Home   »   English Quizzes For SBI PO/Clerk Mains...

English Quizzes For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 9th January

Directions (1-8): In each of the following Questions, a word is give in bold. Corresponding to each bold word three sentences are written using the word. The word may or may not be correctly used in the sentence. You have to choose the alternative which reflect(s) the sentence(s) having the bold in word in the grammatically correct and contextually meaningful form. If all sentences are correct, choose option (E) i.e., all are correct as your answer.

Q1. ELUSIVE
(I) We have made an elusive study of all published SAT tests and are happy to share our research with you.
(II) Trying to pin down exactly when the contractors would be finished remodeling the house, Nancy was frustrated by their elusive replies.
(III) By coming up with fresh ways to market the company’s products, Mike proved himself to be an elusive businessman.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) and (II)
(c) Both (II) and (III)
(d) Only (II)
(e) All are correct

Q2. FATHOM
(I) In short, scientists have not yet fathomed the nature of consciousness, its origins, or its role in Nature.
(II) He spends much of his time attempting to fathom the mysteries of the legal system, but never gets any closer even to identifying his crime.
(III) I cannot begin to fathom a plausible justification for this disparity.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) and (II)
(c) Both (II) and (III)
(d) Only (II)
(e) All are correct

Q3. SUBJUGATE
(I) The subjugated weather soon had me changing from my shorts into my thick slacks.
(II) After the Austrian victories King Ferdinand sent a Neapolitan army of 20,000 men under Filangieri to subjugate the island.
(III) Investors don’t want to put their money on companies that are showing subjugate growth and inconsistent profits.
(a) Only (II)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Both (II) and (III)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All are correct

Q4. IMBECILE
(I) You think yourself the perfection of existence, while you are the most imperfect and imbecile.
(II) Only an imbecile would leave their car unlocked, with the keys in the ignition, and then be surprised when the vehicle was stolen.
(III) I was particularly impressed by the imbecile presentation of the storm.
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Both (I) and (II)
(d) Only (II)
(e) All are correct

Q5. PREDELICTION
(I) Gregory goes out to watch birds daily so I assume he has a predilection for the hobby.
(II) No matter how often he hiked through the mountains, David never failed to be struck by the predilection of the Sierra Nevada range
(III) When her supervisor ignored her complaint, she took her predilection to the union. (a) Only (III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Both (I) and (II)
(d) Only (II)
(e) All are correct

Q6.
Conglomerate
(I) The response I usually get to such assertions is that overall business value is unrelated to cash conglomerate and payrolls.
(II) All of these stories happened in 2019 alone, and this is just the conglomerate of the iceberg.
(III) KT Corporation is the latest South Korean conglomerate to jump into the cryptocurrency space.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q7.
Dispassionate
(I) Times require a very dispassionate analysis of the value of what the word means as a process.
(II) The senior citizen would not be dispassionate living out a smart phone and a youngster may find the mannerisms of a 70-year-old quite outmoded.
(III) Riding dispassionate as a value is not only unnecessary but can be dangerous.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q8.
Misdemeanours
(I) The NCLAT’s findings lay misdemeanours on greater transparency and adherence to governance norms especially in the conduct of affairs at the controlling company.
(II) The criminal legislation allows the prosecutor to abstain from prosecution in respect of misdemeanours punishable with up to three years’ imprisonment.
(III) The tribunal’s points to the pressing need for a more dispassionate judiciary while dealing with corporate misdemeanours.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Directions (9-15): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with highlighted phrase. There are five words given below each sentence. Choose the word among the five options illustrating the meaning of the phrase. If no word illustrates the correct meaning then choose option (E), i.e. ‘None of These’ as your option.

Q9. We will no longer have to worry about forgetting our chargers and having to ask around to find one that is compatible
(a)Ask or talk to
(b)Order to
(c)Rewarding
(d)Relinquishing
(e)None of these

Q10. My sister and I had a fall out a few years ago and we haven’t spoken in years.
(a)Dismantling
(b)Disagreement
(c)Disdain
(d)Conformity
(e) None of these

Q11. The hospital orderlies took Christina and the nurse handed him a stack of papers to fill out.
(a)Putting
(b)Preventing
(c)Writing information
(d)Encouraging
(e) None of these

Q12. The band could get away with it 30 years ago, but today’s demanding listener expects a bit more.
(a)Bring something with
(b)Stealing something
(c)Navigating
(d) To do without being noticed
(e) None of these

Q13. Huey, excited by Robert’s ideas on deceit and self-deception, was eager for the three of us to get together.
(a)Gathering
(b)Bringing together something
(c)Collecting Pieces
(d)Complaining about
(e) None of these

Q14. Republicans are willing to go over the fiscal cliff in a doomed effort to keep tax rates low for the highest income earners.
(a)Going somewhere
(b)Checking or examining
(c)Finding
(d)Intending
(e) None of these

Q15. I’ll hand in my membership card and become a monk, take the vow and never return.
(a)Sustain
(b)Submit
(c)Supply
(d)Soothing
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Elusive’ means difficult to find, catch, or achieve. The word ‘Elusive’ is used appropriately in the sentence (II) only. Therefore, the option (d) is the most viable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘Fathom’ means understand (a difficult problem or an enigmatic person) after much thought. The word ‘Fathom’ is used appropriately in all the given sentences. Therefore, the option (e) is the most viable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Subjugate’ means bring under domination or control, especially by conquest; or make someone or something subordinate to. Among the given sentences, only sentence (II) has used the given word with its precise meaning. Both sentences (I) and (III) fail to find coherence using the word ‘subjugate’. Hence, the option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Imbecile’ as a noun means a stupid person; or as an adjective it means stupid; idiotic. Therefore, it provides a comprehensive sense to the sentences (I) and (II). However, it is incorrectly used in the sentence (III). Hence, the option (c) is the most suitable choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Predilection’ is a noun which means a preference or special liking for something; a bias in favour of something. Among the given sentences, only sentence (I) has used the given word with its precise meaning. Both the sentences (II) and (III) fail to find coherence using the word ‘predilection’. Hence, the option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Conglomerate means Relating to a conglomerate, especially a large corporation; Aggregate, Agglomerate.
Statement (III) uses Conglomerate in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Dispassionate means Not influenced by strong emotion, and so able to be rational and impartial; Unemotional.
Statement (I) uses Dispassionate in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Misdemeanours means A minor wrongdoing; Wrongdoing, Evil deed
Both Statement (II) and (III) use Misdemeanours in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The phrase “Ask around” means “Asking or talking to people to get or learn something”.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The phrase “fall out” refers to disagreement or get into disputes.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Phrasal verb “fill out” refers “to write information (On papers)”.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, phrasal verb “get away with” means “to do without being noticed or punished”

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. “get together” means to “gather or assemble “.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Go over” means “ to examine, check or consider something”

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Hand in “ means “ to submit or give something”

English Quizzes For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 9th January |_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 9th January |_60.1

FAQs

Q1. ELUSIVE (I) We have made an elusive study of all published SAT tests and are happy to share our research with you. (II) Trying to pin down exactly when the contractors would be finished remodeling the house, Nancy was frustrated by their elusive replies. (III) By coming up with fresh ways to market the company's products, Mike proved himself to be an elusive businessman. (a) Only (I) (b) Both (I) and (II) (c) Both (II) and (III) (d) Only (II) (e) All are correct

S1. Ans. (d)

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *