23/03/2016

ENGLISH QUIZ: Cloze Test

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passageand against each, five words/phrases are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case:

Unpredictable and difficult weather is quickly becoming (1) of the key reasons behind Indian Army’s worrying casualty count, as (2) another avalanche claimed a soldier’s life (3) the treacherous border with Pakistan.The latest tragedy comes just weeks (4) 10 soldiers were buried under snow after their camp in northern Siachen glacier (5) hit by a major avalanche in February. (6) one of them, Lance Naik Hanamanthappa Koppad, was miraculously pulled out (7) six days after the tragedy, he died a few days (8). On February 27, a civilian porter with the Army fell into a deep crevasse in the Siachen glacier and (9).“We should be ready for more such tragedies,” a senior Army officer posted in the region said, pointing out the (10) unpredictability of weather in the higher reaches because of global warming and climate change is something that is “more the norm than the exception.”

1.
A.two
B.another
C.few
D.almost
E.one
Ans-E.one

2.
A.yet 
B.now
C.another
D.important
E.few
Ans-A.yet 

3.
A.apart
B.separate
C.far
D.along
E.now
Ans-D.along

4.
A.before
B.present
C.after
D.next
E.coeval
Ans-C.after

5.
A.was
B.has
C.have
D.were
E.are
Ans-A.was

6.
A.during
B.although
C.While
D.before
E.since
Ans-C.While

7.
A.sluggish
B.alive
C.morose
D.dispirited
E.dull
Ans-B.alive

8.
A.ensuing
B.before
C.earlier
D.next
E.later
Ans-E.later

9.
A.continue
B.improve
C.bear
D.died
E.upon
Ans-D.died

10.
A.increasing
B.diminishment
C.decreasing
D.abridgment
E.depletion
Ans-A.increasing

No comments:

Post a Comment