Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 in Hindi

प्रिय उम्मीदवार,

इस frequently asked static awareness की प्रश्नावली के साथ आगामी IBPS SO, IBPS Clerk 2017 के लिए स्थैतिक जागरूकता और  G.K. Questions को तैयार करें.

Q1. असम के राज्यपाल कौन है?
(a) डॉ. नजमा ए. हैपुतला
(b) बलरामजी दास टंडन
(c) बनवारिलाल पुरोहित
(d) रामनाथ कोविंद
(e) जगदीश मुखी

Q2. नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार में वर्तमान वित्त मंत्री कौन है?
(a) मनोहर पर्रिकर
(b) कलराज मिश्रा
(c) जगत प्रकाश नड्डा
(d) अरुण जेटली
(e) अनंत गीते

Q3. अंगोला की राजधानी है?
(a) नसाऊ
(b) वियना
(c) लुआंडा
(d) येरेवन
(e) मनामा

Q4. मानस वन्यजीव अभयारण्य निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) असम
(b) उड़ीसा
(c) पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) कर्नाटक
(e) मणिपुर

Q5. सेना दिवस को किस तारीख को मनाया जाता है?
(a) 8 मई
(b) 17 अप्रैल
(c) 18 मार्च
(d) 15 जनवरी
(e) 24 फरवरी

Q6. सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) अहमदाबाद
(b) सूरत
(c) भोपाल
(d) देहरादून
(e) कोची

Q7. किस शहर को मोती का शहर भी कहा जाता है?
(a) भुवनेश्वर
(b) कोच्चि
(c) हैदराबाद
(d) विशाखापत्तनम
(e) सूरत

Q8. आइसलैंड की संसद का नाम __________है?
(a) शोरा
(b) कांग्रेस
(c) चैंबर ऑफ़ डेप्यूटी
(d) सबाबर
(e) अल्थिंग

Q9. धारोई बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) गुजरात
(c) बिहार
(d) कर्नाटक
(e) आंध्र प्रदेश

Q10. कुडनकुलम परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) ओडिशा
(b) राजस्थान
(c) तमिलनाडु
(d) गुजरात
(e) कर्नाटक

Q11. सऊदी अरब की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) मार्का
(b) रियाल
(c) लियोन
(d) कोरुना
(e) ताला

Q12. कान्हा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) महाराष्ट्र
(b) राजस्थान
(c) पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) मध्य प्रदेश
(e) गुजरात

Q13. घूमार निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य का लोक नृत्य है?
(a) उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) हरियाणा
(c) पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) राजस्थान
(e) गुजरात

Q14. उजीनी बांध किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) गुजरात

Q15. सरदार पटेल स्टेडियम निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) रायपुर
(b) कोच्चि
(c) जयपुर
(d) मोटेरा
(e) कोलकाता

Detailed Solutions of Static Awareness

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jagdish Mukhi is the Governor of Assam and a member of BJP and RSS. Past positions have included Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Minister of Finance, Planning, Excise and Taxation and Higher Education in the Delhi government.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arun Jaitley is an Indian politician and lawyer who is the current Finance Minister, Minister of Corporate Affairs in the Cabinet of India. He is a Senior Advocate of the Delhi High Court.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Angola is a Southern African nation whose varied terrain encompasses tropical Atlantic beaches. Luanda, the capital of Angola, is a port city on the west coast of Southern Africa. The kwanza is the currency of Angola.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Located in Assam, the Manas Wildlife Sanctuary was established in 1985 and is located in the foothills of the Himalayas. The sanctuary is a home to a plethora of rare and endangered species of animals like Tiger, Asian elephants, Golden Cat, Leopards, Clouded Leopard, Slow Loris and Chital etc.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Army Day is celebrated on 15 January every year in India, in recognition of Lieutenant General K. M. Cariappa's taking over as the first Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army from General Sir Francis Butcher, the last British Commander-in-Chief of India, on 15 January 1949.

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (SVPIA) is an international airport serving the cities of Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar in Gujarat, India. The airport is located in Hansol, 9 km north of central Ahmedabad. It is named after Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the first Deputy Prime Minister of India.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hyderabad was historically known as a pearl and diamond trading centre, and it continues to be known as the City of Pearls. Many of the city's traditional bazaars, including Laad Bazaar, Begum Bazaar and Sultan Bazaar, have remained open for centuries.
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Althing is the national parliament of Iceland. It is the oldest legislature in the world that still exists. It was founded in 930 at Thingvellir (the "assembly fields"), which is almost 45 kilometres east of Iceland's capital, Reykjavík.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dharoi Dam is a gravity dam on the Sabarmati river near Dharoi, Mehsana district of northern Gujarat in India. Constructed in 1978, the dam is meant for irrigation, power generation and flood control.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant is a nuclear power station in Koodankulam in the Tirunelveli district of the southern Indian state of Tamil Nadu. Construction on the plant began on 31 March 2002.

S11.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Saudi Arabia is a desert country encompassing most of the Arabian Peninsula, with Red Sea and Persian (Arabian) Gulf coastlines, Known as the birthplace of Islam. The Saudi riyal is the currency of Saudi Arabia. It is subdivided into 100 halalas. The Saudi qirsh is 5 halalas.

Sol. Spread across a massive 940 sq kilometers, Kanha National Park is the largest national park in Madhya Pradesh. The park is characterized by grassy meadows and open bamboo forests. The rare animal species found in the park are Tigers, Leopards, Wild dogs, Jackals and Sloth bear etc.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The traditional folk dance from the royal Rajasthan,performed by women’s of the Bhil tribes along with other Rajasthani communities. Ghoomar in among the list of world’s top 10 most amazing local dances from India.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ujjani Dam, also known as Bhima Dam or Bhima Irrigation Project, on the Bhima River, a tributary of the Krishna River, is an earthfill cum Masonry gravity dam located near Ujjani village of Madha Taluk in Solapur district of the state of Maharashtra in India.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The premier Cricket stadiums of India is located in the Motera locality of Ahmedabad,Gujarat. Sardar Patel Stadium is also known as Motera Stadium, comes under the West Zone cricket and owned by Gujarat Cricket Association. The day-and-night games venue is equipped with good floodlights and has an official capacity of 54,000 spectators.

Print Friendly and PDF