Home   »   English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains...

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 16th January

Directions (1-8): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are five phrasal verbs given below each sentence, one out of which can be used in the blank to form a meaningful sentence. Choose the most appropriate idiom among the five options that makes the sentence contextually meaningful.

Q1. Now we ______________ him one more time to preserve, protect and defend our nation and all for which it stands.
(a) Grow up
(b) Hand in
(c) Call on
(d) Cut Back on
(e) Count on

Q2. I had tried a number of times to _____________________ writing shortly after the funeral but I soon gave up.
(a) Get back into
(b) Get around
(c) Get away
(d) Find out
(e) Get on

Q3. Willian wants a new three-year deal, but Chelsea is refusing to _________________ to his demands and won’t go beyond a two-year extension.
(a) Get away with
(b) Go over
(c) Go against
(d) Give in
(e) Go after

Q4. The probe had to ________________ a plethora of truths, half-truths, hearsay, gossip and rumours, the minister said.
(a) Break out
(b) Look into
(c) Fill in
(d) Catch up
(e) Eat out

Q5. She wandered out of the small washroom only to _____________ a rather voluptuous woman wearing flaring robes of red and black.
(a) Check out
(b) Drop out
(c) Fill in
(d) Get together
(e) Run into

Q6. The most inefficient gadgets are gas-fired heaters which can ___________________ the equivalent energy of 140 lightbulbs burning simultaneously.
(a) Catch up
(b) Get over
(c) Use up
(d) Warm up
(e) Wear off

Q7. Look at the brightness of what lies ahead and ________________________ a way to make it come to you.
(a) Ask out
(b) Blow up
(c) Work out
(d) Break into
(e) Break in

Q8. Many pension experts believe most companies will have to ________________ their existing final salary arrangements before the year is up.
(a) Think back
(b) Bring up
(c) Tear up
(d) Calm down
(e) Take off

Directions (9-15): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

Q9.
Substantive
(I) Having substantive the test, there are two students below the required standard and three more who are marginal.
(II) The manager promised to investigate when we substantive out an error on our bill.
(III) Spokesperson Anand Sharma pointed out that the government was required to concentrate on substantive issues of India’s interest.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Q10.
Succour
(I) As skilled workers become more scarce, employers must provide more training to succour but raw recruits.
(II) President Muhammadu Buhari has promised that respite and succour would come to all the troubled areas in the country soon.
(III) The succour carpetmaker is cleaning out its management closet in a bid to turn the company around.

(a) Only (II)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Q11.
Tacit
(I) Aboriginal wildfire management comprises tacit skills and knowledge, accumulated over thousands of years that made Australia habitable in the summer months
(II) Until 2002, Sierra Leone lacked a forest management system because of the civil war that tacit tens of thousands of deaths.
(III) The committee tacit representatives of government and non-governmental organizations.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c)Only (II)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Q12.
Obligation
(I) The sparks generated by striking steel obligation a flint provide the activation energy to initiate combustion in this Bunsen burner.
(II) Forgiveness is the act of setting someone free from an obligation to you that is a result of a wrong done against you.
(III) Excessive saddle height can cause posterior knee pain, while obligation the saddle too low can cause pain in the anterior of the knee.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Q13.
Conundrum
(I) They buzz around loudly on their motorcycles, terrorizing the citizenry with their conundrum lack of manners.
(II) It is a dreadful and continuing conundrum for which it seems nobody has a convincing answer.
(III) She went from running errands to running his life, conundrum him that she should manage his affairs and business matters.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (III)
(c)Only (II)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Q14.
Hostility
(I) The biotech companies and their hostility scientists are using other people’s poverty to engineer their own enrichment.
(II) The arrogance that Dawkins displayed is perhaps the root of all the hostility we see against science.
(III) Deepening poverty exacerbated by rising prices and pegged wages will lead to growing anti-government hostility.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Q15.
Incendiary
(I) In addition, it is believed they possess crude electronic devices capable of triggering incendiary bombs.
(II) Fruits incendiary rehydration properties and can compensate the loss of vital salts like sodium and potassium from the body.
(III) Intercalation is an energetically favourable process, and thus relates to the dynamic base-pair breathing incendiary of DNA itself.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Call on means demand that (someone) do something. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
Grow up- Become an adult
Hand in- Submit
Cut back on- consume less
Count on- Rely on

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Get back into means start doing something again. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.
Get on- Step onto a vehicle
Get around- Have mobility
Get away- Go on a vacation
Find out- Discover

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Give in means to yield under insistence or entreaty: surrender. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.
Get away with- do without being noticed or punished
Go over- Review or visit somebody nearby
Go against- Compete, Oppose
Go after- Try to achieve something

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Look into means to try to discover the facts about something such as a problem or a crime. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.
Break out- Escape
Catch up- Get to the same point as somebody else
Eat out- Eat at a restaurant

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Run into means to meet someone you know when you are not expecting to. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.
Check out- Leave a hotel
Drop out- Quit a class
Fill in- to write information on blanks
Get together- Meet

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use up means to use all of a supply of something. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
Wear off- Fade away
Warm up- Increase the temperature
Catch up- Get to the same point as somebody else
Get over- Overcome a problem or Recover from an illness

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Work out means manage to do something. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
Ask out- Invite on a date
Blow up- Add air, or explode
Break into- Enter forcibly
Break in- Interrupt or

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Tear up means To destroy or severely damage something. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
Think Back- Remember
Bring up- Start talking about a subject
Calm down- Relax after being angry
Take off- Remove something or Start to fly

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Substantive means Having a firm basis in reality and so important, meaningful, or considerable. Statement (III) uses Substantive in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Succour means Assistance and support in times of hardship and distress.
Aid, Help, A helping hand, Assistance. Statement (II) uses succour in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Tacit means Understood or implied without being stated.
Implicit, Understood, Implied, Inferred
Statement (I) uses Tacit in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Obligation means An act or course of action to which a person is morally or legally bound. A duty or commitment.
Statement (II) uses Obligation in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Conundrum means A confusing and difficult problem or question.
The problem, Difficult question, Vexed question, Difficulty,
Statement (II) uses Conundrum in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Hostility means Hostile behaviour.
Unfriendliness or opposition
Antagonism, Unfriendliness, Bitterness, Malevolence, Malice
Both Statement (II) and III) use Hostility in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Incendiary means Device or attack designed to cause fires
Combustible, Flammable, Inflammable, Fire-producing, Fire-raising
Statement (I) uses Incendiary in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

 

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 16th January |_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 16th January |_60.1

 

FAQs

FILE

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 16th January

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *