18/03/2017

Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness in Bank Exams

static-awareness-questions-for-sbi-po-exams
Q1. उदासी सिख गुरु राम राय द्वारा किस शहर की स्थापना की गयी थी, जो शहर, उत्तराखंड की राजधानी है?
(a) अल्मोड़ा
(b) देहरादून
(c) हरिद्वार
(d) रुड़की
(e) नैनीताल


Q2. किस महासागर को 'हेरिंग पोंड’ के नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) आर्कटिक महासागर
(b) हिंद महासागर
(c) अटलांटिक महासागर
(d) प्रशांत महासागर
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. केरल का इडुक्की बांध किस नदी के पार स्थित है?
(a) कावेरी
(b) वैगई
(c) पंबा
(d) पेरियार
(e) गंगा

Q4. 13 वीं शताब्दी में गंगा वंश के राजा नरसिंह देव 1 द्वारा निर्मित रथ-आकार के किस मंदिर को 'ब्लैक पैगोडा' नाम से भी जाना जाता है?
(a) सूर्य मंदिर, कोणार्क
(b) जगन्नाथ मंदिर, पुरी
(c) लिंगराज मंदिर, भुवनेश्वर
(d) मीनाक्षी मंदिर, मदुरै
(e) वेंकटेश्वर मंदिर, तिरुमला

Q5. 'राजा', 'रानी', 'रॉकेट' और 'रोअरर' झरना, सामूहिक रूप से जोग फॉल्स या गेर्सोपपा फॉल्स के रूप में जाना जाता है, कर्नाटक में किस नदी पर निर्मित हैं?
(a) नेत्रवती
(b) दंडवती
(c) वृभभक्ति
(d) शरवथी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q6. भारत रत्न पुरस्कार के पदक को किस प्रकार से डिजाइन किया गया हैं?
(a) कमल की पत्ती
(b) मेपल की पत्ती
(c) पीपल की पत्ती
(d) बरगद की पत्ती
(e) आम की पत्ती

Q7. पवित्र शहर अयोध्या किस नदी के किनारे पर स्थित है?
(a) गोमती
(b) गंगा
(c) कावेरी
(d) यमुना
(e) सरयू

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान छत्तीसगढ़ के बस्तर जिले में स्थित है?
(a) कान्हा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(b) काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(c) कंचनजंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(d) कांगेर घाटी राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(e) किबुल लम्जाओ राष्ट्रीय उद्यान

Q9. पट्टचिट्रा शैली किस भारतीय राज्य की मूल चित्रकला है?
(a) उड़ीसा
(b) गुजरात
(c) महाराष्ट्र
(d) आंध्र प्रदेश
(e) केरल

Q10. मरीना समुद्र तट, भारत का सबसे लंबा और दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे लंबा समुद्र तट है, यह किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) पुरी (उड़ीसा)
(b) मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र)
(c) चेन्नई (तमिलनाडु)
(d) कोझिकोड (केरल)
(e) कोलकाता (पश्चिम बंगाल)

Q11. केन्द्रीय चावल अनुसंधान केंद्र ... में स्थित है?
(a) चेन्नई
(b) बैंगलोर
(c) कटक
(d) कोल्लम
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q12. माउंट एवरेस्ट कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) इंडिया
(b) नेपाल
(c) तिब्बत
(d) चीन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
               
Q13. दुनिया की सबसे गहरी झील कौन सी है...?
(a) वूलर झील
(b) विक्टोरिया न्यानजा
(c) लेक सुपीरियर
(d) बैकल झील
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q14. भारत में हीरे की खदाने कहाँ पायीजाती  हैं....?
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) राजस्थान
(c) बिहार
(d) गुजरात
(e) महाराष्ट्र

Q15. जर्मनी में उपयोग की जाने वाली इकाई मुद्रा क्या है....?
(a) रियल
(b) क्रोन
(c) येन
(d) डॉलर
(e) यूरो

1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The state is divided into two divisions, Garhwal and Kumaon, with a total of 13 districts. The interim capital of Uttarakhand is Dehradun, the largest city in the region, which is a railhead. The High Court of the state is in Nainital.

2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The eastern coast of North America I.e. the Atlantic ocean is the habitat of Herring fish in abundance.That's why it is called herring pond.

3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Idukki Dam, located in Kerala, India is arch dam. The dam stands between the two mountains - Kuravanmala (839)m and Kurathimala (925)m. It is built on the Periyar River, in the ravine between the Kuravan and Kurathi Hills in Kerala, India. At 167.68 metres, it is one of the highest arch dams in Asia and third tallest arch dam.

4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Konark Sun Temple is a 13th-century Sun Temple at Konark in Odisha, India. It is believed that the temple was built by king Narasimhadeva I of Eastern Ganga Dynasty in 1255 CE. The temple complex is in the shape of a gigantic chariot, having elaborately  carved stone wheels, pillars and walls. The monument was also called the Black Pagoda'(Kaala Pagoda).

5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jog Falls, Gerosoppa Falls or Joga Falls is the 2nd highest waterfall in India located near Sagara taluk, Shimoga district in the state of Karnataka.Jog Falls is created by the Sharavathi River dropping 253 m, making it the second-highest plunge waterfall in India after the Nohkalikai Falls with a drop of 335 m in Meghalaya.

6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The recommendations for the Bharat Ratna are made by the Prime Minister to the President, with a maximum of three nominees being awarded per year. Recipients receive a Sanad (certificate) signed by the President and a peepal-leaf–shaped medallion; there is no monetary grant associated with the award.

7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ayodhya is on the right bank of the river Sarayu, 6 km from Faizabad. This town is closely associated with Rama, seventh incarnation of Vishnu. According to the Ramayana, the city is 9,000 years old and was founded by Manu, the first man in the Vedas, and law-giver of the Hindus.

8. Ans.(d)
Sol.  The Kanger Valley National Park near Jagdalpur, in the Bastar region of Chhattisgarh is one of the most beautiful and densest national parks, well known for its biodiversity with picturesque landscape, magnificent waterfalls, very famous subterranean geomorphologic limestone caves, and home for the Bastar hill myna, the state bird of Chhattisgarh.

9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pattachitra is a general term for traditional, cloth-based scroll painting, based in the eastern Indian state, Odisha. In the Sanskrit language, "Patta" literally means "cloth" and "Chitra" means "picture". Most of these paintings depict stories of Hindu deities.

10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Marina Beach is a natural urban beach in the city of Chennai, India, along the Bay of Bengal. The beach runs from near Fort St. George in the north to Foreshore Estate in the south, a distance of 6.5 km making it the longest natural urban beach in the country and the world's first longest natural urban beach.

11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Rice Research Institute is situated near Bidyadharpur village on the Cuttack-Paradip Road, Odisha, India. It is one of the premier national research institutes under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.

12.Ans.(b)
Sol. Mount Everest, also known in Nepal as Sagarmatha and in Tibet as Chomolungma, is Earth's highest mountain. Its peak is 8,848 metres (29,029 ft) above sea level. Mount Everest is located in the Mahalangur mountain range in Nepal.

13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lake Baikal in southern Russia is the world's deepest lake. It is an estimated 5,387 feet deep (1,642 meters), and its bottom is approximately 3,893 feet (1,187 meters) below sea level. Lake Baikal is also the world's largest freshwater lake in terms of volume.

14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Panna is a city and a municipality in Panna district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. It is famous for its diamond mines. It is the administrative center of Panna District.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Germany is a Western European country with a landscape of forests, rivers, mountain ranges and North Sea beaches. It has over 2 millennia of history. Berlin, its capital, is home to art and nightlife scenes.
President: Joachim Gauck






CRACK SBI PO 2017



More than 250 Candidates were selected in SBI PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SBI PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

No comments:

Post a Comment