Home   »   English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A...

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 8th January

Directions (1-4): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

 

Q1. Arbitrate

(I) He warned the council in an address yesterday afternoon not to attempt to arbitrate on the matter as it was only the courts that could interpret the law.

(II) The Scottish throne was now disputed by many claimants, and the Scots asked Edward to arbitrate between them.

(III) It is hardly arbitrate for me to accept that the term “loyalty” can applicably describe these actions, due to the divergent views.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) Both (II) and (III)

 

Q2. Edict

(I) The result has been a huge number of cases, with resulting financial benefits for the four companies allowed to edict in such disputes.

(II) An edict was issued by him forbidding any Christian to give instruction in Greek literature under any circumstances.

(III) Aircraft serving in the Far East during World War II had the red disc removed to edict confusion with Japanese aircraft.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) Both (II) and (III)

 

Q3. Veritable

(I) Drums are examples of membranophones, and cultures from all over the world have created veritable of drums.

(II) Anyone walking through the doors of the company premises should prepare themselves for a veritable banquet of glass.

(III) The heavy rain had reduced this low-lying ground to a veritable quagmire, making progress very difficult even for one as unburdened as he was.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) Both (II) and (III)

 

Q4. Pall

(I) Residents who fled in recent days spoke of the smell of death and piles of garbage drifting like snowbanks, casting a pall over the city.

(II) The rest of them either attacked people we were friendly with or simply had the wrong pall for our taste.

(III) For over ten years his pastoral work was always marked by gentleness, pall, and sensitivity, especially to those in trouble.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) Both (II) and (III)

 

Directions (5-9): In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination.

 

Q5.

(A) Commemorate

(B) Reflecting

(C) Disregard

(D) Profound

(a)A and B

(b)B and C

(c)A and C

(d)B and D

(e)A and D

 

Q6.

(A) Extreme

(B) Dubious

(C) Uncertain

(D) Acquire

(a)A and B

(b)B and C

(c)A and C

(d)B and D

(e)A and D

 

Q7.

(A) Outlandish

(B) Preferred

(C) Absolute

(D) Ordinary

(a)A and B

(b)B and C

(c)A and C

(d)B and D

(e)A and D

 

Q8.

(A) Appeared

(B) Scrutiny

(C) Alleged

(D) Glance

(a)A and B

(b)B and C

(c)A and C

(d)B and D

(e)A and D

 

Q9.

(A) Sluggish

(B) Hurting

(C) Prompt

(D) Reflect

(a)A and B

(b)B and C

(c)A and C

(d)B and D

(e)A and D

 

Directions (10-13): In each of the following questions, five words are given out of which four are similar to the highlighted word given in the question. Choose the word which is odd-one and mark as your answer.

 Q10.

Reinstatement

(a) Abate

(b) Abolish

(c) Restoration

(d) Abrogate

(e) Annihilate

 

Q11.

Strident

(a) Dulcet

(b) Harsh

(c) Raucous

(d) Grating

(e) Rough

 

Q12.

Unsubstantiated   

(a) Justified

(b) Reasoned

(c) Sensible

(d) Groundless

(e) Valid

 

Q13.

Bonafide

(a) Genuine

(b) Bogus

(c) Authentic

(d) Real

(e) True

 

Directions (14-15): In each question below, a word is given followed by four pairs. Choose the pair which states either the synonyms or the antonyms or a synonym and an antonym of the given word. If none of the four pairs are correct then choose “None of these” as your answer choice.

 

Q14.

Treason

(a) Treachery, Betrayal

(b) Disincentive, Rousing

(c) Normal, gleam

(d) Financing, Encourage

(e)  None of these

 

Q15.

Intrinsic

(a) Praise, transfer

(b) Acquired, Inherent

(c) Criticize, crucial

(d) Remedial, resourceful

(e) None of these

 

Solutions:

 

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. The term ‘arbitrate’ means ‘to act between parties with a view to reconciling differences’.

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. The term ‘edict’ means ‘a formal or authoritative proclamation’.

 

S3. Ans. (e)

Sol. The term ‘veritable’ means ‘being truly so-called; real or genuine’.

 

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. The term ‘pall’ means ‘a dark cloud of smoke,dust etc’.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. A and C are opposite in meaning with each other.

Commemorate- Celebrate or pay tribute to

Disregard- pay no attention to; ignore.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. B and C are similar in meaning with each other.

Dubious- Doubtful or uncertain

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (e)

Sol. A and D are opposite in meaning with each other.

Outlandish- Abnormal or Bizarre

Ordinary- Conventional or common

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. B and D are opposite in meaning with each other.

Scrutiny- Inspection or Scan

Glance- Cursory look

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. A and C are opposite in meaning with each other.

Sluggish- Slow moving or inactive

Prompt- Quick or speedy

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Restoration (Synonym) is the odd-one out. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

 

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. Dulcet (Antonym) is the odd-one out. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

 

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. Groundless (Antonym) is the odd-one out. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

 

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. Bogus (Antonym) is the odd-one out. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. Treachery and Betrayal are synonyms of the given word Treason. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

 

S15. Ans. (b)

Sol. Acquired and Inherent are antonym and synonym of the given word Intrinsic respectively. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

 

 

FAQs

Topic Of Quiz

word usage

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *