Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 19th January

Q1. In each of the following questions below, four sentences are given which may contain grammatical or contextual errors. You have to choose the one which contains any error. If there is no error in all the four sentences, mark (E) i.e, “All are correct” as your answer.
(a) The company told vendors that bill discounting facilities have been withdrawn immediately.
(b) An allocation of $ one million in health funding will help Pakistan strengthen monitoring and preparing communities to identify potential outbreaks.
(c) All bank branches across the country will be operate from the next day following an advisory from the government.
(d) India’s top online grocers and e-retailers said they have restored operations in larger cities.
(e) All are correct

Q2. In each of the following questions below, four sentences are given which may contain grammatical or contextual errors. You have to choose the one which contains any error. If there is no error in all the four sentences, mark (E) i.e, “All are correct” as your answer.
(a) Infrastructure funds who have invested heavily in India’s road assets are staring at heavy losses as toll collections across the country have slumped.
(b) Indian automobile companies have to move to the more stringent BS-6 emission standard on April 1.
(c) The U.S. government is leading the world’s humanitarian and health assistance response to the COVID-19 pandemic
(d) If the government decides to extend the lockdown, the revenue impact could increase considerably.
(e) All are correct

Q3. In each of the following questions below, four sentences are given which may contain grammatical or contextual errors. You have to choose the one which contains any error. If there is no error in all the four sentences, mark (E) i.e, “All are correct” as your answer.
(a) Thousands of migrant workers thronging the streets amid the nationwide lockdown has put stains on the nascent political ceasefire at the time of the Covid-19 emergency.
(b) Corporate insolvency resolution process (CIRP) in a case under IBC needs to be completed in 330 days including time taken for litigation.
(c) Around 1000 MW of solar projects in Haryana are unable to transmit power because distribution companies are not giving them the required connectivity.
(d) Crude oil benchmarks dropped on Monday, extends last week’s losses as the global coronavirus pandemic worsened and the Saudi Arabia-Russia price war showed no signs of abating.
(e) All are correct

Q4. In each of the following questions below, four sentences are given which may contain grammatical or contextual errors. You have to choose the one which contains any error. If there is no error in all the four sentences, mark (E) i.e, “All are correct” as your answer.
(a) The reality is global storages will fill up in a couple of months if nothing changes, and that will have all sorts of disruptive impacts on pricing
(b) Most global majors have announced plans to cut back on capital expenditures and hundreds have already been laid off in anticipation of oil prices falling through the $20-per-barrel mark.
(c) The company said it will also contribute up to Rs 10 for every payment transaction using the Paytm app.
(d) The government is using the panchayat buildings, schools, railways and bus stations to shelter these people and provide them with food and money.
(e) All are correct

Q5. In each of the following questions below, four sentences are given which may contain grammatical or contextual errors. You have to choose the one which contains any error. If there is no error in all the four sentences, mark (E) i.e, “All are correct” as your answer.
(a) NIIF is India’s first sovereign wealth fund that was set up by the Government of India in February 2015.
(b) China’s central bank unexpectedly cut the rate on reverse repurchase agreements by 20 basis points on Monday, largest in nearly five years.
(c) Cabinet Secretary said that there are no plans to extend the lockdown period beyond the current 21-day announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
(d) The government has asked all states and UTs to strictly enforce the lockdown in view of the huge exodus of migrant workers.
(e) All are correct

Q6. In each of the following questions below, four sentences are given which may contain grammatical or contextual errors. You have to choose the one which contains any error. If there is no error in all the four sentences, mark (E) i.e, “All are correct” as your answer.
(a) The government’s relief package for those hit the worst by the Covid-19 lockdown will need to quickly overcome operational and logistical hurdles in order to be effective.
(b) We are urging all our customers to use digital means to transact as much as possible
(c) Agreeing broadly on what is required to be done is one thing, doing it is another, especially as collective international action to deal with shared challenges is diminishing.
(d) Billions have been impacted and pillars of the global order is in a state of full or partial lockdown, unable even with advanced technologies and proficient health care systems.
(e) All are correct

Q7. In each of the following questions below, four sentences are given which may contain grammatical or contextual errors. You have to choose the one which contains any error. If there is no error in all the four sentences, mark (E) i.e, “All are correct” as your answer.
(a) The sudden spike in transaction traffic owing to DBT withdrawals may also put pressure on the AePS infrastructure, where failure rates are higher than other digital payment channels.
(b) Global policymakers have rolled out unprecedented stimulus measures in the past few weeks, cutting rates sharply and inject trillions of dollars to backstop their economies,
(c) Lockdown period will not be counted towards the timeline for any activity under the corporate insolvency resolution process.
(d) More than one fourth of India’s 69 million MSMEs may shut shop if the lockdown extends beyond four to eight weeks, as a majority of them will have a cash crunch.
(e) All are correct

Directions (8-15): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

Q8.
Dispel
(I) After a prolonged agricultural depression lifted in the 1890s, the worst of rural poverty was finally dispelled.
(II) An efficient staff of workers replenished the trays of appetizers almost as dispel as guests emptied them.
(III) Revenue has moved to dispel concerns over the new COVID-19 Wage Subsidy Scheme.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) and (III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (I)
(e) Only (II)

Q9.
Unpalatable
(I) It was a report that challenged conventional views on Zimbabwe, an unpalatable story that raises difficult questions people don’t want to hear.
(II) The fat intake is so low in his diet that many find the food choices inflexible and unpalatable.
(III) To the Buddhists, lapis lazuli brought unpalatable of mind and equanimity and dispelled evil thoughts.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) and (III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (I)
(e) Only (II)

Q10.
Aftermath
(I) His own steps felt heavy and aftermath as he walked up the stairs to the master bedroom.
(II) The missile attacks came as allied warplanes aftermath over mist and drizzle along the northern Saudi front lines.
(III) World War II and its aftermath also launched a period of booming prosperity, population growth, and economic diversification.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) and (III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (I)
(e) Only (II)

Q11.
Preponderate
(I) Corporate partnerships have been preponderate successfully in a large number of cases.
(II) We must remember that the minuter telescopic stars preponderate enormously in and near the Milky Way.
(III) In some preponderate, the area holding city status does not coincide with the built up area or conurbation of which it forms part.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) and (III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (I)
(e) Only (II)

Q12.
Rattle
(I) The trio scored all of India’s runs that came off the bat, plundering 19 fours and 16 sixes to rattle the West Indian bowlers.
(II) Last month, a referendum in Egypt approved constitutional changes allowing competitive rattle for the presidency.
(III) A weak economy and climate change-induced natural calamities are rattling stakeholders across the board in the power sector.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q13.
Grim
(I) Activities are assessed both qualitatively and quantitatively on a grim basis.
(II) The accident serves as a grim reminder of the dangers of drinking and driving.
(III) Although it had led to the grim of alcohol and the mineral acids, historians of chemistry view alchemy in general as fraudulent.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q14.
Orchestrate
(I) If requested by an opponent, you must show your hand to orchestrate that you had only wild cards.
(II) Dynamic duo Jackie Chan and Owen Wilson return for some more entertaining and fairly predictable orchestrate comedy sequel.
(III) They wanted to orchestrate their myriad efforts to force the legislature to take action where the lawsuits could not.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q15.
Absolve
(I) Mr. Femi Falana, has said the Department of State Services (DSS) cannot absolve itself of responsibility for the desecration of a Federal High Court in Abuja.
(II) It was the absolve of air raid wardens to ensure that everybody had been issued with a gas mask.
(III) He added that the owner of the dog had taken absolve and would pay compensation.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in statement (c). Here, either be will not be used or operational will be used instead of operate. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part (a). Here, that will be used instead of who. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part (d). Here, extending will be used instead of extends. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here, all the statements are grammatically correct. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part (b). Here, the will be used before largest. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part (d). Here, are will be used instead of is as pillars is in plural form. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in statement (b). Here, injecting will be used instead of inject. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both statement (I) and (III) use the highlighted word Dispel in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.
Dispel- make (a doubt, feeling, or belief) disappear.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
sol. . Both statement (I) and (II) use the highlighted word Unpalatable in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.
Unpalatable- not pleasant to taste or difficult to put up with or accept.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Only statement (III) uses the highlighted word Aftermath in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.
Aftermath- the consequences or after-effects of a significant unpleasant event
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. Only statement (II) uses the highlighted word Preponderate in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.
Preponderate- be greater in number, influence, or importance.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. The term Rattle means Make someone nervous, worried, or irritated.
Both Statement (I) and (III) use rattle in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (e), [Both I and III] is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The term Grim means Very serious or gloomy.
Statement (II) uses Grim in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful
manner. Hence, option (b), [Only II] is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The term orchestrate means Plan or coordinate the elements of a situation to produce a desired effect, especially surreptitiously.
Statement (III) uses orchestrate in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful
manner. Hence, option (c), [Only III] is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The term ‘Absolve’ means Declare someone free from guilt, obligation, or punishment
Statement (I) uses absolve in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful
manner. Hence, option (a), [Only I] is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 19th January |_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 19th January |_60.1

FAQs

FILE

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 19th January

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *