Banking Quiz for SBI Clerk Exam 2018 | 13th March 2018

प्रिय उम्मीदवारों,

Banking Quiz

Banking Awareness for SBI Clerk 2018

बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं के क्षेत्र में बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धा के साथ, अब सभी वर्गों को कुशलता से कवर करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है।.एक विषय जो आपको इन परीक्षाओं में न्यूनतम समय में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद कर सकता है वह बैंकिंग जागरूकता है. बैंकिंग जागरूकता न केवल बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं के सामान्य जागरूकता अनुभाग से निपटने में आपकी सहायता करता है, बल्कि बैंकिंग भर्ती के व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार दौर में भी मदद करता है.

Q1. मूडीज इन्वेस्टर्स सर्विस का अनुमान है कि वर्ष 2018 में भारत की वृद्धि _______ और 2019 में _______ की वृद्धि होगी, जो कि आर्थिक पुनर्मूल्यांकन के संकेतों और जीएसटी के प्रभाव से है.
(a) 7.2% और 7.3%
(b) 7.4% और 7.5%
(c) 7.7% और 7.9%
(d) 7.6% और 7.8%
(e) 7.6% और 7.5%

Q2. पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत में पर्यटन के माध्यम से मासिक FEE का अनुमान लगाता है. FEE का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Financial Exchange Earnings
(b) Foreign Exchange Earning
(c) Foreign Exchange Exchange
(d) Foreign Exchange Earnings
(e) Foreign Electronic Earnings

Q3. जनवरी 2017 की तुलना में  जनवरी 2018 में रुपए के संदर्भ में FEE में वृद्धि दर ______ थी, जो जनवरी 2016 में जनवरी 2017 में वृद्धि के मुकाबले 18.0% थी.
(a) 9.3%
(b) 9.7%
(c) 9.9%
(d) 9.1%
(e) 9.5%

Q4. CSO के अनुसार, अक्तूबर-दिसंबर(2017)  तिमाही में देश की भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था बढ़कर 7.2 फीसदी हो गई, इसकी प्रस्तुति कृषि, विनिर्माण, निर्माण और कुछ सेवाओं के अच्छे प्रदर्शन के चलते हुई है.
(a) 7.6%
(b) 7.2%
(c) 7.7%
(d) 7.9%
(e) 7.1%

Q5. उस भारतीय बैंक का नाम, जिसे अप्रैल 2018 से यूनिटेड किंगडम में अपने कारोबार के प्रमुख पुनर्गठन के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है?
(a) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(b) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(c) यूनाइटेड बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(d) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(e) भारतीय बैंक

Q6. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने भारतीय रुपए में शामिल सभी मुद्रा युग्मों में निवासियों और FPI के लिए 100 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर तक ETCD व्यापार के तहत एक्सपोजर की सीमा ________ मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर बढ़ा दी है.  
(a) 1000 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर
(b) 10 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर
(c) 50 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर
(d) 100 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर
(e) 500 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर

Q7. किस बैंक ने सेलीब्रूस कैपिटल लिमिटेड के साथ CSB के ग्राहकों को ऑनलाइन व्यापार और डीमैट सेवाओं की पेशकश के लिए एक नई साझेदारी की घोषणा की है.
(a) बंधन बैंक
(b) कैथोलिक सीरियन बैंक लिमिटेड
(c) धनलक्ष्मी बैंक
(d) फेडरल बैंक
(e) सिटी यूनियन बैंक

Q8. ETCD में "C" का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Convertible
(b) Company
(c) Cashless
(d) Core
(e) Currency

Q9. कैथोलिक सीरियन बैंक लिमिटेड ______ में आधारित है -
(a) केरल
(b) तमिलनाडु
(c) कर्नाटक
(d) आंध्र प्रदेश
(e) तेलंगाना

Q10. FPI का पूर्ण रूप क्या है- 
(a) Foreign Product Investors
(b) Foreign Portfolio International
(c) Foreign Portfolio Investors
(d) Financial Portfolio Investors
(e) Foreign Portfolio Indian

Q11. सरकार ने 50 करोड़ रुपए और उससे अधिक के ऋण लेने के लिए पासपोर्ट का विवरण अनिवार्य कर दिया है ताकि धोखाधड़ी के मामले में एक SWIFT कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित हो और धोखेबाज को देश से भागने से रोका जा सके. SWIFT का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) वियना, ऑस्ट्रिया
(b) ला हल्पे, बेल्जियम
(c) न्यू यॉर्क, यूएसए
(d) पेरिस, फ्रांस
(e) जिनेवा, स्विट्जरलैंड

Q12. सरकार ने 50 करोड़ रुपए और उससे अधिक के ऋण लेने के लिए पासपोर्ट का विवरण अनिवार्य कर दिया है. वर्तमान में बैंकों से 50 करोड़ रूपए से अधिक के सभी मौजूदा ऋण लेने वालों के पासपोर्ट के _______ दिनों के भीतर प्राप्त करने के लिए कहा गया है.
(a) 100 दिन
(b) 30 दिन
(c) 90 दिन
(d) 60 दिन
(e) 45 दिन

Q13. वित्तीय सेवाओं के मंच पेटीएम ने घोषणा की है कि इसकी पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी पेटीएम मनी ने बाजार नियामक _______________से एक पंजीकृत निवेश सलाहकार बनने की मंजूरी प्राप्त की है.
(a) SEBI
(b) NABARD
(c) FICCI
(d) NHB
(e) RBI

Q14. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (RBI) ने गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्ति (NPA) वर्गीकरण मानदंडों का उल्लंघन करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के एक्सिस बैंक पर ________ का जुर्माना लगाया है.
(a) 9 करोड़ रुपये
(b) 1 करोड़ रुपये
(c) 7 करोड़ रुपये
(d) 3 करोड़ रुपये
(e) 5 करोड़ रुपये

Q15. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (RBI) ने इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक (आइओबी) को ‘अपने ग्राहक को जानें’(KYC) मानकों के उल्लंघन का दोषी मानते हुए उस पर _____ का जुर्माना है.
(a) 9 करोड़ रुपये
(b) 7 करोड़ रुपये
(c) 2 करोड़ रुपये
(d) 3 करोड़ रुपये
(e) 5 करोड़ रुपये

 Detailed Solutions of Banking Awareness

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Moody's Investors Service estimated that India will grow 7.6% in the calendar year 2018 and 7.5% in 2019, amid signs of economic recovery from the impact of demonetisation and GST.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ministry of Tourism estimates monthly Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEEs) through Tourism in India, both in Rupee and Dollar terms based on the credit data of Travel Head from Balance of Payments of Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The growth rate in FEEs in rupee terms in January 2018 over January 2017 was 9.9%, compared to the growth of 18.0% in January 2017 over January 2016.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian economy grew at a five-quarter high of 7.2% in the October-December period reflecting overall recovery due to good show by agriculture, manufacturing, construction and certain services. The economy is expected to grow at 6.6% in the current fiscal ending March 31, as per the second advanced estimates of the Central Statistics Office (CSO).

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) is set for a major restructuring of its business in the Unite Kingdom from April. SBI's UK operations will transform into a subsidiary named State Bank of India UK Limited from April 1, in compliance with wider ring-fencing of capital requirements by the Bank of England.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India raised the exposure limit under Exchange Traded Currency Derivatives (ETCD) trading for residents and foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) to USD 100 million across all currency pairs involving the Indian rupee.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Catholic Syrian Bank Ltd and Celebrus Capital Ltd have announced a new partnership to offer CSB’s customers online trading and demat services. With this partnership, CSB’s customers can open a Celebrus trading account free of cost and also enjoy preferred rates on brokerage charges/ AMC fees on the demat account.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. ETCD stands for Exchange Traded Currency Derivatives.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Catholic Syrian Bank Ltd is based in Thrissur, Kerala.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. FPIs stands for Foreign Portfolio Investors.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has made providing passport details mandatory for taking loans of 50 crore rupees and above to ensure a SWIFT action in case of fraud and prevent fraudsters from fleeing the country. Headquarters of SWIFT- La Hulpe, Belgium.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The government has made providing passport details mandatory for taking loans of 50 crore rupees and above to ensure a SWIFT action in case of fraud and prevent fraudsters from fleeing the country. According to Financial Services Secretary, all existing loans of over 50 crore rupees, banks have been asked to collect passport details of borrowers within 45 days. 

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Financial services platform Paytm has announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary, Paytm Money, has received approval of market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to become a registered investment advisor.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs 3 crore on private sector Axis Bank for violation of non-performing asset (NPA) classification norms, and Rs 2 crore on state-run Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) for not complying with the Know Your Customer (KYC) regulations.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs 3 crore on private sector Axis Bank for violation of non-performing asset (NPA) classification norms, and Rs 2 crore on state-run Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) for not complying with the Know Your Customer (KYC) regulations.