Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 7th January

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e)

Q1. Although it might sound (A)/immodest of me to say (B)/so, I myself am very proud of what(C)/ we have accomplished (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. The society here seems (A)/more frivolous and (B)/drivellous than ever, (C)/ and I am having kept clear of it(D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. The jacket is manufactured (A)/from wool and have (B)/khaki cloth patches (C)/ on the elbows (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. She struggled to cope up with (A)/ huge financial worries, and (B)/ongoing problems concerning the sale (C)/ of timber from the estate(D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Reading a book of plays is (A)/another great way to (B)/get some reading in when(C)/ you’re short by time (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. Nationally, more young (A)/people aged under 18 die (B)/from solvent abuse then from(C)/ any other illegal drug (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Early transfers of property, large dowries, (A)/ and a system of partible inheritance (B)/ favored the entry of son-in-laws into (C)/commercial ventures at an early age. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Mahesh who was (A)/ junior in most (B)/ other employees in his office (C)/ has been promoted (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. From the last one month (A)/ each of us (B)/ has been working (C)/ on the same project. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. When I receive (A)/ the letter, the date (B)/ for the interview (C)/ was already over. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, a sentence is divided into five different parts including two highlighted ones. The highlighted parts of the sentence are grammatically correct and do not require any correction. However, the remaining three parts may contain errors in one or more than one parts of the sentence. Choose the best alternative among the five options given below each sentence that determines the portions that require correction to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Q11. While power producer (I)/ sit on thousands of megawatts (MW) (II)/of under-utilised capacities, (III)/ consumers face frequent (IV)/ power cuts and load shedding. (V)
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (IV)
(c)Both (I) and (IV)
(d)Both (I) and (V)
(e)No error

Q12. A central banks unique functions (I)/ make it unrealistic (II)/ for it to be governed (III)/ as a joint stock company (IV)/ through a governing board. (V)
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (IV)
(c)Both (I) and (IV)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)No error

Q13. The economic policies pursued by the colonial government (I)/ in India were concerned more with the protection and promotion (II)/ of the economic interests (III)/ of their home country or (IV)/ with the development of the Indian economy. (V)
(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (IV)
(c)Both (III) and (IV)
(d)Both (IV) and (I)
(e)No error

Q14. Trade tensions triggered by protectionist measures (I)/ taken by the US Administration following the show of aggressive intent (II)/ by President Donald Trump (III)/ against the major economies, (IV)/ has left India in a piquant situation. (V)
(a)Only (II)
(b)Only (V)
(c)Both (III) and (V)
(d)Both (II) and (V)
(e)No error

Q15. Banks and mutual funds have been lending to the NBFCs, (I)/ who fat margins pushed up their (II)/ share prices to multiples of its book value, (III)/ even as the banks that lend to them (IV)/ have been trading below their book value. (V)
(a)Only (II)
(b)Only (V)
(c)Both (III) and (V)
(d)Both (II) and (III)
(e)No error

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. While introducing oneself, possessive pronoun ‘myself’ should not be mixed up with subject pronoun ‘I. hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, instead of ‘I am having’, it will be ‘I have’ in part (D). Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Have’ will be replaced by ‘has’ as ‘The jacket’ is a singular subject. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Cope is a verb which means to manage. Cope is followed by the preposition with and it is never followed by up. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, ‘by’ will be replaced by ‘on’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Then will be replaced by than because there is a comparison that more people die from solvent abuse as compared to any other illegal drug. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. In plural form, it is always mothers-in-law, brothers-in-law, sisters-in-law. Son-in-laws will be replaced by sons-in-law. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘to’ will be used in place of ‘in’ as after ‘junior, senior, inferior, superior, prior, anterior’, preposition ‘to’ is used.
Ex. She is junior to me.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘for’ will be used in place of ‘from’ as in present perfect continuous or present perfect tense , ‘for’ is used to represent the period of time.
Ex. He has been living with me for the last one year.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘received’ will be used in place of ‘receive’ as the sentence is in past tense as is indicated by ‘already over’.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part (I) of the sentence. It is to be noted that the correct highlighted part (II) indicates a plural form of verb [sit] for the subject [power producer]. Therefore, to adhere to the norms of subject-verb agreement the singular subject should be replaced by its plural form [power producers]. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (I) and (IV) of the sentence. Part (I) “A central banks unique functions” should be replaced by “A central bank’s unique functions” to make it grammatically and contextually correct. Moreover, in part (IV) “as” should be replaced by “like” because while comparing two subjects “like” is followed by a noun/noun phrase while “as” is followed by a clause. All the other parts are grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part (IV) of the sentence. To frame a meaningfully correct sentence, replace “or” with “than” as the usage of “more” which is a comparative degree in the highlighted part (II) indicates that the sentence is comparing between two subjects. Since, “than” is used as a function word to indicate the second member in a comparison expressive of inequality —used with comparative adjectives and comparative adverbs, it should replace “or” in part (IV) of the sentence. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the parts of the given sentence are grammatically correct and do not require any corrections and improvements. Therefore, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The parts (II) and (III) contain errors in them. To correct part (II) of the sentence “who” should be replaced by “whose” as “whose” is used to introduce a relative clause indicating possession by people, animals and things while “who” is a pronoun and used as the subject or object of a verb to show which person you are referring to. Moreover, in part (III) “its” should be replaced by “their” as it is related to them or themselves especially as [third person plural] possessors, agents, or objects of an action. All the other parts of the sentence are grammatically and contextually correct, hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 7th January |_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 7th January |_60.1

FAQs

FILE

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *