Current Affairs Questions: 15th May 2018

Current Affairs Questions: 15th May 2018

प्रिय विद्यार्थियों, 

current-affairs-quiz

Current Affairs Quiz Based on The Hindu: 15th May

बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में सामान्य जागरूकता के खंड में बैंकिंग जागरूकता, स्थैतिक जीके और कर्रेंट अफेयर्स जैसे कई खंड शामिल हैं. लेकिन सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि आपने देखा होगा कि सामान्य जागरूकता के खंड में बैंकिंग जागरूकता और स्थैतिक जागरूकता के पूछे गए प्रश्न केवल कर्रेंट अफेयर्स पर आधारित हैं. स्थैतिक और बैंकिंग जागरूकता पर पूछे जाने वाले कुछ प्रश्न देशों, घटनाओं या हाल ही की खबरों से संबंधित हैं. जीए खंड के अतिरिक्त, वर्तमान समाचारों का उत्कृष्ट ज्ञान आपकी पीआई (व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार) में मदद करेगा ताकि आप साक्षात्कारकर्ता के सरल प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने में कोई गड़बड़ी न करें. आपको शीर्ष घटनाओं से परिचित कराने हेतु दैनिक जीके अपडेट दिया गया है, जिसमें आज की सुर्खियाँ दी गई है !!

Q1. क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसी फिच ने कहा है कि भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि अगले वित्तीय वर्ष (2018-19) में ________ और अगले वित्त वर्ष (2019-20) में ________ तक बढ़ जाएगी।
(a) 7.2%, 7.4%
(b) 7.2%, 7.5%
(c) 7.1%, 7.3%
(d) 7.3%, 7.5%
(e) 7.5%, 7.8%

Q2. 'RemitSCOPE - प्रेषण बाजार और अवसर - एशिया और पेसिफिक' रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, देश का सबसे बड़ा प्रेषण प्राप्त करने वाला देश बन गया है, देश के प्रवासी श्रमिकों के साथ 2017 में 69 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर घर भेज रहे हैं।
(a)चीन
(b) इंडिया
(c) फिलीफीन्स
(d) सिंगापुर
(e) इंडोनेशिया

Q3. भारतीय सेना ने एक मेगा प्रोजेक्ट को अंतिम रूप दिया है जिसके तहत इसके महत्वपूर्ण हथियारों और टैंकों के लिए गोला बारूद निर्माण का स्वदेशी उत्पाद किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना की कुल राशि क्या है?
(a) 8,000 करोड़ रु.
(b) 10,000 करोड़ रु.
(c) 15,000 करोड़ रु.
(d) 18,000 करोड़ रु.
(e) 20,000 करोड़ रु.

Q4. प्रख्यात हिंदी फिल्म गीतकार और एक पूर्व राज्यसभा सांसद का नाम दें जो हाल ही में मुंबई में निधन हो गया।
(a) नंदराम दास बैरागी
(b) कृष्णा खोपकर
(c)  अशोक धावले
(d)  जे.पी. गावित
(e)  नाना मालुसरे

Q5. सेना के चीफ जनरल बिपिन रावत चार दिनों के लिए निम्नलिखित  किस देश के आधिकारिक दौरे पर हैं?
(a) मॉरीशस
(b) फिलीफीन्स
(c) इंडोनेशिया
(d) नेपाल
(e) श्रीलंका

Q6. केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राज्य मंत्री और एडीएनओसी समूह के सीईओ डॉ सुल्तान अल जबर ने मैंगलोर गुफा के लिए एडीएनओसी कच्चे तेल के 2 मिलियन बैरल के पहले माल को ध्वजांकित किया। ADNOC का पूर्ण रूप है:
(a) Abu Dhabi Natural Oil Company
(b) Abu Dhabi Natural Oil Corporation
(c) Abu Dhabi National Oil Company
(d) Abu Dhabi Natural Oil-Gas Corporation
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नही.

Q7 एक संसदीय पैनल ने कई विषयों के बीच काले धन की वसूली और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) के प्रदर्शन का अध्ययन करने का फैसला किया है। पैनल की अध्यक्षता की_____________ है।
(a) एल.के. आडवानी
(b) नरेन्द्र मोदी
(c) यशवंत सिन्हा
(d) कल्याण सिंह
(e) मुरली मनोहर जोशी

Q8 फिनो पेमेंट्स बैंक ने हाल ही में डिजिटल उत्पादों का एक सूट लॉन्च किया है जिसे ऑनलाइन लेन-देन प्लेटफार्म बनाने के लिए और मोबाइल फोन के माध्यम से उपयोग किया जा सकता है। फिनो पेमेंट्स बैंक के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी कौन हैं?
(a) निधि मल्होत्रा
(b) महेन्द्र कुमार चौहान
(c) ऋषि गुप्ता
(d) उपेन्द्र चौधरी
(e) नरेन्द्र तोमर

Q9 आध्यात्मिक गुरु विद्या नरसिम्हा भारती स्वामी द्वारा स्वर मौली खिताब से सम्मानित अनुभवी गायक का नाम बताएं।
(a) आशा भोसले
(b) कविता कृष्णामूर्ती
(c) लता मंगेशकर
(d) सुब्रमण्यम स्वामी
(e) अनुराधा पौडवाल

Q10. उस कंपनी का नाम दें जिसने हाल ही में स्वचालित आवर्ती भुगतान पेश किया है, एक नई सुविधा जो उपयोगकर्ताओं को आवधिक आवर्ती व्यय के लिए स्वचालित रूप से भुगतान करने के लिए भुगतान ऐप को कॉन्फ़िगर करने देती है।
(a) वोडाफोन
(b)रिलायंस जियो
(c) फ्लिपकार्ट
(d) पेटीएम
(e)अमेज़ॅन

Q11 कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके कमजोर और हाशिए वाली महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) ने ___________ में एक कौशल विकास केंद्र स्थापित करने की घोषणा की है।
(a) पुणे
(b) हैदराबाद
(c) जयपुर
(d) चंडीगढ़
(e) मनाली

Q12. राज्य संचालित चीनी बैंक का नाम दें, जिसने देश का पहला भारत-समर्पित सार्वजनिक रूप से प्रस्तावित निवेश निधि लॉन्च किया है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि भारतीय बाजार दो अंकों के विकास की संभावनाओं के कारण चीनी निवेशकों के लिए सबसे अच्छा अवसर प्रदान करता है।
(a) इन्वेस्टमेंट एंड कॉमर्सियल बैंक ऑफ़ चाईना
(b) इंडस्ट्रियल एंड काम्युनालाईस्ड बैंक ऑफ़ चाईना
(c) इंडस्ट्रियल एंड कॉमर्सियल बैंक ऑफ़ चाईना
(d) इन्वेस्टमेंट एंड कार्पोरेटिव बैंक ऑफ़ चाईना
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नही

Q13. केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 4 राज्यों को केंद्रीय सहायता के लिए नई दिल्ली में उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) और 1,161.17 करोड़ रुपये के यूटी की एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा राज्य उनमे से नहीं था?
(a) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(b) राजस्थान
(c) सिक्किम
(d) आसाम
(e) पश्चिम बंगाल

Q14. वित्त मंत्री अरुण जेटली का इलाज होने तक जिन्होंने वित्त मंत्री के रूप में अतिरिक्त प्रभार लिया है उस मंत्री का नाम बताये: 
(a) एस एस अहलुवालिया
(b) पीयूष गोयल
(c) स्मृति इरानी
(d) राज्यवर्धन सिंह राठौड़
(e) सुरेश प्रभु

Q15. फिनो पेमेंट्स बैंक लिमिटेड मुख्यालय _____ है।
(a) चेन्नई
(b) मुंबई
(c) नई दिल्ली
(d) जयपुर
(e) बैंगलोर

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Credit rating agency Fitch has stated that India's economic growth will accelerate to 7.3% in the current financial year (2018-19) and 7.5% in the next fiscal (2019-20).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has become the largest remittance-receiving country in the world, with migrant workers from the country sending home 69 billion US dollars in 2017. According to the report ‘RemitSCOPE – Remittance markets and opportunities – Asia and the Pacific’, remittances to the Asia-Pacific region amounted to 256 billion dollars in 2017.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Army has finalised a mega 15,000 crore rupees project under which a range of ammunition for its critical weapons and tanks will be produced indigenously. 11 private firms would be involved in the ambitious project.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Noted Hindi film lyricist, Nandram Das Bairagi, popularly known as Balkavi Bairagi, passed away in his sleep. Bairagi, a Lok Sabha member between 1984 and 1989 and also a former Rajya Sabha MP. He was 87. He wrote several Hindi poems, among which, "Jhar gaye paat, bisar gayi tehni" is considered a gem by many Hindi poets.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff is on an official visit to Sri Lanka for four days. During the visit, he will hold talks with top political and military leadership of Sri Lanka and explore new areas of military-to-military cooperation between the ground forces of the two countries.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Dharmendra Pradhan and UAE Minister of State & Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC) Group CEO Dr. Sultan Al Jaber flagged off the first consignment of 2 million barrels of ADNOC crude for Mangalore Cavern.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. A parliamentary panel headed by veteran BJP leader Murali Manohar Joshi decided to study the recovery of black money and performance of public sector banks (PSBs) among a host of subjects. The 30-member Estimates Committee, in a meeting, decided to study a host of subjects related to various ministries in the year 2018-19.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fino Payments Bank launched a suite of digital products that can be accessed online and through mobile phones with the focus to build the transaction platform. Fino had launched its mobile banking app BPay in 2017. Rishi Gupta is the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of FINO Payments Bank.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Melody queen Lata Mangeshkar was honoured with the Swara Mauli title by spiritual guru Vidya Narsimha Bharati Swami. Mangeshkar, 88, was conferred with the award at her residence in Mumbai.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Paytm introduced automatic recurring payments, a new feature that lets users configure the payments app to pay for periodic recurring expenses automatically. Similar to standing instructions for bank accounts, the ‘My Payments’ feature can be used for high-value payments for a variety of cases.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aimed at empowering vulnerable and marginalised women by imparting skills training, the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) has announced to set up a skill development centre at 'Bharosa,' an integrated support centre for distressed women and children in Hyderabad.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. A state-run Chinese bank, Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (ICBC) has launched the country's first India-dedicated publicly offered investment fund, saying the Indian market offers the best opportunity for Chinese investors due to the prospects of double-digit growth. The fund, named the ICBC Credit Suisse India Market Fund, will invest in exchange-traded funds listed on more than 20 exchanges in Europe and the US that are based on the Indian market.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh chaired a meeting of the High Level Committee (HLC) in New Delhi for Central Assistance to the States/ UT of Assam (affected by floods during 2017-18), Himachal Pradesh (affected by floods/ landslides during 2017-18), Sikkim (affected by floods/ landslides during 2017-18), Lakshadweep (affected by cyclone Ockhi during 2017) and Rajasthan (affected by Kharif drought during 2017). The HLC approved assistance of Rs 480.87 crore in respect of state of Assam. The HLC also approved assistance from NDRF amounting to Rs 84.60 crore for the state of Himachal Pradesh, Rs 67.40 crore for the state of Sikkim, Rs 2.16 crore for the UT of Lakshadweep and Rs 526.14 crore for the state of Rajasthan. The total assistance approved was Rs 1,161.17 crores.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the Cabinet rejig, Piyush Goyal to take additional charge as Finance Minister until Finance Minister Arun Jaitley is under treatment. Smriti Irani to handle only the Ministry of Textiles and Rajvardhan Rathore has been given the charge of Information and Broadcasting Ministry.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prof Mahendra Kumar Chouhan is the Chairman, Independent Director of FINO Payments Bank. FINO Payments Bank Limited headquarters in Mumbai, Maharashtra.


We will be updating the detailed solutions shortly...


You may also like to Read: