Banking Awareness Questions in Hindi for IBPS PO and Clerk Mains 2017

प्रिय पाठकों,




Banking-Awareness-Questions-for-IBPS-PO-Exam-2017

Banking Awareness for IBPS Exam 2017

IBPS PO Mains में अब कुछ ही दिन शेष है. यह समय है  IBPS PO Mains  .के लिए बैंकिंग जागरूकता की तैयारी में तेज़ी लाने का. बैंकिंग के प्रश्न आगामी बैंकिंग भर्ती परीक्षा की तैयारी में आपकी सहायता करेंगे.

Q1. एचडीएफसी बैंक के वर्तमान प्रबंध निदेशक (एमडी) कौन हैं?
(a) रजनीश कुमार
(b) उदय कोटक
(c) शिखा शर्मा
(d) चंदा कोचर
(e) आदित्य पुरी

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी बीमा कंपनी और अपोलो म्यूनिख हेल्थ 'क्लिक्स 2 प्रोटोट हेक्टेयर प्लान' लॉन्च करने के लिए एक साथ आए हैं, जो एक ही योजना के तहत जीवन और स्वास्थ्य दोनों को कवर प्रदान करता है.
(a) अवीवा बीमा कंपनी
(b) मेटलाइफ बीमा कंपनी
(c) सन लाइफ फाइनेंशियल
(d) एचडीएफसी लाइफ इंश्योरेंस
(e) आईएनजी समूह

Q3. एशियाई विकास बैंक (ADB) का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) नई दिल्ली भारत
(b) बीजिंग, चीन
(c) मनिला, फिलीपींस
(d) टोक्यो, जापान
(e) नैरोबी, केन्या

Q4. सरकार ने अक्टूबर-दिसंबर तिमाही के लिए पीपीएफ, किसान विकास पत्र और सुकन्या समृद्धि जैसी छोटी बचत योजनाओं पर ब्याज दरों में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया है. सुकन्या समृद्धि खाता केवल जन्म की तारीख से _______ की आयु तक खोला जा सकता है.
(a) 5 वर्ष
(b) 10 वर्ष
(c) 15 वर्ष
(d) 20 वर्ष
(e) 25 वर्ष

Q5. किस बैंक ने हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (HPCL) के साथ समझौता किया है जिसमें BHIM/ UPI व्यापारी समाधान के साथ सभी एचपीसीएल रिटेल आउटलेट्स को सक्षम किया जा सकता है?
(a) विजया बैंक
(b) कॉर्पोरेशन बैंक
(c) बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(d) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(e) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा

Q6. निवेश ब्रोकर के साथ पंजीकरण करते समय निवेशक द्वारा _________ खाता खोला जाता है.
(a) सावधि जमा खाता
(b) बचत बैंक खाता
(c) आवर्ती खाता
(d) डीमैट खाता
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक ने भारत का पहला मोबाइल एटीएम लॉन्च किया?
(a) एचडीएफसी बैंक
(b) एक्सिस बैंक
(c) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(d) एसबीआई
(e) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा

Q8. दुनिया का पहला बिटकॉइन एटीएम ________ में स्थित है -
(a) अमेरिका
(b) ब्राज़िल
(c) कनाडा
(d) यूके
(e) जापान

Q9. _______ एक वित्तीय बाजार है जिसमें शेयर की कीमतें बढ़ रही हैं या बढ़ने की उम्मीद है.
(a) बियर मार्किट
(b) बुल मार्किट
(c) पिग मार्किट
(d) हाई मार्किट
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से कौन “आधुनिक अर्थशास्त्र के पिता” है?
(a) अमर्त्य सेन
(b) कार्ल मार्क्स
(c) एडम स्मिथ
(d) जॉर्ज लोवेनस्टीन
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q11. निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारतीय कॉरपोरेट डेब्ट मार्केट को विनियमित करता है?
(a) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(b) नाबार्ड
(c) सिडबी
(d) सेबी
(e) पीएफआरडीए

Q12. _______ एक एकीकृत बिल भुगतान प्रणाली है जो इंटरऑपरेबल बिल भुगतान सेवा की पेशकश करेगा जो ग्राहकों को ऑनलाइन और साथ ही एजेंटों का नेटवर्क भी प्रदान करता है.
(a) BBPS
(b) IMPS
(c) AEPS
(d) APBS
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q13. BBPOUs बनने के लिए, बैंकों और गैर-बैंकिंग संस्थाओं को अनिवार्य रूप से भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक से ______________ के अंतर्गत अनुमोदन/प्राधिकरण के लिए आवेदन करने की आवश्यकता है.
(a) भुगतान और निपटान प्रणाली (पीएसएस) अधिनियम 2007
(b) विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 1 999
(c) बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949
(d) सरफेसी अधिनियम, 2002
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q14. निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत बिल पेमेंट सेंट्रल यूनिट (बीबीपीसीयू) के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जोकि बीबीपीएस संचालित एकल अधिकृत इकाई है?
(a) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(b) एनपीसीआई
(c) भारत सरकार
(d) सेबी
(e) नाबार्ड

Q15. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के अनुसार, बीबीपीएस ने _____________ प्रकार के यूटिलिटी बिल भुगतान स्वीकार करेगा -
(a) टेलिफोन बिल
(b) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बिल
(c) डीटीएच सेवाएं
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है


Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Aditya Puri is the present Managing Director (MD) of HDFC Bank.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Life Insurance and Apollo Munich Health have come together to launch ‘Click2Protect Health plan’, which provides both life and health cover under a single plan. This plan combines the benefits of HDFC Life’s ‘Click2Protect 3D Plus (term) protection plan’ and Apollo Munich’s ‘Optima Restore health indemnity plan’.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The headquarters of ADB is in Manila, Philippines.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has kept unchanged the interest rates on small savings schemes like PPF, Kisan Vikas Patra and Sukanya Samriddhi for October-December quarter. Investments in the Public Provident Fund (PPF) scheme will fetch annual rate of 7.8 percent while Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) investments will yield 7.5 percent and mature in 115 months. Sukanya Samriddhi Account can be opened up to age of 10 years only from the date of birth. For initial operations of Scheme, one year grace has been given. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vijaya Bank has entered into an MoU with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL) for enabling all HPCL retail outlets with BHIM/UPI merchant solutions. This rollout will empower all petrol pump attendants and LPG delivery personnel to accept digital payments.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. DEMAT or De-materialized Account refers to a deposit made at an Indian financial institution that can be used for investing in shares of stocks and other financial assets.Securities are held electronically in a DEMAT Account, thereby eliminating the need for physical paper certificates.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s largest private sector bank, ICICI launched the “ATM on Wheels” country first Mobile ATM, in Mumbai. It was connected to the bank through the GPRS technology.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The world’s first-ever Bitcoin ATM opened in Vancouver, Canada. It enables Bitcoin owners to exchange the digital currency for cash, and vice versa. Bitcoin is a digital currency also called crypto-currency that is not backed by any country’s central bank or government. Bitcoins can be traded for goods or services with vendors who accept Bitcoins as payment.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. A bull market is a financial market of a group of securities in which prices are rising or are expected to rise. It means the economy is growing. The term “bull market” is most often used to refer to the stock market, but can be applied to anything that is traded, such as bonds, currencies and commodities.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Adam Smith was an 18th-century philosopher renowned as the father of modern economics, and a major proponent of laissez-faire economic policies.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Regulator for the Indian Corporate Debt Market is the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). SEBI controls bond market and corporate debt market in cases where entities raise money from public through public issues.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) is a RBI mandated system which will offer integrated and interoperable bill payment services to customers across geographies with certainty, reliability and safety of transactions.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. To become BBPOUs, Banks and non-bank entities are mandatorily required to apply for approval / authorisation to Reserve Bank of India under Payment and Settlement Systems (PSS) Act 2007. Bharat Bill Payment Operating Units (BBPOUs) will be the authorised operational units.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) will function as the authorized Bharat Bill Payment Central Unit (BBPCU), which will be responsible for setting business standards, rules and procedures for technical and business requirements for all the participants. NPCI, as the BBPCU, will also undertake clearing and settlement activities
related to transactions routed through BBPS.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per the Reserve Bank of India, BBPS will initially accept utility bill payments such as electricity, water, gas, telephone and direct-to-home services and will later include other repetitive payments including school and university fees and municipal taxes.


           


Print Friendly and PDF