12/09/2016

Current Affairs Quiz based on "The Hindu" for IBPS/RRB


Q1. केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय _______ को बांग्लादेश के द्वारा तेल टैंकर की आपूर्ति करता है.

(a) आसाम
(b) पश्चिम बंगाल
(c) बिहार
(d) मणिपुर
(e) त्रिपुरा

Q2. सरकार ने फ्लेक्सी-फण्ड के नए दिशानिर्देश जारी किये हैं जो राज्य सरकारों को, स्थानीय विकास जरूरतों की प्राप्ति के लिए, CSS के तहत ज्यादा धनराशि व्यय करने की स्वतंत्रता देता है. CSS से तात्पर्य है ?
(a) Centrally Sponsored Service
(b) Centrally Sponsored System
(c) Centrally Special Schemes
(d) Centrally Sponsored Schemes
(e) Clean Sponsored Schemes

Q3. निम्न में से किस फुटबॉल टीम ने, डूरंड कप फुटबॉल ख़िताब जीता है ?
(a) मोहन बागान (Mohun Baagan)
(b) नेरोका एफसी (Neroca FC)
(c) आर्मी ग्रीन (Army Green)
(d) आंध्र प्रदेश पुलिस (Andhra Pradesh Police)
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. किस देश के सर्जन्स ने आँख के अन्दर, विश्व का प्रथम रोबोटिक ऑपरेशन सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया है, और जो ऐसी परिस्थितियों में उपचार के तरीके में क्रांति ला सकता है. यह प्रक्रिया ऑक्सफ़ोर्ड के जॉन रेडक्लिफ़ हॉस्पिटल में संपन्न की गई.
(a) कनाडा
(b) यूके
(c) यूएसए
(d) जर्मनी
(e) फ़्रांस

Q5. प्रसिद्द योग गुरु और पतंजलि ग्रुप के संस्थापक बाबा रामदेव ने अपना ड्रीम प्रोजेक्ट पतंजलि मेगा फ़ूड पार्क और हर्बल पार्क का नींव का पत्थर मिहान क्षेत्र में _____ के निकट रखा है ?
(a) नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र
(b) अलीगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) मधुबनी, बिहार
(d) जयपुर, राजस्थान
(e) अहमदाबाद, गुजरात

Q6. किसने अपने सफलता का सफ़र शुरू करते हुए, अपना पहला यूएस ओपन ख़िताब और दूसरा ग्रैंड स्लैम ट्राफी जीता ?
(a) के प्लिस्कोवा (K Pliskova)
(b) एस हैलेप (S Halep)
(c) सेरेना विलियम्स (Serena Williams)
(d) मारिया शारापोवा (Maria Sharapova)
(e) एन्ग्लीक कर्बर (Angelique Kerber)

Q7. नई दिल्ली में कृषि नेतृत्व शिखर सम्मलेन में, कृषि विकास क्षेत्र के महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सेदारों की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की उपस्थिति में, निम्न में से किसने 9वां ग्लोबल एग्रीकल्चर लीडरशिप अवार्ड 2016 जीता ?
(a) हरियाणा
(b) केरल
(c) आसाम
(d) ओड़िशा
(e) पंजाब

Q8. रियो ओलंपिक के दौरान शराब के नशे में बंदूक के सहारे, फर्जी चोरी की कहानी बनाने के लिए यूएसए के किस तैराक को 10 महीने के लिए प्रतिबंधित कर दिया गया है ?
(a) जैज़ कार्लिन (Jazz Carlin)
(b) माइकल फेल्प्स (Michael Phelps)
(c) रयान लोच्त (Ryan Lochte)
(d) केटी लेदेकी (Katie Ledecky)
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. किस क्रिकेट खिलाडी ने अपनी आत्मकथा ‘Six Machine’ जारी की है, जिसमें उनके जीवन और करियर के बारे में बहुत सी जानकारियां हैं ?
(a) शहीद अफरीदी
(b) क्रिस गेल
(c) एबी डी विलियर्स
(d) वीरेंदर सहवाग
(e) एमएस धोनी

Q10.पैरालंपिक में नया विश्व कीर्तिमान स्थापित करते हुए ली वान कांग ने भारोत्तोलन में 183 किलो का भार उठाया. इससे निम्न में से किस देश ने अपना पहला स्वर्ण पदक जीता ?
(a) वियतनाम
(b) लाओस
(c) क्यूबा
(d) साउथ सूडान
(e) यमन

Q11. यूएस ओपन पुरुष एकल का ख़िताब किसने जीता ?
(a) एंडी मरे (Andy Murray)
(b) स्तानिस्लास वावरिंका (Stanislas Wawrinka)
(c) राफेल नडाल (Rafael Nadal)
(d) रोजर फेडरर (Roger Federer)
(e) नोवाक जोकोविक (Novak Djokovic)

Q12.हाल ही में निम्न में से किस राज्य सरकार ने, परिवहन नीलामी और वैज्ञानिक खनन के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किये हैं और खनन अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अपराध के लिए जुर्माने में वृद्धि की है ?
(a) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(b) आसाम
(c) गुजरात
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) राजस्थान

Q13. हाल ही में किस कंपनी ने 58,900 की कीमत (एक्स-शोरूम दिल्ली) पर अपने फ्लैगशिप स्कूटर ‘एक्सेस 125’ को लांच किया है ?
(a) महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा
(b) टाटा मोटर्स
(c) सुजुकी मोटरसाइकिल इंडिया
(d) टोयोटा मोटर कारपोरेशन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q14. शिमला एयरपोर्ट के निकट एक स्मार्ट समावेशी शहर के विकास कल इए, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार ने _______ के साथ एक प्रारंभिक समझौते (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं ?
(a) श्री लंका
(b) मलेशिया
(c) जर्मनी
(d) सिंगापुर
(e) जापान

Q15. वर्तमानमें सिंगापुर का प्रधानमंत्री कौन है ?
(a) त्रोंग तान सैंग (Truong Tan Sang)
(b) जोको विडोडो (Joko Widodo)
(c) टोनी तेन (Tony Tan)
(d) हाजी अब्दुल रजाक (Haji Abdul Razak)
(e) ली सियान लूँग (Lee Hsien Loong)



                                                                                                                Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas supplied fuel tankers to Tripura via Bangladesh. The consignment of 10 tankers of gas and petrolium reached at Manu land custom station, Kailashahar in northern sector of the state. Initially the tankers moved from IOC Guwahati depot.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Under the new norms, flexi-funds in each CSS has been increased from the current 10 per cent to 25 per cent for states and 30 per cent for Union Territories. Finance Ministry said, States can use the fund to undertake mitigation or restoration activities in case of natural calamities, or to satisfy local requirements in areas affected by internal security disturbances.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Army Green have won the Durand Cup Football Title. In the final of Asia's oldest football tournament in New Delhi, Army Green defeated Neroca FC 6-5 via penalty shoot outs.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. British surgeons have successfully performed the world’s first robotic operation inside the eye, potentially revolutionising the way such conditions are treated. The procedure was carried out at John Radcliffe hospital in Oxford.
The surgeons used a joystick and touchscreen outside the eye to control the robot while monitoring its progress through the operating microscope. This gave medics a notable advantage as significant movements of the joystick resulted in tiny movements of the robot.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renowned Yog Guru and founder of Patanjali group Baba Ramdev has laid the foundation stone of his dream project Patanjali Mega Food and Herbal Park in Mihan area which is located at outskirts of Nagpur. On this occasion Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis ,Union Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari, and  Acharya Balkrishna maked their presence. This mega food park will comprise of Patanjali's production units and it would provide direct employment to 10,000 youths.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Angelique Kerber won her first U.S. Open title and the 2nd Grand Slam trophy of her breakthrough season. The German defeated Karolina Pliskova 6-3, 4-6, 6-4. Kerber made her debut at No. 1 in WTA rankings, Monday, ending Serena Williams' record-tying 186-week stay at the top.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha has bagged 9th Global Agriculture Leadership Award 2016 at the National Level gathering of important stake-holders in agriculture development at the Agriculture Leadership Summit at Hotel Taj Palace, New Delhi. Indian Council of Food and Agriculture (ICFA) have awarded Odisha in the category of Best Agriculture State-2016 in recognition of the efforts towards development of agriculture and bringing rural prosperity.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Swimmer Ryan Lochte from USA has been banned for 10-month following his bogus gunpoint robbery story during a drunken night out at the Rio Olympics.It was officially announced by United States Olympic Committee (USOC).

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Explosive West Indies opener Chris Gayle has launched his autobiography ‘Six Machine, which contains extensive details about his life and career. Published by Viking - Penguin UK, the book was unveiled by Anurag Singh Thakur, President of the BCCI at a gala event in Delhi, which was organised by Dunamis Sportainment in association with Penguin India.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vietnam won its first-ever Paralympic gold medal after para weightlifter Le Van Cong lifted 183 kgs, to set a new world record at the event. Vietnam also ended its six-decade-long wait for an Olympic gold last month in Rio with a record-breaking performance by shooter Hoang Xuan Vinh in the 10-metre air pistol shooting event.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the US Open, World number one and defending champion Novak Djokovic has been beaten by third seed Stanislas Wawrinka in the summit clash. In the final, Swiss Stanislas defeated Serbian Djokovic 6-7, 6-4, 7-5, 6-3 to lift the men's singles title. This is his maiden US Open title and his third major title.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh government has notified the guidelines for transparent auction and scientific mining and hiked the penalty for offences under the mining act. Officials said, the government has also decided that the mining lease would be granted through open auction. In order to curb illegal mining, the state government has notified the Himachal Pradesh Minor Minerals (Concession) and Minerals (Prevention of Illegal Mining, Transportation and Storage) Rules, 2015 providing for stringent punishment for illegal mining.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Suzuki Motorcycle India launched a special edition of its flagship scooter Access 125 priced up to Rs. 58,900 (ex-showroom Delhi). The variant——Access 125 Special Edition, has been crafted to make a retro style statement with exclusive styling elements.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The MoU was signed between Himachal Pradesh Housing and Urban Development Authority (HIMUDA) and Asian Pacific Singapore Enterprise in the presence of Urban Development and Town and Country Planning and Housing minister Sudhir Sharma during a meeting in Shimla.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tony Tan is the present President of Singapore.

No comments:

Post a Comment