09/09/2016

Current Affairs Based on "The Hindu" for IBPS Exams


Q1. लगभग  ________ एलईडी बल्बों को उन्नत ज्योति सस्ती एल ई डी (उजाला) कार्यक्रम के तहत के
तहत वितरित किया गया है?
(a) 5 करोड़
(b) 10 करोड़
(c) 20 करोड़
(d) 25 करोड़
(e) 15 करोड़

Q2. असम में हाल ही में ___________ विश्व का सबसे बड़ा नदी द्वीप जिला बनाया गया है?
(a) सिलचर
(b) गुवाहाटी
(c) डिब्रूगढ़
(d) माजुली
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. केंद्र ने निम्न में से किस राज्यके लिए हाल ही में एक वित्तीय पैकेज की घोषणा की है?
(a) महाराष्ट्र
(b) केरल
(c) आंध्र प्रदेश
(d) पंजाब
(e) उत्तर प्रदेश

Q4. गुजरात के राज्यपाल ओपी कोहली ने ................ के राज्यपाल का अतिरिक्त प्रभार संभाला है?
(a) असम
(b) मध्य प्रदेश
(c) कर्नाटक
(d) उत्तर प्रदेश
(e) पंजाब

Q5. ब्राजील के रियो डी जनेरियो में मरकाना स्टेडियम में ______वें ग्रीष्मकालीन पैरालम्पिक खेल, 07 सितंबर 2016 को शुरू हो गए।
(a) 15th
(b) 17th
(c) 11th
(d) 13th
(e) 10th

Q6.  भारत ने किस देश के साथ द्विपक्षीय हवाई सेवा करार के लिए एक प्रारंभिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं जो यूरोपीय देश में घरेलू विमान सेवाओं की कॉल के लिए अनलिमिटेड पॉइंट देने का प्रस्ताव दिया है?
(a) ग्रीस
(b) डेनमार्क
(c) जर्मनी
(d) अर्जेंटीना
(e) दक्षिण कोरिया
Q7. निम्न में से किसे पीपुल्स डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक अल्जीरिया में भारत के अगले राजदूत के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) निकोलस होप्टोंन
(b) सतबीर सिंह
(c) सुनील गोधवानी
(d) सी.के. असनानी
(e) शिल्पी कुमार

Q8. भारत-कजाकिस्तान के बीच हाल ही में शुरू किए गए अभ्यास का नाम क्या है?
(a) मैत्री
(b) गरुड़ शक्ति
(c) प्रबल दोस्तिक -16
(d) रोबस्ट फ्रेंडशिप
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. सिंडिकेट बैंक के निदेशक ने हाल ही में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) अनुपम श्रीवास्तव
(b) उर्जित पटेल
(c) एस एस मुंद्रा
(d) जयंत पुरुषोत्तम
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई
Q10. निम्नलिखित में से किस सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के बीच प्राथमिक क्षेत्र के ऋण के तहत सर्वश्रेष्ठ बैंक तथा सर्वश्रेष्ठ रिटेल ग्रोथ प्रदर्शक होने के लिए 'डन एंड ब्रैडस्ट्रीट बैंकिंग पुरस्कार 2016' से सम्मानित किया गया है?
(a) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
b) भारतीय महिला बैंक
(c) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(d) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(e) केनरा बैंक

Q11. कजाखस्तान की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) इस्लामाबाद
(b) कोलंबो
(c) ताशकन्द
(d) काबुल
(e) अस्ताना

Q12. केनरा बैंक के वर्तमान प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी कौन है?
(a) के वी कामत
(b) एस एस मुंद्रा
(c) अनुपम श्रीवास्तव
(d) राकेश शर्मा
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q13. ग्रीस, पूरे एजियन सागर और आयनियन सागर में हजारों द्वीपों वाला दक्षिण पूर्वी यूरोपीय देश है। ग्रीस के वर्तमान प्रधानमंत्री कौन है?
(a) जोकिम गौक
(b) मिशेल टेमर
(c) एलेक्सिस साइप्रस
(d) हेले थोर्निंग -श्मिट
(e) जोहान श्नाइडर-अम्मान

Q14. फॉर्च्यून ने वर्ष 2016 की विश्व की 51 सर्वाधिक शक्तिशाली महिलाओं की सूची में भारतीय मूल की किस महिला को शामिल किया है?
(a) नीता अंबानी
(b) इंदिरा नूयी
(c) किरण मजूमदार शॉ
(d) चंदा कोचर
(e) ज्योत्सना सूरी

Q15. निम्नलिखित निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों में से किस बैंक ने बैंक के विभिन्न कार्यों के साथ व्यापार प्रक्रियाओं के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर रोबोटिक के डिप्लॉयमेंट (विस्तारण) की घोषणा की है?
(a) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(b) एक्सिस बैंक
(c) साउथ इंडियन बैंक
(d) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
(e) आईडीएफसी बैंक

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.Centre has said, over 15 crore LED bulbs have been distributed under Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs (UJALA) programme. The Power Ministry, in a release, said, over five crore households have already benefited from the programme.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.Assam Chief Minister Sarbanand Sonowal has formally upgraded Majuli to a district from sub-division in presence of his ministerial colleagues. With this, the number of districts in Assam has gone up to 35. Prior to this, a cabinet meeting was also held at Majuli.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Centre has announced a financial package for Andhra Pradesh. It includes full funding of Pollavaram irrigation project, tax concessions and a special assistance.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.Gujarat Governor OP Kohli took additional charge of the Governor of Madhya Pradesh. Acting chief justice of Madhya Pradesh high court justice Rajendra Menon administered him the oath of office at a brief function at Raj Bhawan in Bhopal.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.The 15th Summer Paralympic Games began on 07th September 2016 at Maracana Stadium in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The Summer Paralympic Games will conclude on 18 September 2016. The 4,300 athletes come from more than 160 countries.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.India has signed a preliminary pact with Greece for bilateral Air Services Agreement that proposes to allow unlimited points of call for domestic airlines in the European nation. Seeking to improve international air connectivity for Indian carriers, the government has been entering into air services pacts with many countries besides making efforts to re­negotiate existing.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.Satbir Singh, presently Additional Secretary in the Ministry has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria. Algeria, officially the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria, is a sovereign state in North Africa on the Mediterranean coast. Its capital and most populous city is Algiers, located in the country's far north.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.India, Kazakhstan joint bilateral military exercise “Prabal Dostyk -16” began in Karaganda region of Kazakhstan. The 14-day exercise will be a significant step towards fostering military as well as diplomatic ties between both countries. ‘Prabal Dostyk’ means ‘Robust Friendship’. The exercise will be conducted in two stages; first stage will be to familiarize with each other’s tactics, drills, weapons & equipment. In the second stage, troops of both the armies will graduate to jointly execute a helicopter-borne operation in a simulated environment.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.Jayant Purushottam Gokhale has been appointed director of Syndicate Bank. The Centre has nominated Gokhale as part-time non-official director under the chartered accountants category for a period of three years. His appointment is subject to his resignation from the board of LIC Nomura Mutual Fund Asset Management Company, before joining the bank’s board.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.Canara Bank has been conferred with the ‘Dun & Bradstreet Banking Awards 2016’ for being the Best Bank under priority sector lending and Best Retail Growth performer amongst public sector banks. The award was received by Harideesh Kumar B, Executive Director, Canara Bank, from Vinod Rai, Chairman of Banks Board Bureau, in the presence of Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs, in Mumbai.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol.Kazakhstan, a Central Asian country and former Soviet republic, extends from the Caspian Sea in the west to the Altai Mountains at its eastern border with China and Russia.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.Founded as 'Canara Bank Hindu Permanent Fund' in 1906, by late Shri Ammembal Subba Rao Pai, a philanthropist, this small seed blossomed into a limited company as 'Canara Bank Ltd.' in 1910 and became Canara Bank in 1969 after nationalization.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.Capital of Greece- Athens

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.PepsiCo CEO and Chairman Indra Nooyi is the only Indian origin woman in Fortune's 51 Most Powerful Women list that is topped by Mary Barra, CEO and Chairman of General Motors. Nooyi was ranked second on the list, same as 2015. In 2014, she was ranked third. The list comprises 22 CEOs of major companies and many more corner office contenders across industries. The 2016 list has nine newcomers and one return candidate.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.The bank has deployed these software robots across the organisation including retail banking, agri-business, trade and forex, treasury and human resource management. 

No comments:

Post a Comment