English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 13th October - Error Detection, Sentence Improvement, Spelling Errors

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 13th October - Error Detection, Sentence Improvement, Spelling Errors

TOPIC: Error Detection, Sentence Improvement, Spelling Errors

 Directions (1-5): Read each of the following sentences to find out if there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is your answer. If there is no error in the statement, mark option (e) as your answer.

Q1. The burning of coal and (A)/wood and the presence of many houses (B)/ in concentrate areas made the cities (C)/ the primary sources of pollution.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q2. The spark that led to the mutiny (A)/ was the issue of new gunpowder (B)/ cartridges for the Enfield rifle, which (C)/ was insensitive to local religious prohibition.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q3. When studying for final exams,(A)/ its a good idea to highlight the (B)/ most important ideas and relegate (C)/ the smaller details as insignificant.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q4. At the end of the Rigvedic period,(A)/ the Aryan society began to expand (B)/ from the north western region off the (C)/ Indian subcontinent, into the western Ganges plain. (D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q5. Other things being equal,(A)/ the broker would be better off (B)/ if he could hedge with equal(C)/ease against all his risks. (D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given and four words are put in BOLD. One of these four words may be misspelt or contextually wrong. You have to identify the misspelt or contextually wrong word and choose the appropriate option as your answer. If all the words are correctly spelt, then mark ‘No error’ as your answer.

Q6.  As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so vittal for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands.
(a) awaits
(b) particularly
(c) vittal
(d) wetlands
(e) All are Correct

Q7.  Half an hour into the game Paterson was adjudged to have fouled Jackson and was sent of.
(a) hour
(b) adjudged
(c) fouled
(d) of
(e) All are Correct

Q8. The presidents cavalcade included several sports utility vehicles, six police cars, and a police motorcycle unit.
(a) presidents
(b) included
(c) utility
(d) motorcycle
(e) All are Correct

Q9. There were more important things to think about at the moment - like how she was going to support a baby on her meagar wages.
(a) more
(b) moment
(c) support
(d) meagar
(e) All are Correct

Q10. The damage done to half her face caused horrible scarring that left her features lopsided and her skin knotted.
(a) damage
(b) horrible
(c) scarring
(d) knotted
(e) All are Correct

Directions (11-15): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence meaningfully correct. Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark “No Error” as your answer.

Q11. In the last elections in 2013, the Supreme Court annulled the result after Mr. Yameen trailed former President Mohamed Nasheed, giving Mr. Yameen time to forge alliances and won a second round of voting that was postponed twice.
(a) win a second round of voting that was postpone twice
(b) win a second round of voting that was postponing twice
(c) win a second round of voting that was postponed twice
(d) win a second round of vote that was postponed twice
(e) No Error

Q12.  The green-field airport, located 30 km from capital Gangtok, will start it’s commercial operations from the first week of October, according to the State Chief Secretary A.K. Shrivastava.
(a) will start its commercial operations from
(b) will start its commercial operations for
(c) will start up its commercial operations from
(d) will start its commerce operations from
(e) No Error

Q13. Delhi has the cheap fuel rates among all metros and most States capitals because of lower taxes.
(a) have the cheapest fuel rates among all
(b) has the cheapest fuel rates among all
(c) has the cheapest fuel rates within all
(d) has the cheap fuel rates among all
(e) No Error

Q14.  In addition, many states have the authority to immediately embargo adulterated food and to impose civil fines.
(a) to imposed civil fines.
(b) to imposing civil fines.
(c) to impose civil fined.
(d) too impose civil fines.
(e) No Error

Q15. The Miami Police Department states that they believes they have recovered the last of the victims killed by the bridge's collapse.
(a) they believe they has recovered
(b) they believe they have recover
(c) they believe they have recovered
(d) they believing they have recovered
(e) No Error


ALSO CHECK:

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Error is in part C. Use 'concentrated' in place of 'concentrate'. 'Concentrated' is an adjective that means wholly directed to one thing.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Error

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Error is in part B. Use 'it's' in place of 'its'. 'It's' means 'It is'.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Error is in part C. Use of 'off' is incorrect. Correct usage is 'of'.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Error

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct spelling is 'Vital' and it means absolutely necessary; essential.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'Of' is contextually incorrect and 'off' should be used here which means to be removed or separated.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 'Presidents' is incorrect, and the correct usage is 'president's' to show possession.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'Meagar' is incorrect and the correct spelling is 'meagre/meager' and it means lacking in quantity or quality/ scanty.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are correct

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. "win a second round of voting that was postponed twice" is grammatically and contextually correct.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. "will start its commercial operations from " is grammatically and contextually correct.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. "has the cheapest fuel rates among all " is grammatically and contextually correct.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Error

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. "they believe they have recovered " is grammatically and contextually correct.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th October_70.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th October_80.1