में चौथे अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद कॉग्रेस(IAvC) का उद्घाटन किया.
(a) भूटान
(b) कनाडा
(c) सिंगापुर
(d) नीदरलैंड
(e) स्विट्जरलैंड

Q4. भारत के 22 वर्षीय मुक्केबाज का नाम बताइए जिसने एशियाई खेल 2018 में पुरुषों के 49 किग्रा फाइनल में 2016 के ओलंपिक चैंपियन हसनबॉय दुसमेटोव को हराकर स्वर्ण पदक जीता. 
(a) विकास कृष्ण यादव
(b) अमित पंगहल
(c) शिव थापा
(d) गौरव सोलंकी
(e) सतीश कुमार

Q5. देश के सबसे बड़े ऋणदाता, स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया ने अपनी बेंचमार्क उधार दर या एमसीएलआर को _______  बढ़ा दिया है अर्थात् अब होम, ऑटो और अन्य ऋण महंगा हो जाएंगे
(a) 0.1%
(b) 0.15%
(c) 0.2%
(d) 0.25%
(e) 0.3%

Q6. उस भारतीय का नाम बताइए जिसने भारत सरकार के इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला है. 
(a) बिनॉय कुमार
(b) प्रमोद महाजन
(c) सुशील प्रभात
(d) विकी रंजन
(e) आकाश दुआ

Q7. भारत के 60 वर्षीय प्रणब बर्धन और 56 वर्षीय शिबनाथ सरकार की पुरुष जोड़ी ने गोल्ड जीतने के साथ एशियाई खेलों में भारत के लिए ब्रिज इवेंट में पहला स्वर्ण पदक जीता. ______ संस्करण में पहली बार एशियाई खेलों में कार्ड गेम को एक खेल के रूप में पेश किया गया है. इस इवेंट में चीन ने रजत पदक जीता है
(a) 2014
(b) 2010
(c) 2018
(d) 2006
(e) 2002

Q8. हाल ही में 51 साल की उम्र में तरुण सागर का निधन हो गया है. वह _____ थे. 
(a) राजनीतिज्ञ
(b) पत्रकार
(c) जैन मुनी
(d) लेखक
(e) शास्त्रीय गायक

Q9. प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने डाक विभाग के एक भुगतान बैंक का शुभारंभ किया जो डाकघर के बेजोड़ नेटवर्क और लगभग 3 लाख पोस्टमेन और 'ग्रामीण डाक सेवक' के माध्यम से बैंकिंग को हर नागरिक के दरवाजे पर  लेगा. भुगतान बैंक ________ तक की जमा राशि स्वीकार करेंगे.
(a) 2 लाख रुपये
(b) 1 लाख रुपये
(c) 3 लाख रुपये
(d) 2.5 लाख रुपये
(e) 3.5 लाख रुपये

Q10. भारत और नेपाल ने रक्सौल और काठमांडू के बीच ब्रॉड गेज रेल लाइन पर प्रारंभिक इंजीनियरिंग-सह-यातायात सर्वेक्षण पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं. रक्सौल ____________ में है.
(a) उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) झारखंड
(c) पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) बिहार
(e) उत्तराखंड

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 4th BIMSTEC Summit has been successfully concluded in Kathmandu, the capital of Nepal. The leaders of all seven member states including Prime Minister Narendra Modi underscored the importance of robust institutional arrangements to effectively steering the process of regional cooperation under BIMSTEC. The Prime Minister of Nepal K.P. Sharma Oli presented draft Kathmandu declaration which was unanimously adopted by the all member states. Sri Lanka has become the new chair of the BIMSTEC.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian economy grew by 8.2% in the first quarter (April-June) of the current fiscal, the highest in over two years. This announcement was made by Finance Minister, Arun Jaitley. The manufacturing sector grew by 13.5% which signals very good turnaround in the sector.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minister of State for AYUSH Shripad Yesso Naik inaugurated the Fourth International Ayurveda Congress (IAvC) at the Netherlands. The Minister is in Netherlands to participate in the Congress jointly organized by International Maharishi Ayurveda Foundation, Netherlands; All India Ayurvedic Congress, New Delhi and the International Academy of Ayurveda, Pune in association with the Indian Embassy in the Netherlands.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India's 22-year-old boxer Amit Panghal defeated 2016 Olympic champion Hasanboy Dusmatov in the men's 49kg final to bag gold at the Asian Games 2018.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Home, auto and other loans would become costlier as the country’s largest lender, State Bank of India, has increased its benchmark lending rate or MCLR by 0.2%, a development followed by other lenders. The new rates are effective with immediate effect.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Binoy Kumar has taken over as Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Government of India. He had been posted as Officer on Special Duty in the Ministry. Prior to this, Binoy Kumar held the post of Special Secretary, Logistics, in the Department of Commerce.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. India's 60-year-old Pranab Bardhan and 56-year-old Shibnath Sarkar won the men's pair bridge event to bag the country's first-ever gold in bridge at the Asian Games. The card game has been featured as a sport at the Asian Games for the first time, in the 2018 edition.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jain Muni Tarun Sagar passed away at the age of 51 in Delhi's Radhapuri Jain temple due to prolonged illness. The monk, who was known for his lecture series 'Kadve Pravachan', was suffering from jaundice and other ailments.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a payments bank of the Department of Posts that will take banking to the doorstep of every citizen through an unmatched network of post offices and almost 3 lakh postmen and ‘Grameen Dak Sewaks’. The payments bank will accept deposits of up to Rs 1 lakh, offer remittance services, mobile payments/transfers/purchases and other banking services like ATM/debit cards, net banking and third-party fund transfers.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and Nepal have signed an MoU on Preliminary Engineering-cum-Traffic Survey on Broad Gauge Rail Line between Raxaul (Bihar) and Kathmandu. Indian Ambassador to Nepal Manjeev Singh Puri and Nepal’s Secretary of Ministry of Physical Planning and Works, Madhusudan Adhikari signed the MoU in Kathmandu.

Print Friendly and PDF