07/09/2016

Static Awareness quiz on banking

Q1. जर्मनी में कौन सी इकाई मुद्रा प्रयोग होती है ?
(a) रियल
(b) क्रोंस
(c) येन
(d) डॉलर
(e) यूरो

Q2. भारतीय वन शोध संस्थान (इंडियन फारेस्ट रिसर्च इंस्टिट्यूट) कहाँ स्थित है ?
(a) लखनऊ
(b) बंगलुरु
(c) देहरादून
(d) दिसपुर
(e) चेन्नई

Q3. जलदापाड़ा अभ्यारण्य कहाँ स्थित है ?
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) बिहार
(c) तमिलनाडु

(d) पश्चिम बंगाल
(e) महाराष्ट्र

Q4. कौन सा महाद्वीप डार्क कॉन्टिनेंट के नाम से जाना जाता है ? 
(a) अफ्रीका
(b) एशिया
(c) ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(d) अमेरिका
(e) यूरोप

Q5. दिल्ली भारत की राजधानी ______ में बनी.
(a) 1912
(b) 1911
(c) 1919
(d) 1916
(e) 1931

Q6. सांभर झील _____ में स्थित है ?
(a) गुजरात
(b) पश्चिम बंगाल
(c) राजस्थान
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) मध्य प्रदेश

Q7. सबसे छोटा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश है _____
(a) अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
(b) पांडिचेरी
(c) दमन और दियु
(d) लक्षद्वीप
(e) चंडीगढ़

Q8. मोहिनीअट्टम नृत्य मूलतः किस राज्य में विकसित हुआ है ?
(a) ओड़िशा
(b) केरल
(c) त्रिपुरा
(d) तमिलनाडु
(e) मिजोरम

Q9. पारसियों की पवित्र पुस्तक कौन सी है ?
(a) अवेस्ता
(b) त्रिपिटक
(c) बहाइस्म
(d) तोराह
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. साहित्य अकादमी का मुख्यालय _____ में स्थित है ?
(a) जयपुर
(b) बंगलुरु
(c) पुणे
(d) मुंबई
(e) नई दिल्ली

Q11. निम्न में से किस पर्व में नौका दौड़ एक मुख्य आयोजन होता है ?
(a) ओणम
(b) पोंगल
(c) त्रिसूर पूरम
(d) हम्पी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q12. जम्मू-कश्मीर में स्थित बगलीहार बाँध, जिसे बगलीहार जलविद्युत परियोजना के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, किस नदी पर निर्मित है ?
(a) ब्यास
(b) झेलम
(c) चिनाब
(d) सतलज
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
               
Q13. भारत में जन्मे किस भौतिक विज्ञानी ने ‘ऑप्टिकल फाइबर’ की खोज की थी ?
(a) सी. वी. रमन
(b) होमी जहाँगीर भाभा
(c) नरिंदर सिंह कपानी
(d) सत्येन्द्र नाथ बोस
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q14. राज्य सभा में, राष्ट्रपति द्वारा कितने सदस्य नामित किये जा सकते हैं ?
(a) 7
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 15
(e) 19

Q15. भारत द्वारा निर्मित पहले स्वदेशी सुपर कंप्यूटर का क्या नाम है ? 
(a) तेजस
(b) अनुपम
(c) आर्यभट्ट
(d) परम 8000
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं



                                                                                 Solutions

S1. Ans(e)
Sol. Germany is a Western European country with a landscape of forests, rivers, mountain ranges and North Sea beaches. It has over 2 millennia of history. Berlin, its capital, is home to art and nightlife scenes.
President: Joachim Gauck

S2. Ans(c)
Sol. The Forest Research Institute is an institute of the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education and is a premier institution in the field of forestry research in India. It is located at Dehradun in Uttarakhand, and is one of the oldest institutions of its kind. In 1991, it was declared a deemed university by the University Grants Commission.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Jaldapara National Park (Pron: ???ld?'p?:r?) (formerly Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary) is a national park situated at the foothills of the Eastern Himalayas in northern West Bengal and on the banks of the Torsa River.  It has the largest population of the Indian one horned rhinoceros in the state, an animal threatened with extinction. The nearby Chilapata Forests is an elephant corridor between Jaldapara and the Buxa Tiger Reserve Near by is the Gorumara National Park, known for its population of Indian rhinoceros.

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. During the middle of the 19th century, Africa was referred to as the "Dark Continent," because little was known about the mysterious land itself. The term "Dark Continent" was most likely used for the first time by United States explorer and journalist Henry Stanley.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Before New Delhi became the capital of India, Kolkata had the privilege of being the country’s capital till 1911. However, Delhi had been the financial and political center of many empires that had earlier ruled India.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The Sambhar Salt Lake, India's largest inland salt lake, a bowl shape lake encircles historical Sambhar Lake Town located 96 km south west of the city of Jaipur (Northwest India) and 64 km north east of Ajmer along National Highway 8 in Rajasthan.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Lakshadweep formerly known as the Laccadive, Minicoy, and Aminidivi Islands is a group of islands in the Laccadive Sea, 200 to 440 kilometres off the south western coast of India. The archipelago is a Union Territory and is governed by the Union Government of India. The islands form the smallest Union Territory of India: their total surface area is just 32 km2.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. Mohiniyattam is a classical Indian dance from Kerala. Mohiniyattam, also spelled Mohiniattam is one of two classical dances of India that developed and remain popular in the state of Kerala. The other classical dance form from Kerala is Kathakali.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The Zoroastrian holy book, called the Avesta, was written in the Avestan language, which is closely related to Vedic Sanskrit. The Qissa-i Sanjan is a tale of the journey of the Parsis to India from Iran.

S10. Ans(e)
Sol. The Sahitya Akademi, India's National Academy of Letters, is an organisation dedicated to the promotion of literature in the languages of India. Founded on 12 March 1954, it is supported by, though independent of, the Indian government and situated at Rabindra Bhavan near Mandi House in Delhi.

S11. Ans(a)
Sol.  The Aranmula Boat Race the oldest river boat fiesta in Kerala, the south western State of India is held during Onam (August–September). It takes place at Aranmula, near a Hindu temple dedicated to Lord Krishna and Arjuna.

S12. Ans(c)
Sol. Baglihar Dam also known as Baglihar Hydroelectric Power Project, is a run-of-the-river power project on the Chenab River in the southern Doda district of the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir.

S13. Ans(c)
Sol. 'Optical Fibre' was invented by Indo-American physicist Dr. Narinder Singh Kapany, he is also called Father of Fiber Optics. Dr. Kapany is not only a physicist but a businessman and an entrepreneur and he has been honored with many awards

S14. Ans(c)
Sol. Under article 80 of the Constitution, the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) is composed of not more than 250 members, of whom 12 are nominated by the President of India from amongst persons who have special knowledge or practical experience in respect of such matters as literature, science, art and social service.

S15. Ans(d)

Sol. PARAM 8000 is considered India's first supercomputer. It was indigenously built in 1990 by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing and was replicated and installed at ICAD Moscow in 1991 under Russian collaboration.

No comments:

Post a Comment