English Questions for RBI Assistant and IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017

Dear Students,

 English Questions for RBI Assistant and IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017

English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the IBPS SO and Clerk Exam. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes for IBPS Clerk, IBPS SO and other upcoming exams, we will provide you with all types of high-level questions to ace the questions based on new pattern English for IBPS Clerk.

Direction(1-15) : In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space, followed by some choices of words given in options. You have to determine which of these words fits well in all making them meaningful and grammatically correct. Word can be modified according to the tense of the sentence keeping the meaning of root word intact. If none of these words fit well, mark your answer as none of these.

I.  They chose a name ________  of the company's philosophy.
II. The black cat was given the _________ descriptive name “Midnight.”
III. She gave a ___________ descriptive account of the journey.
(a) meaningful 
(b) opinion
(c) expressing
(d) present
(e) descriptive

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Correct choice is option E that fits in all three sentences.
Descriptive means serving or seeking to describe, describing or classifying in an objective and non- judgmental way
synonyms-illustrative, expressive, pictorial, deceptive, graphic, picturesque, vivid, striking

I.  Would you please show some ________ for others?
II. The police officer ________ the group of teenagers with suspicion.
III. We will take care of supplying the food, so you have nothing to worry about in that ________ .
(a) light
(b) path
(c) consider
(d) regard
(e) manner

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D  is the correct choice.
Regard- consider or think of in a specified way.

I.  The critic's ________ about the show was positive.
II. The popular ________ received official and formal sanction.
III. Do you want my ________ on the meal?
(a) advice
(b) speculation
(c) verdict
(d) view
(e) answer

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option c is the correct choice.
Verdict- the decision made by a jury in a trial, a judgment or opinion about something

I.  The company's products are, by general ________, poorly made.
II. According to government ________, current oil reserves are 10 percent lower than they were a year ago.
III. We need to ________ how much paint we'll need for the job.
(a) discover
(b) around
(c) aspire
(d) estimates
(e) attempt

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice. Estimate-roughly calculate or judge the value, number, quantity, or extent of,an approximate calculation or judgment of the value, number, quantity, or extent of something.

I.  She is involved in several artistic ________ .
II. Technology is the fastest-changing area/field of human ________ .
III. In this ________  he met with vigorous opponents.
(a) time
(b) serving
(c) quality
(d) endeavor
(e) extent

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Correct choice is option D that fits in all three sentences .
Endeavour- try hard to do or achieve something, an attempt to achieve a goal. synonyms- try, attempt, venture, undertake, aspire, aim, seek, set out

I.  Their political views represent the ________  within the party.
II. Many thought that the punishment was too ________ for the crime.
III. His mood changed/swung from one ________ to the other.
(a) noble
(b) extremes
(c) scenario
(d) moderate
(e) judgment

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice.
Extremes- very great in degree, very far from agreeing with the opinions of most people : not moderate, unusual and dangerous

I.  I was impressed by the ________  of her convictions.
II. The battle cost the army about a quarter of its ________ .
III. Her career as a lawyer continues to go from strength to ________ .
(a) pillar
(b) era
(c) strength
(d) ability
(e) knowledge

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option c is the correct choice.
Strength- the quality or state of being physically strong,the ability to resist being moved or broken by a force, the quality that allows someone to deal with problems in a determined and effective way

I.  Her early childhood provided (the) ________ for her first novel.
II. Deciding to have the party outdoors was sheer ________.
III. She had a sudden ________ . They would have the party outdoors!
(a) motive
(b) support
(c) response
(d) inspiration
(e) way

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Option D is the correct choice.
inspiration- something that makes someone want to do something or that gives someone an idea about what to do or create : a force or influence that inspires someone

I.  Do you have ________ doing this kind of work?
II. She has five years' ________ as a computer programmer.
III. That was one of the worst days I've ever ________.
(a) graphic
(b) recent
(c) agreeing
(d) experience
(e) value

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.
experience- the process of doing and seeing things and of having things happen to you, skill or knowledge that you get by doing something

I.  The two ships were ________  by the navy after the war.
II. The team ________  three new players this year.
III. He is studying the way that language is ________  by children.
(a) opinion
(b) sank
(c) bought
(d) acquired
(e) force

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct choice is option D that fits in all three sentences .
acquire- to get (something) : to come to own (something),to come to have (something)

I.  He could earn ________ his present salary at the new job.
II. We've eaten at that restaurant once or ________ .
III. The dictionary has been ________  updated since 1993.
(a) near
(b) approx
(c) never
(d) twice 
(e) seldom

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct choice is option D that fits in all three sentences .
twice -two times : on two occasions, doubled in amount or degree

I.  The Main Street Theater Company is ________ Shakespeare's Othello next month.
II. You'll be required to ________ a passport when you cross the border.
III. He ________ the queen with a diamond necklace.
(a) bringing
(b) shower
(c) influence
(d) presenting
(e) create

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct choice is option D that fits in all three sentences .
present-something that you give to someone especially as a way of showing affection or thanks ,to give something to someone in a formal way or in a ceremony, to formally talk about (something you have written, studied, etc.) to a group of people

I. He claims to have developed a new ________  for growing tomatoes.
II. Though his staff is often confused by the way he runs the office, I've found that there's ________  in his madness.
III. We need to adopt more modern ________  of doing things.
(a) crop
(b) ways
(c) machines
(d) methods
(e) fertilizer

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.
method- a way of doing something, If there is method in your madness or (US) (a) method to your madness, there are good reasons for your actions even though they may seem foolish or strange,

I.  I ________  for her when she ran for governor.
II. The university is organizing a  ________ to attract a more diverse student population.
III. The group launched a  ________ to protect the area from commercial development.
(a) supported
(b) campaigned
(c) movie
(d) play
(e) script

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct choice is option B that fits in all three sentences .
campaigned-a series of activities designed to produce a particular result, a series of military battles, attacks, etc., designed to produce a particular result in a war

I.  He had no raincoat to  ________  himself from the rain.
II. The insurance does not  ________   against damage caused by earthquakes.
III. The high taxes on imported goods are intended to  ________  domestic producers.
(a) attract
(b) bring
(c) go
(d) buy
(e) protect

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Correct choice is option E that fits in all three sentences .
 protect -to keep (someone or something) from being harmed, lost, etc, to save (someone) from financial loss caused by fire, injury, damage, etc. — usually against, to try to stop opponents from scoring at (your goal)

Print Friendly and PDF