Current Affairs Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam: 11th August 2018

प्रिय उम्मीदवारों,

Current Affairs Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam: 10th August 2018

Current Affairs Quiz Based on The Hindu: 11th August

बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में सामान्य जागरूकता के खंड में बैंकिंग जागरूकता, स्थैतिक जीके और कर्रेंट अफेयर्स जैसे कई खंड शामिल हैं. लेकिन सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि आपने देखा होगा कि सामान्य जागरूकता के खंड में बैंकिंग जागरूकता और स्थैतिक जागरूकता के पूछे गए प्रश्न केवल कर्रेंट अफेयर्स पर आधारित हैं. स्थैतिक और बैंकिंग जागरूकता पर पूछे जाने वाले कुछ प्रश्न देशों, घटनाओं या हाल ही की खबरों से संबंधित हैं. जीए खंड के अतिरिक्त, वर्तमान समाचारों का उत्कृष्ट ज्ञान आपकी पीआई (व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार) में मदद करेगा ताकि आप साक्षात्कारकर्ता के सरल प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने में कोई गड़बड़ी न करें. आपको शीर्ष घटनाओं से परिचित कराने हेतु दैनिक जीके अपडेट दिया गया है, जिसमें आज की सुर्खियाँ दी गई है.  



Q1. परंपरागत जीवाश्म ईंधन के विकल्प के रूप में गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए हर साल विश्व जैव ईंधन दिवस _____________ पर मनाया जाता है. 
(a) 13 अगस्त
(b) 5 अगस्त
(c) 8 अगस्त
(d) 10 अगस्त
(e) 2 अगस्त

Q2. ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2018 को नई दिल्ली में रतन पी वाताल, प्रिंसिपल एडवाइजर, नीति आयोग और प्रधान मंत्री आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के सदस्य सचिव द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था. कार्यक्रम भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और डब्ल्यूआईपीओ द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था. WIPO का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) World Intellectual Property Organization
(b) World Importation and Property Organization 
(c) World Importation Prudent Organization 
(d) World Internal Property Organization 
(e) World Internal Prompted Organization 

Q3. इस अवसर पर, भारत के प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने "जैव ईंधन 2018 पर राष्ट्रीय नीति" पर एक पुस्तिका का अनावरण किया, और ' PARIVESH' नामक एक पोर्टल लॉन्च किया. PARIVESH में R का पूर्ण रूप क्या है? 
(a) Responsible
(b) Responsive
(c) Respective
(d) Remittance
(e) Regional

Q4. किस संगठन ने अंडमान और निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों में संबंधित यूटी प्रशासन के साथ द्वीप समूह के समग्र विकास के लिए प्रवासी भारतीय केंद्र में निवेशकों के सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की?
(a) CRISIL
(b) SIDBI
(c) RBI
(d) नीति आयोग
(e) NABARD

Q5. उस बैंक का नाम बताइए जिसने जानकारी तक वास्तविक समय पहुंच प्रदान करके पूंजी बाजारों के माध्यम से पूंजी जुटाने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए एक नया डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म 'माई डील' लॉन्च किया है?
(a) चार्टर्ड बैंक
(b) बैंक ऑफ चाइना
(c) HSBC
(d) SBI
(e) करूर वैश्य बैंक

Q6. डिजिटल भुगतान प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का नाम बताइए जिसने बैंक के कार्डधारकों के लिए सुरक्षित, तेज़ और सुविधाजनक भुगतान अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए एचडीएफसी बैंक के साथ अपनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी की घोषणा की है?
(a) Paytm
(b) Freecharge
(c) Oxigen
(d) PayPal
(e) PayU

Q7. ऑस्ट्रेलियाई अनुभवी जैरोड लाइल का हाल ही में 36 वर्ष की उम्र में निधन हो गया है. वह ___________ थे?
(a) क्रिकेटर
(b) पत्रकार
(c) उपन्यासकार
(d) गोल्फर
(e) गायक

Q8. Google ने एप्प स्टोर पर एक वीडियो Q&A एप्प _______ लॉन्च किया है. जो लोगों को अपने बारे में सवालों के जवाब देने की और फिर उन उत्तरों को सीधे Google पर साझा करने की अनुमति देता है. 
(a) सेलेब
(b) कैमियोस
(c) एक्शन
(d) पिक्सेल
(e) प्रोमो

Q9. एशियाई खेलों 2018 के उद्घाटन समारोह में भारतीय दल के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन ध्वजवाहक होगा? 
(a) साक्षी मलिक
(b) एमसी मैरी कॉम
(c) नीरज चोपड़ा
(d) बजरंग पुनिया
(e) दीपा कर्माकर

Q10. एचएसबीसी इंडिया के वर्तमान मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी कौन हैं?
(a) मनजीत भुल्लर
(b) सुरेंद्र रोशा
(c) कमलेश राणा
(d) मनोज सिंघानिया
(e) प्रजोष सेनोन

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Biofuel Day is observed every year on August 10 to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels. The World Biofuel Day is being observed by the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Global Innovation Index 2018 was launched in New Delhi by Ratan P Watal, Principal Adviser, NITI Aayog & Member Secretary of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. The event was organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) – one of the founding partners of GII along with the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), in collaboration with the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP). 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. On the occasion, PM of India, Narendra Modi unveiled a Booklet on “National Policy on Biofuels 2018”, and launched “Pro-Active and Responsive facilitation by Interactive and Virtuous Environmental Single window Hub”[PARIVESH].

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog hosted an Investors’ Conference at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra for the Holistic Development of Islands along with the respective UT Administration in Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands. The Conference was inaugurated by Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) has launched a new digital platform 'MyDeal' to simplify capital raising process through capital markets by providing real-time access to information such as investors' feedback, profiles, client orders and deal pricing. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. PayPal, a digital payments platform has announced its strategic partnership with and HDFC Bank to offer safer, faster and convenient payment experiences for the bank's cardholders. To initiate incremental digital spend, the HDFC cards will be presented as a payment option during enrollment and subsequent payments, with the ability for consumers to easily open PayPal accounts and set it as their preferred payment method. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Australian professional golfer Jarrod Lyle has died after a long battle with cancer, aged 36. The Australian won twice on the feeder Web.com tour in 2008, and played 121 US PGA Tour tournaments during his professional career. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Google has launched a new video-based Q&A app called 'Cameos' on the App Store, which allows people to answer questions about themselves, then share those answers directly on Google. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra will be the flag bearer for the Indian contingent at the opening ceremony of the Asian Games 2018. The 20-year-old has won a gold medal in World Junior Championships, Asian Championships, South Asian Games and Commonwealth Games in his career so far.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. HSBC Headquarters in London UK. Surendra Rosha is the Chief Executive Officer of HSBC India. 







Print Friendly and PDF