Banking Awareness Questions for Dena Bank PO Exam 2018 | 16th May

प्रिये विद्यार्थियों,

Banking Quiz

Banking Awareness for Bank of India Exam 2018

बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं के क्षेत्र में बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धा के साथ, अब सभी वर्गों को कुशलता से कवर करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है।.एक विषय जो आपको इन परीक्षाओं में न्यूनतम समय में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद कर सकता है वह बैंकिंग जागरूकता है. बैंकिंग जागरूकता न केवल बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं के सामान्य जागरूकता अनुभाग से निपटने में आपकी सहायता करता है, बल्कि बैंकिंग भर्ती के व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार दौर में भी मदद करता है.


Q1. ड्यूश बैंक की शोध रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का “चक्रीय उछाल" के आधार पर इस वित्तीय वर्ष देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पात में 5% की वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद जताई गई है. ड्यूश बैंक का मुख्य कार्यालय कहाँ स्थित है.
(a) जेनेवा, स्विट्ज़रलैंड
(b) न्यू यॉर्क, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
(c) फ्रैंकफर्ट, जर्मनी
(d) बर्लिन, जर्मनी
(e) वाशिंगटन डीसी, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका

Q2. स ऋणदाता का नाम बताईये जिसने हाल ही में बेंगलुरु के कोरामंगल शाखा में इंटरएक्टिव रोबोटिक सहायक (IRA) 2.0, इंटरैक्टिव ह्यूमनॉयड लॉन्च किया है.
(a) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(b) एचडीएफसी बैंक
(c) कर्नाटक बैंक
(d) एक्सिस बैंक
(e) आईडीएफसी बैंक

Q3. कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक के निदेशक मंडल ने उदय कोटक को प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी के रूप में फिर से नियुक्त किया है। बैंक का मुख्य मुख्यालय __________ में  स्थित है.
 (a) नई दिल्ली
(b) मुंबई
(c) चेन्नई
(d) कोलकाता
(e) जयपुर

Q4. केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने हाल ही में प्रधान मंत्री वया वंदन योजना (पीएमवीवीवाई) के तहत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए 7.5 लाख रूपये से ______________ तक निवेश सीमा बढ़ाने के लिए अनुमोदित किया है।.
(a) 15 लाख रूपये
(b) 13 लाख रूपये
(c) 12 लाख रूपये
(d) 10 लाख रूपये
(e) 14 लाख रूपये

Q5. मनी लॉंडरिंग और राउंड-ट्रिपिंग पर अपनी कमियों को ख़त्म करने के लिए, सेबी ने हाल ही में FPI के नो योर क्लाइंट (KYC) दस्तावेज पर आधारित जोखिम के लिए एक विस्तृत ढांचा तैयार किया है. FPI का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Foreign Personnel Investors
(b) Foreign Portability Investment
(c) Foreign Personified Investment
(d) Foreign Portfolio Investors
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q6. राधाकृष्णन नायर को किस ऋणदाता द्वारा पांच साल तक बैंक के अतिरिक्त (स्वतंत्र) निदेशक के रूप में नियुक्त किया है.
(a) HDFC बैंक
(b) Axis बैंक
(c) ICICI बैंक
(d) IDFC बैंक
(e) SBI

Q7. ग्लोबल सलाहकार एटी कियरनी ने विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश (एफडीआई) कॉन्फिडेंस सूचकांक 2018 जारी किया है, उस सूचकांक में भारत की रैंकिंग क्या है?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 15
(e) 11

Q8. राज्य संचालित पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (PGCIL) ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए __________ रुपये के पूंजी व्यय के लिए बिजली मंत्रालय के साथ एक समझौता किया है.
(a) 20,000 करोड़ रूपये
(b) 25,000 करोड़ रूपये
(c) 30,000 करोड़ रूपये
(d) 35,000 करोड़ रूपये
(e) 28,000 करोड़ रूपये

Q9. वैश्विक सलाहकार एटी किर्नी द्वारा हाल ही में जारी विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश (एफडीआई) कॉन्फिडेंस सूचकांक 2018  की सूची में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त करने वाले देश का नाम बताइए.
(a) संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
(b) जर्मनी
(c) जापान
(d) चीन
(e) रूस

Q10. एशियाई विकास बैंक (ADB) की 51वीं वार्षिक बैठक के दौरान सार्क वित्त मंत्रियों की 12वीं अनौपचारिक बैठक __________ में हुई.
(a) जकार्ता, इंडोनेशिया
(b) जिनेवा, स्विट्ज़रलैंड
(c) मनीला, फिलीपींस
(d) काठमांडू, नेपाल
(e) पेरिस, फ्रांस

Q11. बीजिंग में मुख्यालय वाले एशियन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक के अध्यक्ष का नाम बताइये.
(a) ली केकियांग
(b) ताकेहिको नाकाओ
(c) लीकुन जिन
(d) बान की-मून
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q12. एशियाई विकास बैंक के मुख्य अर्थशास्त्री यासुयूकी सावादा ने कहा है कि चालू वित्त वर्ष (2018-19) के लिए 7% से अधिक अनुमानित सकल घरेलू उत्पाद दर आश्चर्यजनक रूप से काफी तेज है. एशियाई विकास बैंक के वर्तमान राष्ट्रपति कौन हैं?
(a) बान की मून
(b) ताकेहिको नकाओ
(c) ली लिकिन
(d) रॉबिन ली
(e) यांग युआन किंग

Q13. भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (RBI) ने खुले बाजार संचालन (OMO) के माध्यम से _______करोड़ रुपये ($ 1.50 बिलियन) सरकारी बॉन्ड खरीदने की घोषणा की. यह घोषणा बोलीदाताओं को दिए गए सभी ऋणों को बेचने में नाकाम रहने के बाद की गयी. 
(a) 5,000 करोड़ रूपए
(b) 10,000 करोड़ रूपए
(c) 12,000 करोड़ रूपए
(d) 15,000 करोड़ रूपए
(e) 20,000 करोड़ रूपए

Q14. भारत ने राष्ट्रीय मिशन के लिए विश्व बैंक के साथ $ 200 मिलियन के ऋण सौदे पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं. उस मिशन का नाम बताइए.
(a) मिड डे मील स्कीम
(b) खना खजाना अभियान
(c) गोबर धन योजना
(d) पोशन अभियान
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सत्य नहीं है

Q15. संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत के पूर्ण इस्पात का निर्यात 2017-18 में कितना प्रतिशत बढ़ गया है ?
(a) 12.5%
(b) 14.6%
(c) 16.7%
(d) 18.9%
(e) 20.0%




Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the Deutsche Bank research report, the Indian economy is witnessing a "cyclical upswing" and the country is likely to clock a GDP growth of 7. 5% this financial year. Deutsche Bank Headquarters in Frankfurt, Germany.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank launched IRA 2.0, its interactive humanoid at the Koramangala Branch in Bengaluru. The interactive humanoid in its advance version is aimed to enhance user experience for customers visiting in the branch.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The board of directors of Kotak Mahindra Bank has redesignated Uday Kotak as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer. Kotak Mahindra Bank headquarters in Mumbai.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has recently approved Doubling of Investment Limit for Senior Citizens from Rs. 7.5 lakh to Rs.15 lakh under Pradhan Mantri Vaya VandanYojana (PMVVY) - Enables upto Rs. 10000 Pension/month for Senior Citizens.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stepping up its crackdown on money laundering and round-tripping, SEBI recently came out with a detailed framework for risk-based Know Your Client (KYC) documentation of foreign portfolio investors (FPIs).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ICICI Bank's board has appointed Radhakrishnan Nair as an additional (independent) director of the bank for five years.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Global consultant AT Kearney released the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Confidence Index 2018, an annual survey which tracks the impact of political, economic and regulatory changes on the FDI preferences of Chief Executive Officers (CEOs) and Chief Financial Officers (CFOs) of the country. The United States (US) topped the index, followed by Canada at 2nd and Germany at the 3rd place. The index ranked India at the 11th spot, three places down from the previous year. In the year 2017, India was ranked 8th.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. State-run Power Grid Corporation of India (PGCIL) has inked a pact with the Ministry of Power to incur capital expenditure of Rs.25,000 crore for the current fiscal. The MoU includes various targets to be achieved by Powergrid during 2018-19.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Global consultant AT Kearney released the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Confidence Index 2018, an annual survey which tracks the impact of political, economic and regulatory changes on the FDI preferences of Chief Executive Officers (CEOs) and Chief Financial Officers (CFOs) of the country. The United States (US) topped the index, followed by Canada at 2nd and Germany at the 3rd place.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 12th informal meeting of SAARC Finance Ministers was held in Manila, Philippines, on the sidelines of the 51st Annual Meeting of Asian Development Bank (ADB). The meeting was attended by the Finance Ministers/Heads of Delegations from the SAARC member states. Finance Minister of Nepal Yuba Raj Khatiwada chaired the meeting.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Liqun Jin is the President of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank. It Headquarters in Beijing, China.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asian Development Bank Chief Economist Yasuyuki Sawada has stated India's projected GDP growth of over 7 percent for the current fiscal (2018-19) is amazingly fast and if this momentum is maintained the size of the economy can double within a decade. Takehiko Nakao is Present President of the Asian Development Bank.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced that it would buy Rs. 10,000 crore ($1.50 billion) of government bonds via open market operation (OMO), after failing to sell all the debt it had offered to bidders.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has signed a loan deal worth $ 200 million with the World Bank for the National Nutrition Mission (POSHAN Abhiyaan). The loan would help India in achieving its goal of reducing stunting in children 0-6 years of age from 38.4% to 25% by the year 2022.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s total export of finished steel increased by 16.7% to 9.6 million tonnes, in 2017-18. The country exported 8.2 million tonnes finished steel during 2016-17 fiscal, according to the Joint Plant Committee report.





         



Print Friendly and PDF