English Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 23rd December

English Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 23rd December

English Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 23rd December

As the date of IBPS SO Exam is coming nearer, hopes of aspirants are growing with every passing day. It’s time to test their hard work and they would want to make the best of this opportunity. Thus, English Language can play a vital role to get success. IBPS SO  English is all about well-planned strategy, time- management and strong grasp over English Language. So, stop boiling the ocean, and acquire command over vocabulary, enhance deep knowledge of grammar, and build competent comprehension skills to get the ball in the court in first attempt. Here is a quiz on English Language provided by Adda 247. It will help you practice latest pattern of English Questions for upcoming IBPS SO Pre Examination 2019.   

Directions (1–7) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions—
The great fear in Asia a short while ago was that the region would suffer through the wealth destruction already taking place in the U.S. as a result of the financial crisis. Stock markets tumbled as exports plunged and economic growth deteriorated. Lofty property prices in China and elsewhere looked set to bust as credit tightened and buyers evaporated. But with surprising speed, fear in Asia swung back to greed as the region shows signs of recovery and property and stock prices are soaring in many parts of Asia.
Why should the sharp Asian turnaround be greeted with skepticism? Higher asset prices mean households feel wealthier and better able to spend, which could further fuel the region’s nascent rebound. But just as easily, Asia could soon find itself saddled with overheated markets similar to the U.S. housing market. In short the world has not changed, it has just moved places.
The incipient bubble is being created by government policy. In response to the global credit crunch of 2008, policy makers in Asia slashed interest rates and flooded financial sectors with cash in frantic attempts to keep loans flowing and economies growing. These steps were logical for central bankers striving to reverse a deepening economic crisis. But there’s evidence that there is too much easy money around. It’s winding up in stocks and real estate, pushing prices up too far and too fast for the underlying economic fundamentals. Much of the concern is focused on China, where government stimulus efforts have been large and effective. Money in China has been especially easy to find. Aggregate new bank lending surged 201% in the first half of 2009 from the same period a year earlier, to nearly $ 1.1 trillion. Exuberance over a quick recovery–which was given a boost by China’s surprisingly strong 7.9% GDP growth in the second quarter–has buoyed investor sentiment not just for stocks but also for real estate.
Former U.S. Federal Reserve Chairman Alan Greenspan argued that bubbles could only be recognized in hindsight. But investors–who have been well schooled in the dangers of bubbles over the past decade are increasingly wary that prices have risen too far, and that the slightest bit of negative economic news could knock markets for a loop. These fears are compounded by the possibility that Asia’s central bankers will begin taking steps to shut off the money. Rumors that Beijing was on the verge of tightening credit led to Shanghai stocks plunging 5%. Yet many economists believe that, “there is close to a zero possibility that the Chinese government will do anything this year that constitutes tightening.” And without a major shift in thinking, the easy-money conditions will stay in place. In a global economy that has produced more dramatic ups and downs than anyone thought possible over the past two years, Asia may be heading for another disheartening plunge.

Q1. To which of the following has the author attributed the 2008 Asian financial crisis?
(i) Reluctance of Asian governments to taper off the economic stimulus
(ii) Greed of Asian investors causing them to trade stocks of American companies at high prices
(iii) Inflated real estate prices in Asian countries
(a) None
(b) Only (i)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Only (i) and (ii)
(e) Only (i)

Q2. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?
(i) All Asian economies are recovering at the same pace
(ii) Experts are apprehensive about the state of Asian economies despite their recovery
(iii) Developed countries should implement the same economies reforms as Asian ones
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (i) and (ii)
(d) Only (ii)
(e) None of these

Q3. Why has investor confidence in the Chinese stock market been restored?
(i) Existing property prices which are stable and affordable
(ii) The government has decided to tighten credit
(iii) Healthy growth of the economy indicated by GDP figures
(a) Only (iii)
(b) Only (i) and (ii)
(c) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
(d) Only (ii)
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following can be said about the Chinese government’s efforts to revive the economy?
(a) These were largely unsuccessful as only the housing market improved
(b) The government’s only concern was to boost investor confidence in stocks
(c) These efforts were ineffectual as the economy recovered owing to the US market stabilising
(d) These were appropriate and accomplished the goal of economic revival
(e) They blindly imitated the economic reforms adopted by the US

Q5. What does the author want to convey through the phrase “The world has not changed it has just moved places”?
(a) At present countries are more dependent on Asian economics than on the US economy
(b) Economies has become interlinked on account of globalisation
(c) Asian governments are implementing the same economic reforms as developed countries
(d) All economies are susceptible to recession because of the state of the US economy
(e) None of these

Q6. Which is the following is most similar in meaning with the Buoyed highlighted in the passage?
(a) Hassles
(b) Cheered
(c) Detroiter
(d) Fragile
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following word is most opposite in meaning with Stimulus highlighted in the passage?
(a) Booster
(b) Encouragement
(c) Enhanced
(d) Deterrent
(e) Promotion

Directions (8-15): In the questions given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q8. ALTHOUGH
(A) In the past, Mr. Trump has demanded $5 billion for his border wall
(B) It would take much more to build a wall along the border
(C) President Trump's border wall would add to the already mushrooming national debt
(D) It would cost $18 billion to construct 722 miles of border wall in some priority locations.
(a) Only C-D
(b) Only B-C
(c) Only B-D
(d) Only A-B and A-D
(e) None of these

Q9. SINCE
(A) All cardboard boxes should be flattened so they will fit into the large recycling containers
(B) The city expected a major increase in Christmas-related cardboard boxes being dropped off at city recycling sites
(C) Cardboard collections began rising dramatically and peaked at 637,180 pounds.
(D) Cardboard was banned at the landfill in April.
(a) Only C-D
(b) Only B-C
(c) Only B-D
(d) Only A-D, C-D and B-D
(e) None of these

Q10. AFTER
(A) ICRA downgraded long-term rating of Jet Airways to D from C
(B) Shares of cash-strapped Jet Airways plunged as much as 5.6 percent intraday on January 2
(C) Jet airways defaulted on a payment to banks and a rating downgrade by ICRA.
(D) The company defaulted on a debt payment to a consortium of banks led by the State Bank of India.
(a) Only C-D, B-A
(b) Only B-C
(c) Only D-B
(d) Only B-C, A-C, A-D, B-A
(e) None of these

Q11. ONCE
(A) The government should invest more money in agriculture.
(B) Delinquency in agriculture loans is already on the rise.
(C) Climate change has always brought challenges in the field of agriculture.
(D) The Union cabinet Thursday approved an export policy for agriculture.
(a) Only A-B
(b) Only B-C
(c) Only B-D
(d) Both A-C and B-D
(e) None of these

Q12. SO THAT
(A) Finance Minister Arun Jaitley said the government is determined to contain the crisis at the IL&FS at the earliest.
(B) The crisis does not leave any adverse impact.
(C) The government has taken a decisive step to replace the board.
(D) The new board held its first meeting on Thursday.
(a) Only A-B
(b) Only B-C
(c) Only B-D
(d) Both A-C and B-D
(e) None of these

Q13. EVEN THOUGH
(A) The Joint Committee estimates that the tax break will result in $649 billion less in revenue
(B) Tax reform will have a measurable impact on the taxes you pay on your 2018 tax return
(C) It didn't fundamentally change many of the biggest tax breaks that taxpayers have gotten for decades
(D) Employees don't have to pay income tax on the amount that employers pay toward their coverage.
(a) Only D-A
(b) Only B-C
(c) Only A-C
(d) Both A-C and B-D
(e) None of these

Q14. AS LONG AS
(A) President Donald Trump says parts of the government will stay shut
(B) Democrats refuse to build more barriers on the U.S.-Mexico border.
(C) Drug flows and human trafficking into the U.S. can only be stopped by a wall
(D) Democrats oppose spending any money on a wall or fence
(a) Only A-B
(b) Only B-C
(c) Only B-D
(d) Both A-C and B-D
(e) None of these

Q15. NOTWITHSTANDING
(A) US President Donald Trump has an uncanny ability to divide both Americans and the United States from its democratic allies.
(B) America’s friends and allies are the United States’ best competitive advantage.
(C) There are occasional feuds among our leaders.
(D)  The United States and its democratic allies agree that the great challenge of the 21st century will be the competition between the free world and authoritarian corrupt state-led capitalism
(a) Only A-B
(b) Only B-C
(c) Only C-D
(d) Both A-C and B-D
(e) None of these

Solution:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The passage says, ‘The incipient bubble is being created by government policy. In response to the global credit crunch of 2008, policy makers in Asia slashed interest rates and flooded financial sectors with cash in frantic attempts to keep loans flowing and economies growing.’

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The passage says, ‘Exuberance over a quick recovery –which was given a boost by China's surprisingly strong 7.9% G DP growth in the second quarter -has buoyed investor sentiment not just for stocks but also for real estate.’

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The passage says, ‘Exuberance over a quick recovery –which was given a boost by China's surprisingly strong 7.9% G DP growth in the second quarter -has buoyed investor sentiment not just for stocks but also for real estate.’

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The passage says, ‘Much of the concern is focused on China, where government stimulus efforts have been large and effective. Money in China has been especially easy to find.’

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The passage says, ‘But just as easily, Asia could soon find itself saddled with overheated markets similar to the U.S. housing market. In short the world has not changed, it has just moved places.’

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Buoyed means cheerful and confident.
Cheered is the most similar in meaning with the given word. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Stimulus means a thing that arouses activity or energy in someone or something; a spur or incentive.
Deterrent is the most opposite in meaning with the given word. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. The combinations A-B and A-D can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “Although”. ‘Although’ and ‘though’ both mean ‘in spite of something’. They are subordinating conjunctions. This means that the clause which they introduce is a subordinate clause, which needs a main clause to make it complete. Therefore the sentences thus formed are:
Combination A-B “In the past, Mr. Trump has demanded $5 billion for his border wall, although it would take much more to build a wall along the border.”
Combinations A-D “In the past, Mr. Trump has demanded $5 billion for his border wall, although it would cost $18 billion to construct 722 miles of border wall in some priority locations.”
All the other combinations fail to frame a meaningful sentence; hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The combinations A-D, C-D and B-D can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “since”. Since’ is used to describe for the reason that; because.
 Therefore the sentences thus formed are:
Combination A-D: “All cardboard boxes should be flattened so they will fit into the large recycling containers since it was banned at the landfill in April.”
Combination C-D: “Cardboard collections began rising dramatically and peaked at 637,180 pounds since it was banned at the landfill in April.”
Combination B-D: “The city expected a major increase in Christmas-related cardboard boxes being dropped off at city recycling sites since cardboard was banned at the landfill in April.”
All the other combinations fail to frame a meaningful sentence; hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Statements B-C, A-C, A-D and B-A can be joined together using the connector “after” to form a coherent sentence. “After” as a preposition is used to expresses ‘in the time following (an event or another period of time)’. Therefore, the sentences thus formed are:
Combination B-C: “Shares of cash-strapped Jet Airways plunged as much as 5.6 percent intraday on January 2 after Jet Airways defaulted on a payment to banks and a rating downgrade by ICRA.”
Combination A-C: “ICRA downgraded long-term rating of Jet Airways to D from C after Jet airways defaulted on a payment to banks.”
Combination A-D: “ICRA downgraded long-term rating of Jet Airways to D from C after the company defaulted on a debt payment to a consortium of banks led by the State Bank of India.”
Combination B-A: “Shares of cash-strapped Jet Airways plunged as much as 5.6 percent intraday on January 2 after ICRA downgraded long-term rating of Jet Airways to D from C.”
All the other combinations fail to frame a meaningful sentence; hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. None of the given options are appropriate to frame a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “once”. ‘Once’ as a conjunction means as soon as, or from the moment when. Since none of the given combinations can frame a meaningful sentence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Statements (A) and (B) can be joined together using the connector “so that” to form a coherent sentence. “So that” is used to introduce a clause of purpose. Therefore, the sentence thus formed is “Finance Minister Arun Jaitley said the government is determined to contain the crisis at the IL&FS at the earliest so that it does not leave any adverse impact.” All the other combinations fail to frame a meaningful sentence; hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Statements (B) and (C) can be joined together using the connector “even though” to form a coherent sentence. “Even though” means despite the fact that. Therefore, the sentence thus formed is “Even though tax reform will have a measurable impact on the taxes you pay on your 2018 tax return, it didn't fundamentally change many of the biggest tax breaks that taxpayers have gotten for decades.” All the other combinations fail to frame a meaningful sentence; hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Statements (A) and (B) can be joined together using the connector “as long as” to form a coherent sentence. If you say that something is the case as long as or so long as something else is the case, you mean that it is only the case if the second thing is the case. Therefore, the sentence thus formed is “President Donald Trump says parts of the government will stay shut as long as Democrats refuse to build more barriers on the U.S.-Mexico border.” All the other combinations fail to frame a meaningful sentence; hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Statements (C) and (D) can be joined together using the connector “notwithstanding” to form a coherent sentence. Notwithstanding means despite the fact or thing mentioned. Therefore, the sentence thus formed is “Notwithstanding occasional feuds among our leaders, the United States and its democratic allies agree that the great challenge of the 21st century will be the competition between the free world and authoritarian corrupt state-led capitalism.” All the other combinations fail to frame a meaningful sentence; hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.