English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 28th November - CLOZE TEST

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 28th November - CLOZE TEST

 

TOPIC: CLOZE TEST

Directions (1-5): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

Facebook users in India have crossed 240-million mark, becoming the largest fans (1) country for the social media giant, according to a media report. As of 13 July, Facebook is reporting a total “potential audience” of 241 million active users in India, compared to 240 million in the US.

The change at the top of the platform’s country standing (2) comes just a few days after Facebook favored (3) it has more than two billion monthly users around the world.

Facebook has achieved impressive (4) growth in both the countries since the start of 2017, but these new figures suggest that powerful (5) users in India are growing more than twice as fast as they are in the US, The Next Web reported.

Q1.
(a)turnout
(b)following
(c)audience
(d)supporting
(e)No correction required

Q2.
(a)dominance
(b)rankings
(c)ladder
(d)steps
(e)No correction required

Q3.
(a)announced
(b)expressed
(c)drafted
(d)preferred
(e)No correction required

Q4.
(a)possible
(b)satisfying
(c)presumable
(d)shocking
(e)No correction required

Q5.
(a)sharp
(b)spirited
(c)excited
(d)active
(e)No correction required

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

At this point, blanket details (6) of the economics (or “econ”) discipline have been expected (7) to the point where it’s pretty easy to predict how they’ll proceed. Economists will be repressing (8) for their failure to suspect (9) the Great Recession. Some unrealistic assumptions in mainstream macroeconomic models (10) will be mentioned. Economists will be cast as priests of free-market ideology, whose shortcomings will be heavily (11) asserted. We will be told that economics moves in cycles of popular (12) and fashion. Readers will be reminded that economics deals with humans instead of atoms, making scientific certainty fatal (13). The piece will end with a call for humility (14) on the part of economists, a more serious consideration of twisted (15) ideas and reduced prestige for the economics profession.

Q6.
(a)exposition
(b)critiques
(c)opinions
(d)thesis
(e)No correction required

Q7.
(a)arranged
(b)dependable
(c)measured
(d)standardized
(e)No correction required

Q8.
(a)castigated
(b)disciplined
(c)judged
(d)penalize
(e)No correction required

Q9.
(a)weigh
(b)separate
(c)foresee
(d)determine
(e)No correction required

Q10.
(a)standard
(b)design
(c)layout
(d)scheme
(e)No correction required

Q11.
(a)roughly
(b)vigorously
(c)powerfully
(d)badly
(e)No correction required

Q12.
(a)fad
(b)heat
(c)latest
(d)topical
(e)No correction required

Q13.
(a)puzzling
(b)sensitive
(c)impossible
(d)tricky
(e)No correction required

Q14.
(a)doubt
(b)passivity
(c)submission
(d)stoicism
(e)No correction required

Q15.
(a)liberal
(b)weird
(c)wonderful
(d)unconventional
(e)No correction required


ALSO CHECK:


Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. “the largest audience country” is the correct phrase in context of the paragraph.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. “rankings” is the correct word replacement as it means having a specified rank in a hierarchy.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. “announced” is the correct word replacement as it means make a formal public statement about a fact, occurrence, or intention.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. “impressive” is the correct word in context of its usage in the paragraph. Hence (e) is the correct option.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. “active” is the correct word replacement as it means participating or engaged in a particular sphere or activity.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. “critiques” is the correct word replacement as it means a detailed analysis and assessment of something, especially a literary, philosophical, or political theory.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. “standardized” is the correct word replacement as it means cause (something) to conform to a standard.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. “castigated” is the correct word replacement as it means reprimand (someone) severely. Also, it is to be noted that the sentence is in Passive form.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. “foresee” is the correct word replacement as it means be aware of beforehand; predict.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. “models” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence. So it doesn’t require any correction.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. “vigorously” is the correct word replacement as it means forcefully.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. “fad” is the correct word replacement as it means an intense and widely shared enthusiasm for something, especially one that is short-lived; a craze.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. “impossible” is the correct word replacement as it means very difficult to deal with.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. “humility” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence as it means the quality of having a modest or low view of one's importance.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. “unconventional” is the correct word replacement as it means not based on or conforming to what is generally done or believed.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 26th November_70.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 26th November_80.1