Current Affairs Questions for Indian Bank PO Mains Exam: 11th November 2018

Current Affairs Questions for Indian Bank PO Mains Exam: 11th November 2018

प्रिय उम्मीदवारों,

Current Affairs Questions for Indian Bank PO Mains Exam: 26th October 2018

Current Affairs Quiz for Indian Bank PO Mains 2018

बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में सामान्य जागरूकता के खंड में बैंकिंग जागरूकता, स्थैतिक जीके और कर्रेंट अफेयर्स जैसे कई खंड शामिल हैं. लेकिन सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि आपने देखा होगा कि सामान्य जागरूकता के खंड में बैंकिंग जागरूकता और स्थैतिक जागरूकता के पूछे गए प्रश्न केवल कर्रेंट अफेयर्स पर आधारित हैं. स्थैतिक और बैंकिंग जागरूकता पर पूछे जाने वाले कुछ प्रश्न देशों, घटनाओं या हाल ही की खबरों से संबंधित हैं. जीए खंड के अतिरिक्त, वर्तमान समाचारों का उत्कृष्ट ज्ञान आपकी पीआई (व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार) में मदद करेगा ताकि आप साक्षात्कारकर्ता के सरल प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने में कोई गड़बड़ी न करें. आपको शीर्ष घटनाओं से परिचित कराने हेतु दैनिक जीके अपडेट दिया गया है, जिसमें आज की सुर्खियाँ दी गई है.



Q1. शांति और विकास के लिए विश्व विज्ञान दिवस प्रत्येक वर्ष __________ को मनाया जाता है।
(a)  4 नवंबर
(b)  7 नवंबर
(c)  10 नवंबर
(d)  3 नवंबर
(e)  1 नवंबर

Q2. उस देश का नाम बताइए जिसमें उपराष्ट्रपति एम वेंकैया नायडू ने हाल ही में विलर्स गिस्लेन में भारतीय युद्ध स्मारक का उद्घाटन किया है।
(a)  फ्रांस
(b)  रूस
(c)  ग्रीस
(d)  इटली
(e)  डेनमार्क

Q3. भारतीय सेना ने महाराष्ट्र के नासिक में देवलाली तोपखाने केंद्र में K9 वजरा और M777 होविट्जर समेत नई तोपखाने बंदूकें और उपकरण शामिल किए। बंदूकें __________ की एक श्रृंखला है।
(a)  20 किमी
(b)  40 किमी
(c)  50 किमी
(d)  30 किमी
(e)  25 किमी

Q4. उन दोनों देशों का नाम बताइए जिन्होंने हाल ही में सिमबेक्स का 25 वां संस्करण शुरू किया है जो "1994 से पैमाने और जटिलता के मामले में अब तक का सबसे बड़ा अभ्यास" होगा।
(a)  भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड
(b)  भारत और सिंगापुर
(c)  भारत और इंडोनेशिया
(d)  इंडोनेशिया और सिंगापुर
(e)  पाकिस्तान और सिंगापुर

Q5. शांति और विकास के लिए 2018 विश्व विज्ञान दिवस के लिए विषय ____________ था।
(a) Role of science for peaceful and sustainable society
(b) Science, a Human Right
(c) International solidarity for shared science between countries
(d) Science for Peace
(e)  दिए गए विषयों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q6. निम्नलिखित राज्य सरकार ने राज्य के प्रमुख जलीय कृषि मिशन के दूसरे चरण में 378 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की घोषणा की है जिसका उद्देश्य पहाड़ी राज्य में मछली के आयात को कम करना है?
(a)  सिक्किम
(b)  असम
(c)  हिमाचल प्रदेश
(d)  मेघालय
(e)  अरुणाचल प्रदेश

Q7. सेंटर फॉर मॉनिटरिंग इंडियन इकोनॉमी (CMIE) की एक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार देश में बेरोजगारी की दर अक्टूबर 2018 में कितने प्रतिशत से बढ़ी है जो कि दो वर्ष में सबसे अधिक है?
(a)  5.6%
(b)  6.9%
(c)  6.3%
(d)  5.1%
(e)  3.4%

Q8. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की हालिया घोषणा के अनुसार, योग्य उधारकर्ताओं द्वारा उठाए गए आधारभूत संरचना में ECBs के लिए न्यूनतम औसत परिपक्वता आवश्यकता पिछले पांच वर्षों से तीन वर्ष कर दिया गया है। ECBs का पूर्ण रूप है?
(a) External Company Borrowings
(b) External Commercial Borrowings
(c) Exempted Company Borrowings
(d) Exempted Commercial Borrowings
(e)  दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q9. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक मार्च 2019 तक बैंकिंग लोकपाल द्वारा वर्तमान में संभाली जाने वाली शिकायतों की बढ़ती संख्या को कम करने के लिए __________ के लिए एक लोकपाल स्थापित करने की संभावना है।
(a)  सभी आरआरबी
(b)  एनबीएफसी
(c)  डिजिटल भुगतान
(d)  सभी पीएसबी
(e)  दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q10. बिजनेस जायंट का नाम बताइए जिसके साथ संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम (WFP) ने 2030 तक विश्व स्तर पर भूख को खत्म करने के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए रणनीतिक साझेदारी की है।
(a)  अलीबाबा समूह
(b)  पेटीएम
(c)  गूगल
(d)  वॉलमार्ट
(e)  ऐप्पल

Q11. दिवाली समारोहों को अंकित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा आयोजन आयोजित किया गया है, हाल ही में गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स में प्रवेश किया है?
(a)  वाराणसी दीपोस्तव 2018
(b)  अयोध्या दीपोस्तव 2018
(c)  गैंज दीपोस्तव 2018
(d)  नमामी गंज दीपोस्तव 2018
(e)  हर हर गंगे दीपोस्तव 2018

Q12. भारतीय पर्वतारोहियों का नाम बताइए जिन्हें प्रतिष्ठित यूके विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा पर्वतारोहण में प्रेरणादायक उपलब्धियों के लिए मानद डॉक्टरेट से सम्मानित किया गया है।
(a)  बचेन्द्री पाल
(b)  मालवथ पूर्ण
(c)  अरुणिमा सिन्हा
(d)  संतोष यादव
(e)  मोहन सिंह कोहली

Q13.  ___________ प्रत्येक वर्ष भारत में राष्ट्रीय कैंसर जागरूकता दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
(a)  10 नवंबर
(b)  17 नवंबर
(c)  27 नवंबर
(d)  7 नवंबर
(e)  23 नवंबर

Q14. आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट कमेटी ने भारत के ड्रेजिंग कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड में सरकार की इक्विटी के 100% सामरिक विनिवेश को मंजूरी दे दी है। वर्तमान में, भारत सरकार के पास ड्रेजिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड में कितने प्रतिशत शेयर हैं?
(a)  43.56%
(b)  73.44%
(c)  65.84%
(d)  89.54%
(e)  55.55%

Q15. भारतीय पहलवान का नाम बताइए जिसने हाल ही में UWW सूची के अनुसार 65 किलो वर्ग में दुनिया में नंबर एक रैंक हासिल किया है।
(a)  सुशील कुमार
(b)  योगेश्वर दत्त
(c)  रुंभ देव
(d)  बजरंग पुणिया
(e)  निर्ज सिंह


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated every year on 10 November. The theme for 2018 is “Science, a Human Right”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu is on a three-day visit to France. He inaugurated Indian War Memorial at VillersGuislain. Earlier the Vice President attended the Indian community reception in Paris.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Army inducted new artillery guns and equipment, including K9 Vajra and M777 howitzers, at Deolali artillery centre in Nashik, Maharashtra. The guns have a range of 30 km and can be moved to the desired location using helicopters and service aircraft.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Singapore have started the 25th edition of SIMBEX (Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise) off Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal. According to the Defence Ministry, SIMBEX 2018 will be the “largest since 1994 in terms of scale and complexity”. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated every year on 10 November. The theme for 2018 is “Science, a Human Right”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Meghalaya Government announced Rs378 croreinvestment in the second phase of the State’s flagship aquaculture mission aimed at cutting down fish imports into the hill State. The mission — Meghalaya State Aqua Mission 2.0 — was announced by Fisheries Minister ComingoneYmbon at the 5th state aqua festival held in Shillong at the U SosoTham auditorium premises.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Unemployment rate in the country rose to 6.9% in October, the highest in two years, according to a report by the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE). The estimated number of people employed during October 2018 was 397 million.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank has liberalised the norms governing foreign borrowings for infrastructure creation “in consultation with the Government”. As per the notification, the minimum average maturity requirement for ECBs (external commercial borrowings) in the infrastructure space raised by eligible borrowers has been reduced to three years from earlier five years.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India is likely to establish an ombudsman for digital payments by March 2019 to take the load off the increasing number of complaints currently being handled by the banking ombudsman.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) and Chinese e-commerce giant Alibaba Group have formed a strategic partnership to support efforts eliminate hunger globally by 2030. The agreement was signed between WFP Executive Director David Beasley and Alibaba Partner and Chairman of Alibaba Foundation Sun Lijun at Alibaba’s headquarters in Hangzhou, China.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. AyodhyaDeepostav 2018, an event organised to mark Diwali celebrations in Ayodhya town - has entered Guinness Book of World Records.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. ArunimaSinha, the Indian mountaineer who became the world's first woman amputee to climb Mount Everest in 2013, has been awarded an honorary doctorate by a prestigious UK university for her inspirational achievements.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. November 7 is observed as National Cancer Awareness Day in India each year.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved 100% strategic disinvestment of the government's equity in the Dredging Corporation of India Ltd. Presently, the government of India holds 73.44% shares in Dredging Corporation of India Limited.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Star Indian wrestler BajrangPunia touched a new high in his career by achieving the number one rank in the world in the 65kg category. The 24-year-old Bajrang, who has won five medals this season, including CWG and Asian Games gold and a silver at the World Championship, was placed atop the ranking table with 96 points in the UWW list.


You may also like to Read: